ACM SRC Grand Finals Candidates, 2012 - 2013

GRADUATE STUDENT WINNERS

Cynthia Disenfeld - Technion Israel Institute of Technology​​
AOSD 2012
First Place
    Title of Submission: Compositional Verification of Events and Aspects

Jurgen Van Ham - TU Darmstadt​
AOSD 2012
Third Place 
    Title of Submission: EventGateways: Combining Escala Events with Actors

Javier Torrente - Complutense University of Madrid
ASSETS 2012
First Place 
    Title of Submission: Supporting Player Diversity: Game Interfaces for People with Disabilities

Heather Underwood - University of Colorado, Boulder​
CHI 2012
First Place;
    Title of Submission: The PartoPen: Using Digital Pen Software to Improve Birth Attendant Training and Maternal Outcomes in Kenya

Shao-Yun Fang - NTU​
DAC 2012
First Place;
    Title of Submission: Lithography Optimization for Sub-22 Nanometer Technologies

Brandon Noia Duke University​
DAC 2012
Second Place;
    Title of Submission: Test-Architecture Optimization for 3D Stacked ICs

Jeyavijayan RajendranPolytechnic Institute of New York University
DAC 2012
Third Place 
    Title of Submission: Empowering Hardware Security using IC Testing Principles

Zalia Shams - Virginia Tech​
Grace Hopper 2012
Second Place;
    Title of Submission: Evaluating Students' Assignments by Assessing How Well Students Test Their Own Code

Awalin Sopan - University of Maryland
Grace Hopper 2012
Third Place;
    Title of Submission: The Dynamics of Web-Based Community Safety Groups: Lessons Learned from the Nation of Neighbor

Thomas Schilling - University of Kent​
ICFP 2012
First Place;
    Title of Submission: Lambdachine: A Trace-based Just-in-time Compiler for Haskell

Tomas Petricek - University of Cambridge​
ICFP 2012
Second Place;
    Title of Submission: Language support for context-aware computations

Kelly Blincoe - Drexel University
ICSE 2012
First Place;
    Title of Submission: Timely and Efficient Detection of Coordination Needs to Support Collaboration among Software Developers

Soudip Chowdhury - UNITN
ICSE 2012
Third Place;
    Title of Submission: Assisting Mashup Development in Browser Based Modeling Tool

Riccardo Crepaldi - University of Illinois Urbana Champaign​
Mobicom 2012
Second Place;
    Title of Submission: LoadingZones: Leveraging Street Parking to Enable Vehicular Internet Access

Michele Segata University of Insbruk​
Mobicom 2012
Third Place;
    Title of Submission: Towards Communication Strategies for Platooning

Matthew Gaudet - University of Alberta​
PACT 2012
First Place;
    Title of Submission: Transactional Event Profiling in a Best-Effort Hardware Transactional Memory System

Gennady PekhimenkoCarnegie Mellon University
PACT 2012
Second Place;
    Title of Submission: Linearly Compressed Pages: A Main Memory Compression Framework with Low Complexity and Low Latency

Leo Meyerovich - UC Berkeley
PLDI 2012
Second Place;
    Title of Submission: Synthesis and Parallelization for Layout Languages

Michael M. Vitousek - University of Colorado at Boulder​
PLDI 2012
Third Place 
    Title of Submission: Gradual Typing with Efficient Object Casts

Ellis H. Wilson - Pennsylvania State University
SC 2012
Second Place 
    Title of Submission: Performing Cloud Computing on a Parallel File System

Pietro Marchetta University of Napoli
Sigcomm 2012
First Place 
    Title of Submission: Detecting Third Party Addresses in Traceroute IP Paths

Matthew GrosvenorCambridge University
Sigcomm 2012
Second Place;
    Title of Submission: Between a rock and a hardware place: Ultraviolet and the case for Userspace Virtual hardware

Nanxi Kang - Princeton University
Sigcomm 2012
Third Place;
    Title of Submission: Policy Transformation in Software Defined Networks

Marc Rubin - Colorado School of Mines
SIGCSE 2013
First Place;
    Title of Submission: On-Mote Compressive Sampling in Wireless Seismic Sensor Networks

James Maher - Colorado School of Mines
SIGCSE 2013
Third Place 
    Title of Submission: A Comprehensive Machine Learning Approach to Predicting and Maximizing Penetration Rates in Earth Pressure Balance Tunnel Boring Machines

Tiffany Inglis - University of Waterloo​
Siggraph 2012
First Plac;
    Title of Submission: Pixelating Vector Line Art

Matthew Hirsch - MIT Media Lab​
Siggraph 2012
Second Place;
    Title of Submission: 8D:Interacting with a Relightable Glasses-Free 3D Display

Gustavo Soares Federal University of Campina Grande​
Splash 2012
First Place 
    Title of Submission: Automated Behavioral Testing of Refactoring Engines

Mark ZarbUniversity of Dundee
Splash 2012
Second Place 
    Title of Submission: Industry Inspired Guidelines to improve students' pair programming Communication

Antonia Blanca - UC Berkeley​
MSR-SVC U-SRC 2013
First place 
    Title of Submission: Markov chain Monte Carlo algorithm for the mean field random-cluster model

 

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT WINNERS

Mairin C. Chesney - Michigan State University
Grace Hopper 2012
First Place 
    Title of Submission: Harnessing Evolution: The Interaction between Sexual Recombination and Coevolution in Digital organisms

Kaleigh A. Clary - Hendrix College
Grace Hopper 2012
Third Place 
    Title of Submission: A Comparison of the Self-Organizing Map and Growing Neural Gas Network in the Context of Optical Character Recognition

Franciso Ferriera - McGill University​
ICFP 2012
First Place 
    Title of Submission: Bringing Higher-Order Abstract Syntax to Programmer

Olivier Savary-Belanger - McGill University​
ICFP 2012
Second Place 
    Title of Submission: Programming type safe transformations in Beluga

Pablo Estefo - Universidad de Chile​
ICSE 2012
Winner;
    Title of Submission: Restructuring Unit Tests with TestSurgeon

Sulochana Bramhacharya - Hiram College​
SIGCSE 2013
Second Place 
    Title of Submission: Metagenomic Data Analysis Using Clustering

Demetrius Taylor - Lamar University
SIGCSE 2013
Third Place 
    Title of Submission: Enabling a Resource Limited Robot to Formulate Complex Plans

Zack F. Coker - Auburn University
SPLASH 2012
First Place 
    Title of Submission: Security-oriented Program Transformations to Cure Integer Overflow Vulnerabilities

Nathan Fulton Carthage College​
SPLASH 2012
Second Place;
    Title of Submission: Security Through Extensible Type Systems

Kayo Teramoto - Yale University​
SC 2012
First Place 
    Title of Submission: Pay as You GO in the Cloud: One Watt at a Time

2013 Grand Finals Judges

Adam Welc - Adode
Akila Gothandaraman - University of Pittsburgh
Anne Aula - Google
Armando Solar - MIT
Barrett Bryant - University of North Texas
Bernd Mohr - Forschungszentrum Jülich
Brent Hailpern - IBM Research
Chris Gniady - University of Arizona
Christoph Bockisch - University of Twente
Diana Marulescu - Carnegie Mellon University
Donal Fitzpatrick - Dublin City University
Doaitse Swierstra - Universiteit Utrecht
Douglas Baldwin -  SUNY Geneseo
Douglas Fuller - Oak Ridge National Labs
Elizabeth Hawthorne - Union County College
Dr. Ajay Mahimkar - AT&T Labs
Dr. He Yan - AT&T Labs
Dr. Jeonghee Shin - IBM TJ Watson Research Center
Gabriele Jost - Texas Advanced Computing Center
Gloria Townsend -  DePauw University
Jack Davidson - University of Virginia
Jim Kiper - Miami University, Ohio
Joseph A. Konstan -  University of Minnesota
Joshua Leon -  Dalhousie University
Kelly Shaw - Software Research Associates
Lawrence D'Antonio - Ramapo College
Li Li - Alcatel-Lucent
Maria Gini - University of Minnesota
Matthew Caesar - University of Illinois
Michele Weiland - University of Edinburgh
Michael Mulller - IBM
Navendu Jain - Microsoft Research
Neil Spring - University of Maryland
Pam Cutter - Kalamazoo College
Raja Kushalnagar - Rochester Institute of Technology
Raja Balasubramonian - University of Utah
Renee Bryce - Utah State niversity
Srinivas Katkoori - University of South Floria
Stephanie Ludi - Rochester Institute of Technology
Susan Wang - Mills College
Tabitha Peck - Duke University
Todd Gamblin - Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
William Brinkman - Miami University, Ohio
Vicki Hanson - University of Dundee
Jia Wang - AT&T
Wenye Wang - North Carolina State University
Xiaoming Li - University of Delaware
Xipeng Shen - Willam and Mary College
Xue Yang - Intel

 

Why I Belong to ACM

Hear from Bryan Cantrill, vice president of engineering at Joyent, Ben Fried chief information officer at Google, and Theo Schlossnagle, OmniTI founder on why they are members of ACM.

Get Involved with ACM

ACM is a volunteer-led and member-driven organization. Everything ACM accomplishes is through the efforts of people like you. A wide range of activities keep ACM moving, including organizing conferences, editing journals, reviewing papers and participating on boards and committees, to name just a few. Find out all the ways that you can volunteer with ACM.

volunteer

Lifelong Learning

ACM offers lifelong learning resources including online books from Safari, online courses from Skillsoft, webinars on the hottest topics in computing and IT, and more.

techpacks