Winners, SRC 2014 - 2015

FSE 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Lu Xiao - Drexel University

    Title of Submission: Detecting and Preventing the Architectural Roots of Bugs

Second Place:

Xin Yang - Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan​

    Title of Submission: Social Network Analysis in Open Source Software Peer Review

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Shuo Song - Nanjing University​

    Title of Submission: Estimating the Effectiveness of Spectrum-Based Fault Localization

SC 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Amanda Bienz - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

    Title of Submission: Reducing Network Contention Associated with Parallel Algebraic Mulitgrid

Second Place:

Gagan Gupta - University of Wisconsin, Madison​

    Title of Submission: Scalable Fault Tolerance in Multiprocessor Systems

Third Place:

Arif Khan - Purdue University​

    Title of Submission: Computing Approximate b-Matchings in Large Graphs and an Application to k-Anonymity

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Sean McDaniel - University of Delaware

    Title of Submission: Comparing Decoupled I/O Kernels versus Real Traces in the I/O Analysis of the HACC Scientific Applications on Large-Scale Systems

Second Place:

Dylan Wang - University of California, Davis​

    Title of Submission: Performance Variability due to Job Placement on Edison

Third Place:

Ian Bertolacci - Colorado State University ​

    Title of Submission: Orthogonal Scheduling of Stencil Computations with Chapel Iterators

ICCAD 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Shupeng Sun - Carnegie Mellon University

    Title of Submission: Fast Statistical Analysis of Rare Circuit Failure Events in High-Dimensional Variation Space

Second Place:

Ping Chi - University of California, Santa Barbara​

    Title of Submission: Facilitating PCRAM and STT-RAM as Next-Generation Memories: Architecture- and Application-Level Perspectives

Third Place:

Wujie Wen - University of Pittsburgh​

    Title of Submission: Error Characterization and Correction Techniques for Reliable STT-RAM Designs

ASSETS 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Benjamin Gorman - University of Dundee

    Title of Submission: VisAural: a wearable sound localization device

Second Place:

Vikas Ashok - Stony Brook University​

    Title of Submission: Capti-Speak: A Speech Enabled Accessible Web Interface

Third Place:

Valentyn Melnyk - Stony Brook University​

    Title of Submission: Accessible Web Chat Interface

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Mitchell Gordon - University of Rochester

    Title of Submission: Web Accessibility Evaluation with the Crowd

Second Place:

Nata Barbosa- Syracuse University​

    Title of Submission: Strategies an Inclusive Authentication Framework

SPLASH 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Martin Velez- University of California, Davis

    Title of Submission: A Study ofWheat" and"Chaff" in Source Code"

Second Place:

Devin Coughlin - University of Colorado, Boulder​

    Title of Submission: Analysis with Type-Intertwined Separation Logic

Third Place:

Pascal Wittmann - TU Darmstadt​

    Title of Submission: A Language for the Specification and Efficient Implementation of Type Systems

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Santiago Gonzalez - Colorado School of Mines

    Title of Submission: Improved Program Synthesis Through the Use of Packages

Second Place:

Dylan Bates - Coker College​

    Title of Submission: Recommending More Efficient Workflows to Software Developers

Third Place:

Brett Boston - University of Washington​

    Title of Submission: Quality Types for Approximate Programming

Grace Hopper 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Snigdha Chaturvedi - University of Maryland

    Title of Submission: Instructor's Intervention in MOOC forums

Second Place:

Komal Kapoor - University of Minnesota​

    Title of Submission: A Model for Satiation with Familiar Content and its Application to Recommendation

Third Place:

Larissa Suzuki - University College London​

    Title of Submission: A linked data platform ecosystem for the realization of smart and sustainable cities

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Shannon N. Lubetich - Pomona College

    Title of Submission: Eve Eat Dust Mop: Measuring Syntactic Development in Child Language with Natural Language Processing and Machine Learning

Second Place:

Emma Harrington - Williams College​

    Title of Submission: Using Escape Analysis in Dynamic Data Race Detection

Third Place:

Adedayo Oluokun - Obafemi Awolowo University​

    Title of Submission: Development of a Text-to-Speech Synthesis System For Yoruba Language

MODELS 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Jonathan Corley - The University of Alabama

    Title of Submission: Exploring Omniscient Debugging for Model Transformations

Second Place:

Ilias Gerostathopoulos - Charles University​

    Title of Submission: Model-Driven Design of Ensemble-Based Component Systems

Third Place:

Adrian Juan-Verdejo - University of Stuttgart​

    Title of Submission: Model-Driven Engineering Meets the Platform-as-a-Service Model

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Jianan Yue - Nanjing University

    Title of Submission: Transition from EBNF to Xtext

Second Place:

Jesus Benede - Universitat Politecnica de Valencia​

    Title of Submission: Towards the Automatic Resolution of Architectural Variability in Software Product Line Architectures through Model Transformations

MobiCom 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Omid Abari - MIT

    Title of Submission: Clock Synchronization for Distributed Wireless Protocols at the Physical Layer

Second Place:

Robert LiKamWa - Xi'an Jiaotong University of China​

    Title of Submission: Retrofitting Computer Vision Libraries for Concurrent Support on Mobile Devices

Third Place:

Tianxing Li- Dartmouth College​

    Title of Submission: Hiding Bits in Pixel Translucency Changes

ICFP 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Tomas Petricek- University of Cambridge

    Title of Submission: F# Data: Making structured data first-class citizens

Second Place:

Ruud Koot - Utrecht University​

    Title of Submission: Higher-Ranked Exception Types

Third Place:

Alejandro Serrano - Utrecht University​

    Title of Submission: Branching, disjointness and injectivity for OUTSIDEIN(X)

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Sherry Shanshan Ruan - McGill University

    Title of Submission: Structural Recursion over Contextual Objects

Second Place:

Jonathan Brachthauser - University of Marburg​

    Title of Submission: Typesafe Extensible Functional Objects

Third Place:

Hamidhasan Ahmed - University of Pennsylvania​

    Title of Submission: Explicit Type Application

PACT 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Harshvardhan - University of Texas A&M

    Title of Submission: Processing Big Data Graphs on Memory-Restricted Systems

Second Place:

Jeeva Paudel- University of Alberta​

    Title of Submission: Stratified Sampling for Even Workload Partitioning

Third Place:

Sudharsan J- IIT - Madras​

    Title of Submission: Data Remapping for an Energy Efficient Burst Chop in DRAM Memory Systems

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Serguei Makarov - University of Toronto

    Title of Submission: An Event-Based Language for Dynamic Binary Translation Frameworks

Second Place:

Tejaswi Agarwal - University of Missouri-Columbia​

    Title of Submission: Design fo a hybrid MPI-CUDA benchmark suite for CPU-GPU clusters

SIGCOMM 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

John Rula - Northwestern University

    Title of Submission: Behind the Curtain: The importance of replica selection in next generation cellular networks

Second Place:

Arash Molavi - Northeastern University​

    Title of Submission: Identifying Traffic Differentiation on Cellular Data Networks

Third Place:

Sajad Shirali-Shahreza - University of Toronto​

    Title of Submission: Traffic Statistic Collection with FleXam

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Angela Jiang - Northwestern University

    Title of Submission: A cliq of content curators

Second Place:

Yuliang LI - Tsinghua University​

    Title of Submission: FlowInsight: Decoupling Visibility from Operability in SDN Data Plane

SIGGRAPH 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

C. Antonio Sanchez - University of British Columbia

    Title of Submission: PolyMerge: a fast finite-element-based approach for hex-dominant mesh generation

Second Place:

Andrew Ho - University of British Columbia​

    Title of Submission: 3D Dynamic Visualization of Swallowing from Multi-Slice Computed Tomography

Third Place:

George Koulieris - Technical University of Crete​

    Title of Submission: C-LOD: Context-aware Material Level-of-Detail for Mobile Graphics

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Xi Chen - University of New South Wales

    Title of Submission: PDSS - Pre-Integrated Deferred Subsurface Scattering

Second Place:

Or Avrahamy - Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design

    Title of Submission: From Pain to Happiness: interpolating meaningful gait patterns

Third Place:

Hisatka Suzuki - Kanagawa Institute of Technology​

    Title of Submission: ExPixel: PixelShader for Multiplex image hiding on consumer 3D flat

PLDI 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Emma Tosch - University of Massachusetts

    Title of Submission Programming and Debugging Surveys

Second Place:

Veselin Raychev - ETH Zurich​

    Title of Submission: Probabilistic Name and Type Inference

Third Place:

Khan Nguyen - University of California, Irvine

    Title of Submission: FACADE: A Compiler and Runtime for (Almost) Object-Bounded Big Data Applications

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Matthew Loring - Cornell University

    Title of Submission: Generics in Jif

ICSE 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Alexander Tarvo - Brown University

    Title of Submission: Automatic performance modeling of multithreaded programs

Second Place:

Abhishek Bichhawat - Saarland University​

    Title of Submission: Exception handling for dynamic information flow control

Third Place:

Asankhaya Sharma - National University of Singapore​

    Title of Submission: Exploiting undefined behaviors for efficient symbolic execution

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Alejandro Infante - University of Chile

    Title of Submission: Identifying caching opportunities, effortlessly

Second Place:

Alex Shaw- Auburn University​

    Title of Submission: Program transformations to fix C buffer overflows

CHI 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Nicola Dell - University of Washington

    Title of Submission: A Mobile Point-of-Care Diagnostic System for Low-Resource Settings

Second Place:

Veronica Ahumada Newhart - University of California, Irvine​

    Title of Submission: Virtual Inclusion Via Telepresence Robots in the Classroom

Third Place:

Bertrand Schneider - Stanford University​

    Title of Submission: The Perceptual Benefits of a Tangible Interface Decrease with Users' Expertise

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Kyoungwon Seo - Hanyang University

    Title of Submission: Autonomy-based Rehabilitation Design: Balancing Capability and Complexity

Second Place:

Sarah Weir - MIT​

    Title of Submission: Learnersourcing Subgoal Labels for How-to Videos

Third Place:

Hiroki Nozaki - Keio University​

    Title of Submission: Flying Display: A Movable Display Pairing Projector and Screen in the Air

AOSD 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Daco Harkes - Delft Techcnial University

    Title of Submission: Relations - A first class relationship and first class derivations programming language

Second Place:

Sora Bae - KAIST, Republic of Korea​

    Title of Submission: Practical Concolic Testing for JavaScript Applications

Third Place:

Jihyeok Park - KAIST, Republic of Korea

    Title of Submission: JavaScript API Misuse Detection by Using TypeScript

SAC 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Steven Te Brinke- University of Twente, Netherlands

    Title of Submission: Relations - Interpreting Energy Profiles with CEGAR

Second Place:

Rafael Perazzo Barbosa Mota - University of Sao Paulo, Brazil​

    Title of Submission: Mechanisms to Ensure Quality of Service for the Internet of Thing

Third Place:

Vanessa N. Cooper - Kennesaw State University​

    Title of Submission: Android Malware Detection based on Kullback-Leibler Divergence

SIGCSE 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Zalia Shams - Virginia Tech

    Title of Submission: Evaluating Quality of Student-Written Tests

Second Place:

Amber Wagner - University of Alabama​

    Title of Submission: Myna: A VUI for Programming by Voice

Third Place:

Michael Whitney- University of North Carolina,Charlotte​

    Title of Submission: Secure Coding Integrative Touchpoint Model

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

John Hirdt - St. Joseph's College

    Title of Submission: Network Analysis of Nuclear Databases

Second Place:

Gili Rusak - Siena College​

    Title of Submission: Properties of Twitter Network Communications among Teenagers

Third Place:

Patrick D'Errico - The College of New Jersey​

    Title of Submission: BookNav: A System for Accessible Indoor Navigation on Mobile Android Devices

CGO 2014 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Deepak Majeti - Rice University

    Title of Submission: Habanero C: A Portable Programming Model for Heterogeneous Processors

Second Place:

Kirill Kononenko - Technische Universitaet Darmstadt​

    Title of Submission: Dynamic Neutralization of Data Leakages

Third Place:

Laust Brock-Nannestad - Technical University of Denmark​

    Title of Submission: Safe Asynchronous System Calls

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Yi Lu - New York University

    Title of Submission: Unleashing the Power of General Purpose Graphic Processing Unit

Why I Belong to ACM

Hear from Bryan Cantrill, vice president of engineering at Joyent, Ben Fried chief information officer at Google, and Theo Schlossnagle, OmniTI founder on why they are members of ACM.

Get Involved with ACM

ACM is a volunteer-led and member-driven organization. Everything ACM accomplishes is through the efforts of people like you. A wide range of activities keep ACM moving, including organizing conferences, editing journals, reviewing papers and participating on boards and committees, to name just a few. Find out all the ways that you can volunteer with ACM.

volunteer

Volunteer with SocialCoder

You can use your technical skills for social good and offer volunteer support on software development projects to organizations who could not otherwise afford it. SocialCoder connects volunteer programmers/software developers with registered charities and helps match them to suitable projects based on their skills, experience, and the causes they care about. Learn more about ACM’s new partnership with SocialCoder, and how you can get involved.