Winners, SRC 2013 - 2014

ICCAD 2013 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Aadithya V. Karthik - UC Berkeley

    Title of Submission: ABCD: Accurate Booleanization of Continuous Dynamical Systems for Analog/Mixed-signal Design

Second Place:

Bei Yu - University of Texas, Austin​

    Title of Submission: Design for Manufacturing with Triple Patterning Lithography

Third Place:

Jeyavijayan Rajendran - Polytechnic Institute of New York University

    Title of Submission: Securing Integrated Circuits through Camouflaging

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Song Yao - Tsinghua University

    Title of Submission: Hierarchical Simulation and Optimization of 3D Power Delivery Network

Third Place:

Jason Hyunkyu Koh - Seoul National University​

    Title of Submission: Analysis of storage- and converter-less maximum power point tracking of photovoltaic cells

SC2013 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Ehsan Totoni - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

    Title of Submission: Structure-Aware Parallel Algorithm for Solution of Sparse Triangular Linear Systems

Second Place:

Nikhil Jain - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign​

    Title of Submission: Fast Prediction of Network Performance: k-packet Simulation

Third Place:

Dhairya Malhotra - University of Texas, Austin​

    Title of Submission: A Distributed-Memory Fast Multipole Method for Volume Potentials

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Carlo Del Mundo - Virginia Tech

    Title of Submission: Enabling Efficient Intra-Warp Communication for Fourier Transforms in a Many-Core Architecture

Second Place:

Stephen Herbein - University of Delaware​

    Title of Submission: Fine-grained Gathering of Scientific Data in QMCPack Simulations on Titan

Third Place:

Robert Gerstenberger - Chemnitz University of Technology​

    Title of Submission: Handling Datatypes in MPI-3 One Sided

SPLASH 2013 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Peter Ohmann - University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Title of Submission: CSI: Crash Scene Investigation

Second Place:

Robert Dyer - Iowa State University​

    Title of Submission: Task Fusion: Improving Utilization of Multi-user Clusters

Third Place:

Cyrus Omar - Carnegie Mellon University​

    Title of Submission: Structured Statistical Syntax Tree Prediction

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Bryce Cronkite-Ratcliff - Stanford University

    Title of Submission: Development of Automatically Verifiable Systems using Data Representation Synthesis

Second Place:

Joey Eremondi - Saskatchewan University​

    Title of Submission: The Poor Man's Proof Assistant: Using Prolog to Develop Formal Language Theoretic Proofs

Third Place:

Yunming Zhang - Rice University​

    Title of Submission: HJ-Hadoop: An Optimized MapReduce Runtime for Multi-core Systems

Grace Hopper 2013 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Somayeh Sardashti - University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Title of Submission: SuperTag Cache: Exploiting Spatial Locality for Energy-Optimized Compressed Caching

Second Place:

Ji-Sun Kim - Virginia Tech​

    Title of Submission: From Feet to Fingers: Action-Transferred Navigation Techniques for Cost-Effective, Space-Efficient, and Spatial-Learning-Effective 3D Virtual Environments

Third Place:

Matina Maria Trompouki - Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya​

    Title of Submission: Efficient Pedestrian Detection Based on Viola-Jones Method using GPUs

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Amna AlZeyara - Carnegie Mellon University in Qatar

    Title of Submission: Arabic Accented Facial Expressions for a 3D Agent

Second Place:

Kritika Singh - Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur​

    Title of Submission: Handwritten Hindi Numerals Recognition

Third Place:

Julie B. Edwards - Smith College​

    Title of Submission: Kinect Based Choreography Recording Tool

MobiCom 2013 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Tan Zhang - University of Wisconsin-Madison

    Title of Submission: V-Scope: A Vehicle-Assisted Approach to Sensing Spectrum Dynamics in TV Whitespaces

Second Place:

Yan Wang - Stevens Institute of Technology​

    Title of Submission: Measuring Human Queues Using WiFi Signals

MODELS 2013 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Karolina Zurowska - Queen's University

    Title of Submission: Domain Specific Analysis of State machine Models of Reactive Systems

Second Place:

Gabor Simko - Vanderbilt Univesity​

    Title of Submission: Semantic Specifications for Domain-Specific Modeling Languages

Third Place:

Tanja Mayerhofer- Vienna University of Technology, Austria​

    Title of Submission: Using fUML as Semantics Specification Language in Model Driven Engineering

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Robert Feldmann - Technion, Israel

    Title of Submission: Complexity- and Performance Analysis of Different Controller Implementations on a Soft PLC

PACT 2013 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Ali Mustafa Zaidi - University of Cambridge

    Title of Submission: Exposing ILP in Custom Hardware with a Dataflow Compiler IR

Second Place:

Changwoo Min - Sung Kyun Kwan University​

    Title of Submission: Can Lock-free and Combining Techniques Co-exist? A Novel Approach on Concurrent Queue

Third Place:

Thomas Grass- Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya​

    Title of Submission: Task Sampling: Computer Architecture Simulation in the Many-Core Era

SIGCOMM 2013 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Dan Levin - TU Berlin

    Title of Submission: Incremental SDN Deployment in Enterprise Networks

Second Place:

Matthew P. Grosvenor - University of Cambridge​

    Title of Submission: R2D2: Bufferless, Switchless Data Center Networks using Commodity Ethernet Hardware

Third Place:

Shankaranarayanan PN - Purdue University​

    Title of Submission: D-Tunes: Self tuning Datastores for Geo-distributed Interactive Applications

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Kyriakos Zarifis - University of Southern California

    Title of Submission: Don't Drop, Detour!

Second Place:

Bo Liu - National University of Defense Technology​

    Title of Submission: QPhone: A Quantum security VoIP Phone

Third Place:

Swati Roy - Georgia Institute of Technology​

    Title of Submission: Characterizing Correlated Latency Anomalies in Broadband Access Networks

SIGGRAPH 2013 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Hugo Akitaya - University of Tsukuba

    Title of Submission: Generating Folding Sequences from Crease Patterns of Flat-Foldable Origami

Second Place:

Matthew Keeter - MIT Center for Bits and Atoms​

    Title of Submission: Hierarchical Volumetric Object Representations for Digital Fabrication Workflows

Third Place:

Sheng-Ying Pao - MIT Media Lab

    Title of Submission: Augmented Participatory Design

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Mayu Yamashita - Keio University

    Title of Submission: Enchanted scissors: A Scissor Interface for Support in Cutting and Interactive Fabrication

Second Place:

Atsushi Masumori- Keio University​

    Title of Submission: Morphological Computation on Two Dimensional Self-Assembly System

PLDI 2013 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Vu Le - UC Davis

    Title of Submission: Program Synthesis via Reverse Parsing

Second Place:

Minjia Zhang - Ohio State University​

    Title of Submission: LarkTM: Efficient, Strongly Atomic Software Transactional Memory

Third Place:

Qirun Zhang - Chinese University of Hong Kong

    Title of Submission: Scaling CFL-Reachability-Based Alias Analysis for C: 10M SLoC in 10 Seconds

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

James Bornholt - Australian National University

    Title of Submission: Uncertain<T: Uncertain data as a first-order type

Second Place:

Matthew Torok - UC Berkeley​

    Title of Submission: Superconductor: GPU-accelerated Big Data Visualization for the Browser

Third Place:

Eric Atkinson - UC Berkeley

    Title of Submission: Parallel Browser Layout

ICS 2013 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Alejandro Valero - Universitat Polit?cnica de Val?ncia

    Title of Submission: Exploiting Reuse Information to Reduce Refresh Energy in On-Chip eDRAM Caches

Second Place:

Madhur Amilkanthwar - Indian Institute of Technology, Madras​

    Title of Submission: CUPL : A Compile-time Uncoalesced Memory Access Pattern Locator for CUDA

Third Place:

Panagiotis Foteinos - College of William and Mary

    Title of Submission: Multi-Layered Unstructured Mesh Generation

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Tyler Sorensen - University of Utah

    Title of Submission: Towards Shared Memory Consistency Models for GPUs

ICSE 2013 Winners​

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Sai Zhang - University of Washington

    Title of Submission: ConfDiagnoser: An Automated Configuration Error Diagnosis Tool for Java Software

Second Place:

Wei Jin - Georgia Tech​

    Title of Submission: Reproducing and Debugging Field Failures in House

Third Place:

Nupul Kukreja - University of Southern California

    Title of Submission: Decision Theoretic Requirements Prioritization: A Two-Step Approach for Sliding towards Value Realization

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Hammad Khalid - Queen's University, Canada

    Title of Submission: On Identifying User Complaints of iOS Apps

Second Place:

Jordan Ell - University of Victoria, Canada​

    Title of Submission: Identifying Failure Inducing Developer Pairs within Developer Networks

Third Place:

Braden Simpson - University of Victoria, Canada

    Title of Submission: Changeset Based Developer Communication to Detect Software Failures

CHI 2013 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Michael Crabb - University of Dundee

    Title of Submission: Human Cognitive Measurement as a Metric within Usability Studies

Second Place:

Juho Kim - MIT​

    Title of Submission: ToolScape: Enhancing the Learning Experience of How-to Videos

Third Place:

Lisa Vizer - UMBC

    Title of Submission: Different Strokes for Different Folks: Individual Stress Response as Manifested in Typed Text

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Bernd Huber - KIST

    Title of Submission: Foot Position as Indicator of Spatial Interest at Public Displays

Second Place:

Megan Torkildson - University of Washington​

    Title of Submission: Visualizing the Performance of Classification Algorithms with Additional Re-Annotated Data

Second Place:

Joey Rafidi - MIT​

    Title of Submission: Real-time Trip Planning with the Crowd

AODS 2013 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Ismael Figueroa - University of Chile

    Title of Submission: Towards Control of Aspect Interference using Membranes and Monads

Second Place:

Cynthia Disenfeld- Technion​

    Title of Submission: User-Friendly Event and Aspect Verification

Third Place:

Aibek Sarimbekov - University of Lugano

    Title of Submission: Comparison of Instrumentation Techniques for Dynamic Program Analysis on the Java Virtual Machine

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Junhee Cho - KAIST

    Title of Submission: Rewriting JavaScript Module System

SAC 2013 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Laura Micconi - Technical University of Denmark

    Title of Submission: Multi-ASIP Platform Synthesis for Real-Time Applications

Second Place:

Huwaida Tagelsir Elshoush - University of Khartoum, Sudan​

    Title of Submission: A Novel Collaborative Intrusion Alert Correlation Model

Third Place:

Razvan Ranca - University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom

    Title of Submission: Reconstructing Shredded Documents

U-SRC 2013(MSR-SVC) Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Antonia Blanca - UC Berkeley

    Title of Submission: Mixing Behavior of the Heat-bath Dynamics in the Mean Field Random-cluster Model

Second Place:

Nihar Shah - UC Berkeley​

    Title of Submission: Codes for Reliable and Efficient Distributed Storage

Third Place:

Valeria Nikolaenko - Stamford

    Title of Submission: Privacy-Preserving Ridge Regression on Hundreds on Millions of Records

SIGCSE 2013 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Marc Rubin - Colorado School of Mines

    Title of Submission: On-Mote Compressive Sampling in Wireless Seismic Sensor Networks

Second Place:

Austin Bart - Virginia Tech​

    Title of Submission: Wacky Writing:  Enhancing the XO Laptop Platform  to Motivate Creative Writing by Children

Third Place:

James Maher - Colorado School of Mines

    Title of Submission: A Comprehensive Machine Learning Approach to Predicting and Maximizing Penetration Rates in Earth Pressure Balance Tunnel Boring Machines

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Dimitri Wijesinghe - Vassar College

    Title of Submission: CheckPointing MCMCTree

Second Place:

Sulochana Bramhacharya - Hiram College​

    Title of Submission: Metagenomic Data Analysis Using Clustering

Third Place:

Demetrius Taylor - Lamar University

    Title of Submission: Enabling a Resource Limited Robot to Formulate Complex Plans

Why I Belong to ACM

Hear from Bryan Cantrill, vice president of engineering at Joyent, Ben Fried chief information officer at Google, and Theo Schlossnagle, OmniTI founder on why they are members of ACM.

Get Involved with ACM

ACM is a volunteer-led and member-driven organization. Everything ACM accomplishes is through the efforts of people like you. A wide range of activities keep ACM moving, including organizing conferences, editing journals, reviewing papers and participating on boards and committees, to name just a few. Find out all the ways that you can volunteer with ACM.

volunteer

Publish with ACM

ACM's prestigious conferences and journals are seeking top-quality papers in all areas of computing and IT. It is now easier than ever to find the most appropriate venue for your research and publish with ACM.

Publish your work