ACM SRC Grand Finals Candidates, 2007 - 2008

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT WINNERS

Michael Eagle - University of North Carolina - Charlotte ​
TAPIA '07 
First Place 
    Title of Submission: Wu's Castle: Teaching For Loops and Arrays Using Games

Jerry Backer - City University of New York
TAPIA '07 
Second Place 
    Title of Submission: The Effect of Memory Bandwidth on Processor Performance

Anthony Collins - University of Sydney​
CHI 2007 Winners
Second Place 
    Title of Submission: Exploring Tabletop File System Interaction

Neha Singh
HOPPER '07
First Place 
    Title of Submission: Efficiently Handling Wildcard Queries in XML

Tal Rusak - Cornell University​
SIGCSE '08 
First Place 
    Title of Submission: Accurate, Scalable Simulation of Tiny OS Sensor Networks using Physically-Based Signal Power Models

Matei Zaharia
STOC '07
First Place 
    Title of Submission: Fast and Optimal Scheduling over Multiple Network Interfaces

GRADUATE STUDENT WINNERS

Wendy Moncur Universities of Aberdeen & Dundee​
CHI '07 
First Place 
    Title of Submission: Providing Affective Information to Family and Friends Based on Social Networks

Eric Lee RWTH Aachen University
CHI '07
Third Place 
    Title of Submission: Towards a Quantitative Analysis of Audio Scrolling Interfaces

Junqing Sun University of Tennessee, Knoxville
SC '07
First Place 
    Title of Submission: Obtaining High Performance via Lower-Precision FPGA Floating Point Units

Alexandru Iosup - Delft University of Technology​
SC '07
Third Place 
    Title of Submission: GrenchMark: A Framework for Testing Large-Scale Distributed Computing Systems

Emerson Murphy-Hill 
OOPSLA'07 
Third Place 
    Title of Submission: Activating Refactorings Faster

Darren Lunn
ASSETS '07
Second Place 
    Title of Submission: SADIe: Exposing Implicit Information to Improve Accessibility

Tao Cui California Institute of Technology​
TAPIA '07
Second Place 
    Title of Submission: Opportunistic Source Coding for Data Gathering in Wireless Sensor Networks

Himabindu Pucha Purdue University​
HOPPER '07
First Place 
    Title of Submission: Exploiting Similarity for Multi-Source Downloads Using File Handprints

Wanmin Wu - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign​
HOPPER '07
Second Place 
    Title of Submission:  Towards Multi-Site Collaboration in Tele-ImmersiveEnvironments

Amrita Pati 
HOPPER '07
Third Place 
    Title of Submission: Genomic Signatures from DNA Word Graphs

Joy Kamunyori - University of Virginia​
TAPIA '07
First Place 
    Title of Submission: Handling Self-Modifying Code Using Software Dynamic Translation

Wei Yu
SIGCSE '08 
    Title of Submission: DSSS-Based Flow Marking Technique for Invisible Traceback

Lakshminarayanan Renganarayana - Colorado State University​
PLDI '07
First Place 
    Title of Submission: A Unified Framework for Optimal Tile Size Selection

David Lo - National University of Singapore​
PLDI '07
Second Place 
    Title of Submission: A Sound and Complete Specification Miner

Ramakrishna Gummadi University of Southern California​
PLDI '07
Third Place 
    Title of Submission: Global Atomicity Guarantees for Sensor Networks

Publish with ACM

ACM's prestigious conferences and journals are seeking top-quality papers in all areas of computing and IT. It is now easier than ever to find the most appropriate venue for your research and publish with ACM.

Publish your work

Volunteer with SocialCoder

You can use your technical skills for social good and offer volunteer support on software development projects to organizations who could not otherwise afford it. SocialCoder connects volunteer programmers/software developers with registered charities and helps match them to suitable projects based on their skills, experience, and the causes they care about. Learn more about ACM’s new partnership with SocialCoder, and how you can get involved.

Lifelong Learning

ACM offers lifelong learning resources including online books from Safari, online courses from Skillsoft, webinars on the hottest topics in computing and IT, and more.

techpacks