Winners Past Years' Winners
FSE 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Lu Xiao, Drexel University
"Detecting and Preventing the Architectural Roots of Bugs"

Second Place: Xin Yang, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
"Estimating the Effectiveness of Spectrum-Based Fault Localization"


Undergraduate Category
First Place: Shuo Song, Nanjing University
"Comparing Decoupled I/O Kernels versus Real Traces in the I/O Analysis
of the HACC Scientific Applications on Large-Scale Systems"



SC 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Amanda Bienz, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
"Reducing Network Contention Associated with Parallel Algebraic Mulitgrid"

Second Place: Gagan Gupta, University of Wisconsin, Madison
"Scalable Fault Tolerance in Multiprocessor Systems"

Third Place: Arif Khan, Purdue University
"Computing Approximate b-Matchings in Large Graphs and an Application to k-Anonymity"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Sean McDaniel, University of Delaware
"Comparing Decoupled I/O Kernels versus Real Traces in the I/O Analysis
of the HACC Scientific Applications on Large-Scale Systems"

Second Place: Dylan Wang, University of California, Davis
"Performance Variability due to Job Placement on Edison"

Third Place: Ian Bertolacci, Colorado State University
"Orthogonal Scheduling of Stencil Computations with Chapel Iterators"



ICCAD 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Shupeng Sun, Carnegie Mellon University
"Fast Statistical Analysis of Rare Circuit Failure Events in High-Dimensional Variation Space"

Second Place: Ping Chi, University of California, Santa Barbara
"Facilitating PCRAM and STT-RAM as Next-Generation Memories: Architecture- and Application-Level Perspectives"

Third Place: Third Place: Wujie Wen, University of Pittsburgh
"Error Characterization and Correction Techniques for Reliable STT-RAM Designs"


ASSETS 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Benjamin Gorman, University of Dundee
"VisAural: a wearable sound localization device"

Second Place: Vikas Ashok, Stony Brook University
"Capti-Speak: A Speech Enabled Accessible Web Interface"

Third Place: Valentyn Melnyk, Stony Brook University
"Accessible Web Chat Interface"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Mitchell Gordon, University of Rochester
"Web Accessibility Evaluation with the Crowd"

Second Place: Nata Barbosa, Syracuse University
"Strategies an Inclusive Authentication Framework"



SPLASH 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Martin Velez, University of California, Davis
"A Study of "Wheat" and "Chaff" in Source Code"

Second Place: Devin Coughlin, University of Colorado, Boulder
"Analysis with Type-Intertwined Separation Logic"

Third Place: Pascal Wittmann, TU Darmstadt
"A Language for the Specification and Efficient Implementation of Type Systems"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Santiago Gonzalez, Colorado School of Mines
"Improved Program Synthesis Through the Use of Packages"

Second Place: Dylan Bates, Coker College
"Recommending More Efficient Workflows to Software Developers"

Third Place: Brett Boston, University of Washington
"Quality Types for Approximate Programming"



Grace Hopper 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Snigdha Chaturvedi, University of Maryland
"Instructor's Intervention in MOOC forums"

Second Place: Komal Kapoor, University of Minnesota
"A Model for Satiation with Familiar Content and its Application to Recommendation"

Third Place: Larissa Suzuki, University College London
"A linked data platform ecosystem for the realization of smart and sustainable cities"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Shannon N. Lubetich, Pomona College
"Eve Eat Dust Mop: Measuring Syntactic Development in Child Language with
Natural Language Processing and Machine Learning"

Second Place: Emma Harrington, Williams College
"Using Escape Analysis in Dynamic Data Race Detection"

Third Place: Adedayo Oluokun, Obafemi Awolowo University
"Development of a Text-to-Speech Synthesis System For Yoruba Language"



MODELS 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Jonathan Corley, The University of Alabama
"Exploring Omniscient Debugging for Model Transformations"

Second Place: Ilias Gerostathopoulos, Charles University
"Model-Driven Design of Ensemble-Based Component Systems"

Third Place: Adrian Juan-Verdejo, University of Stuttgart
"Model-Driven Engineering Meets the Platform-as-a-Service Model"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Jianan Yue, Nanjing University
"Transition from EBNF to Xtext"

Second Place: Jesus Benede, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia
"Towards the Automatic Resolution of Architectural Variability in Software
Product Line Architectures through Model Transformations"



MobiCom 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Omid Abari, MIT
"Clock Synchronization for Distributed Wireless Protocols at the Physical Layer"

Second Place: Robert LiKamWa, Xi'an Jiaotong University of China
"Retrofitting Computer Vision Libraries for Concurrent Support on Mobile Devices"

Third Place: Tianxing Li, Dartmouth College
"Hiding Bits in Pixel Translucency Changes"



ICFP 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Tomas Petricek, University of Cambridge
"F# Data: Making structured data first-class citizens"

Second Place: Ruud Koot, Utrecht University
"Higher-Ranked Exception Types"

Third Place: Alejandro Serrano, Utrecht University
"Branching, disjointness and injectivity for OUTSIDEIN(X)""

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Sherry Shanshan Ruan, McGill University
"Structural Recursion over Contextual Objects"

Second Place: Jonathan Brachthauser, University of Marburg
"Typesafe Extensible Functional Objects"

Third Place: Hamidhasan Ahmed, University of Pennsylvania
"Explicit Type Application"



PACT 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Harshvardhan, University of Texas A&M
"Processing Big Data Graphs on Memory-Restricted Systems"

Second Place: Jeeva Paudel, University of Alberta
"Stratified Sampling for Even Workload Partitioning"

Third Place:Sudharsan J, IIT - Madras
"Data Remapping for an Energy Efficient Burst Chop in DRAM Memory Systems"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Serguei Makarov, University of Toronto
"An Event-Based Language for Dynamic Binary Translation Frameworks"

Second Place: Tejaswi Agarwal, University of Missouri-Columbia
"Design fo a hybrid MPI-CUDA benchmark suite for CPU-GPU clusters"



SIGCOMM 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: John Rula, Northwestern University
"Behind the Curtain: The importance of replica selection in next generation cellular networks"

Second Place: Arash Molavi, Northeastern University
"Identifying Traffic Differentiation on Cellular Data Networks"

Third Place:Sajad Shirali-Shahreza, University of Toronto
"Traffic Statistic Collection with FleXam"

Undergraduate Category
First Place:Angela Jiang, Northwestern University
"A cliq of content curators"

Second Place: Yuliang LI, Tsinghua University
"FlowInsight: Decoupling Visibility from Operability in SDN Data Plane"



SIGGRAPH 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: C. Antonio Sanchez, University of British Columbia
"PolyMerge: a fast finite-element-based approach for hex-dominant mesh generation"

Second Place: Andrew Ho, University of British Columbia
"3D Dynamic Visualization of Swallowing from Multi-Slice Computed Tomography"

Third Place:George Koulieris, Technical University of Crete
"C-LOD: Context-aware Material Level-of-Detail for Mobile Graphics"

Undergraduate Category
First Place:Xi Chen, University of New South Wales
"PDSS - Pre-Integrated Deferred Subsurface Scattering"

Second Place:Or Avrahamy, Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design
"From Pain to Happiness: interpolating meaningful gait patterns"

Third Place:Hisatka Suzuki, Kanagawa Institute of Technology
"ExPixel: PixelShader for Multiplex image hiding on consumer 3D flat"



PLDI 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Emma Tosch, University of Massachusetts
"Programming and Debugging Surveys"

Second Place: Veselin Raychev, ETH Zurich
"Probabilistic Name and Type Inference"

Third Place:Khan Nguyen, University of California, Irvine
"FACADE: A Compiler and Runtime for (Almost) Object-Bounded Big Data Applications"

Undergraduate Category
First Place:Matthew Loring, Cornell University
"Generics in Jif"




ICSE 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Alexander Tarvo, Brown University
"Automatic performance modeling of multithreaded programs"

Second Place: Abhishek Bichhawat, Saarland University
"Exception handling for dynamic information flow control"

Third Place:Asankhaya Sharma, National University of Singapore
"Exploiting undefined behaviors for efficient symbolic execution"

Undergraduate Category
First Place:Alejandro Infante, University of Chile
"Identifying caching opportunities, effortlessly"

Second Place:Alex Shaw, Auburn University
"Program transformations to fix C buffer overflows"



CHI 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Nicola Dell, University of Washington
"A Mobile Point-of-Care Diagnostic System for Low-Resource Settings"

Second Place: Veronica Ahumada Newhart, University of California, Irvine
"Virtual Inclusion Via Telepresence Robots in the Classroom"

Third Place:Bertrand Schneider, Stanford University
"The Perceptual Benefits of a Tangible Interface Decrease with Users' Expertise"

Undergraduate Category
First Place:Kyoungwon Seo, Hanyang University
"Autonomy-based Rehabilitation Design: Balancing Capability and Complexity"

Second Place:Sarah Weir, MIT
"Learnersourcing Subgoal Labels for How-to Videos"

Third Place:Hiroki Nozaki, Keio University
"Flying Display: A Movable Display Pairing Projector and Screen in the Air"


AOSD 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Daco Harkes, Delft Techcnial University
"Relations - A first class relationship and first class derivations programming language"

Second Place: Sora Bae, KAIST, Republic of Korea
"Practical Concolic Testing for JavaScript Applications"

Third Place: Jihyeok Park, KAIST, Republic of Korea
"JavaScript API Misuse Detection by Using TypeScript"



SAC 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Steven Te Brinke, University of Twente, Netherlands
"Interpreting Energy Profiles with CEGAR"

Second Place: Rafael Perazzo Barbosa Mota, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
"Mechanisms to Ensure Quality of Service for the Internet of Thing"

Third Place: Vanessa N. Cooper, Kennesaw State University
"Android Malware Detection based on Kullback-Leibler Divergence"



SIGCSE 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Zalia Shams, Virginia Tech
"Evaluating Quality of Student-Written Tests"

Second Place: Amber Wagner, University of Alabama
"Myna: A VUI for Programming by Voice"

Third Place: Michael Whitney, University of North Carolina,Charlotte
"Secure Coding Integrative Touchpoint Model"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: John Hirdt, St. Joseph's College
"Network Analysis of Nuclear Databases"

Second Place: Gili Rusak, Siena College
"Properties of Twitter Network Communications among Teenagers"

Third Place: Patrick D'Errico, The College of New Jersey
"BookNav: A System for Accessible Indoor Navigation on Mobile Android Devices"


CGO 2014 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Deepak Majeti, Rice University
"Habanero C: A Portable Programming Model for Heterogeneous Processors"

Second Place: Kirill Kononenko, Technische Universität Darmstadt
"Dynamic Neutralization of Data Leakages"

Third Place: Laust Brock-Nannestad, Technical University of Denmark
"Safe Asynchronous System Calls"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Yi Lu, New York University
"Unleashing the Power of General Purpose Graphic Processing Unit"


ICCAD 2013 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Aadithya V. Karthik, UC Berkeley
"ABCD: Accurate Booleanization of Continuous Dynamical Systems for Analog/Mixed-signal Design"

Second Place: Bei Yu, University of Texas, Austin
"Design for Manufacturing with Triple Patterning Lithography"

Third Place: Jeyavijayan Rajendran, Polytechnic Institute of New York University
"Securing Integrated Circuits through Camouflaging"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Song Yao, Tsinghua University
"Hierarchical Simulation and Optimization of 3D Power Delivery Network"

Second Place: None

Third Place: Jason Hyunkyu Koh, Seoul National University
"Analysis of storage- and converter-less maximum power point tracking of photovoltaic cells"


SC2013 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Ehsan Totoni, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
"Structure-Aware Parallel Algorithm for Solution of Sparse Triangular Linear Systems"

Second Place: Nikhil Jain, , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
"Fast Prediction of Network Performance: k-packet Simulation"

Third Place: Dhairya Malhotra, University of Texas, Austin
"A Distributed-Memory Fast Multipole Method for Volume Potentials"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Carlo Del Mundo, Virginia Tech
"Enabling Efficient Intra-Warp Communication for Fourier Transforms in a Many-Core Architecture"

Second Place: Stephen Herbein, University of Delaware
"Fine-grained Gathering of Scientific Data in QMCPack Simulations on Titan"

Third Place:Robert Gerstenberger, Chemnitz University of Technology
"Handling Datatypes in MPI-3 One Sided"

SPLASH 2013 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Peter Ohmann, University of Wisconsin-Madison
"CSI: Crash Scene Investigation"

Second Place: Robert Dyer, Iowa State University
"Task Fusion: Improving Utilization of Multi-user Clusters"

Third Place: Cyrus Omar, Carnegie Mellon University
"Structured Statistical Syntax Tree Prediction"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Bryce Cronkite-Ratcliff, Stanford University
"Development of Automatically Verifiable Systems using Data Representation Synthesis"

Second Place: Joey Eremondi, Saskatchewan University
"The Poor Man's Proof Assistant: Using Prolog to Develop Formal Language Theoretic Proofs"

Third Place:Yunming Zhang, Rice University
"HJ-Hadoop: An Optimized MapReduce Runtime for Multi-core Systems"

Grace Hopper 2013 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Somayeh Sardashti, University of Wisconsin-Madison
"SuperTag Cache: Exploiting Spatial Locality for Energy-Optimized Compressed Caching

Second Place: Ji-Sun Kim, Virginia Tech
"From Feet to Fingers: Action-Transferred Navigation Techniques for Cost-Effective, Space-Efficient, and Spatial-Learning-Effective 3D Virtual Environments"

Third Place: Matina Maria Trompouki. Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
"Efficient Pedestrian Detection Based on Viola-Jones Method using GPUs"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Amna AlZeyara, Carnegie Mellon University in Qatar
"Arabic Accented Facial Expressions for a 3D Agent"

Second Place: Kritika Singh, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
"Handwritten Hindi Numerals Recognition"

Third Place:Julie B. Edwards, Smith College
"Kinect Based Choreography Recording Tool"


MobiCom 2013 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Tan Zhang, University of Wisconsin, Madison
"V-Scope: A Vehicle-Assisted Approach to Sensing Spectrum Dynamics in TV Whitespaces"

Second Place: Yan Wang, Stevens Institute of Technology
"Measuring Human Queues Using WiFi Signals"



MODELS 2013 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Karolina Zurowska,Queen's University
"Domain Specific Analysis of State machine Models of Reactive Systems"

Second Place: Gabor Simko, Vanderbilt Univesity
"Semantic Specifications for Domain-Specific Modeling Languages"

Third Place: Tanja Mayerhofer, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
"Using fUML as Semantics Specification Language in Model Driven Engineering"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Robert Feldmann, Technion, Israel
"Complexity- and Performance Analysis of Different Controller Implementations on a Soft PLC"

PACT 2013 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Ali Mustafa Zaidi, University of Cambridge
"Exposing ILP in Custom Hardware with a Dataflow Compiler IR"

Second Place: Changwoo Min, Sung Kyun Kwan University
"Can Lock-free and Combining Techniques Co-exist? A Novel Approach on Concurrent Queue"

Third Place: Thomas Grass, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
"Task Sampling: Computer Architecture Simulation in the Many-Core Era"


SIGCOMM 2013 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Dan Levin, TU Berlin
"Incremental SDN Deployment in Enterprise Networks"

Second Place: Matthew P. Grosvenor, University of Cambridge
"R2D2: Bufferless, Switchless Data Center Networks using Commodity Ethernet Hardware"

Third Place: Shankaranarayanan PN, Purdue University
"D-Tunes: Self tuning Datastores for Geo-distributed Interactive Applications"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Kyriakos Zarifis, University of Southern California
"Don't Drop, Detour!"

Second Place: Bo Liu, National University of Defense Technology
"QPhone: A Quantum security VoIP Phone"

Third Place:Swati Roy, Georgia Institute of Technology
"Characterizing Correlated Latency Anomalies in Broadband Access Networks"


SIGGRAPH 2013 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Hugo Akitaya, University of Tsukuba
"Generating Folding Sequences from Crease Patterns of Flat-Foldable Origami"

Second Place: Matthew Keeter, MIT Center for Bits and Atoms
"Hierarchical Volumetric Object Representations for Digital Fabrication Workflows"

Third Place: Sheng-Ying Pao , MIT Media Lab
"Augmented Participatory Design"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Mayu Yamashita, Keio University
"Enchanted scissors: A Scissor Interface for Support in Cutting and Interactive Fabrication"

Second Place: Atsushi Masumori, Keio University
"Morphological Computation on Two Dimensional Self-Assembly System"



PLDI 2013 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Vu Le, UC Davis
"Program Synthesis via Reverse Parsing"

Second Place: Minjia Zhang, Ohio State University
"LarkTM: Efficient, Strongly Atomic Software Transactional Memory"

Third Place: Qirun Zhang, Chinese University of Hong Kong
"Scaling CFL-Reachability-Based Alias Analysis for C: 10M SLoC in 10 Seconds"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: James Bornholt, Australian National University
"Uncertain: Uncertain data as a first-order type"

Second Place: Matthew Torok, UC Berkeley
"Superconductor: GPU-accelerated Big Data Visualization for the Browser"

Third Place: Eric Atkinson, UC Berkeley
"Parallel Browser Layout"


ICS 2013 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Alejandro Valero, Universitat Politècnica de València
"Exploiting Reuse Information to Reduce Refresh Energy in On-Chip eDRAM Caches"

Second Place:Madhur Amilkanthwar, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
"CUPL : A Compile-time Uncoalesced Memory Access Pattern Locator for CUDA"

Third Place: Panagiotis Foteinos, College of William and Mary
"Multi-Layered Unstructured Mesh Generation"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Tyler Sorensen, University of Utah
"Towards Shared Memory Consistency Models for GPUs"



ICSE 2013 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Sai Zhang, University of Washington
"ConfDiagnoser: An Automated Configuration Error Diagnosis Tool for Java Software"

Second Place: Wei Jin, Georgia Tech
"Reproducing and Debugging Field Failures in House"

Third Place: Nupul Kukreja, University of Southern California
"Decision Theoretic Requirements Prioritization: A Two-Step Approach for Sliding towards Value Realization"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Hammad Khalid, Queen's University, Canada
"On Identifying User Complaints of iOS Apps"

Second Place: Jordan Ell, University of Victoria, Canada
"Identifying Failure Inducing Developer Pairs within Developer Networks"

Third Place: Braden Simpson, University of Victoria, Canada
"Changeset Based Developer Communication to Detect Software Failures"


CHI 2013 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Michael Crabb, University of Dundee
"Human Cognitive Measurement as a Metric within Usability Studies"

Second Place: Juho Kim, MIT
"ToolScape: Enhancing the Learning Experience of How-to Videos"

Third Place: Lisa Vizer, UMBC
"Different Strokes for Different Folks: Individual Stress Response as Manifested in Typed Text"

Undergraduate Category
First Place: Bernd Huber, KIST
"Foot Position as Indicator of Spatial Interest at Public Displays"

Second Place: Megan Torkildson, University of Washington
"Visualizing the Performance of Classification Algorithms with Additional Re-Annotated Data"

Second Place(tie): Joey Rafidi, MIT
"Real-time Trip Planning with the Crowd"


AODS 2013 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Ismael Figueroa, University of Chile
"Towards Control of Aspect Interference using Membranes and Monads"

Second Place: Cynthia Disenfeld, Technion
"User-Friendly Event and Aspect Verification"

Third Place: Aibek Sarimbekov, University of Lugano
"Comparison of Instrumentation Techniques for Dynamic Program Analysis on the Java Virtual Machine"

Undergraduate Category
Winner: Junhee Cho, KAIST
"Rewriting JavaScript Module System"


SAC 2013 Winners
Graduate Category
First Place: Laura Micconi, Technical University of Denmark
"Multi-ASIP Platform Synthesis for Real-Time Applications"

Second Place: Huwaida Tagelsir Elshoush, University of Khartoum, Sudan
"A Novel Collaborative Intrusion Alert Correlation Model"

Third Place: Razvan Ranca, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
"Reconstructing Shredded Documents"


SRC Home |ACM Home | Join ACM | Membership | Chapters | Code of Ethics