ACM SRC Grand Finals Candidates, 2008 - 2009

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT WINNERS

Suzanne Prior - University of Dundee​
CHI 08 
First Place
      Title of Submission:  Interface Metaphor Design and Instant Messaging for Older Adults

Gero Herkenrath - Aachen University
CHI 08 
Second Place 
    Title of Submission:  TWEND: Twisting and Bending as New Interaction Gesture in Mobile Devices

Zhiquan Yeo Carnegie Mellon University
CHI 08
Third Place 
    Title of Submission:  Emotional Instant Messaging with KIM

Neha Singh - IIT Bombay​
Grace Hopper 08
First Place 
    Title of Submission:  Efficiently Handling Wildcard Queries in XML

Alice (Xuexin) Zhu - Harvey Mudd College​
Grace Hopper 08 
Second Place 
    Title of Submission:  HoverCross – A Seamless Transition Between Drawing and Editing

Sarah M. Loos - Indiana University​
Grace Hopper 08
Third Place 
    Title of Submission:  Variations of Strassen's Matrix Multiplication Algorithms

Tal Rusak - Cornell University​
SIGCSE 2008 Winners
First Place 
    Title of Submission:  On the Structure of Low-Power Wireless Links​

Michael Liberatore - The College of Wooster​
SIGCSE 09
First Place 
    Title of Submission:  Comparing Numerical Integration Methods in a Simulator for the Draping Behavior of Cloth

Sara Voss - Coe College
SIGCSE 09
Second Place 
    Title of Submission:  A GPU-Accelerated Method for Estimating the Desolvation Energy of Protein Complexes

Aaron Gember - Marquette University​
SIGCSE 09
Third Place 
    Title of Submission:  Real-Time TCP for Embedded Devices

GRADUATE STUDENT WINNERS

Xu Liu University of Maryland​
Assets 08 
Second Place 
    Title of Submission:  Mobile Currency Reader for People with Visual Impairments

Mohammed E. Hoque - MIT
Assets 08
Third Place 
    Title of Submission:  Analysis of Speech Properties of Neurotypicals and Individuals Diagnosed with Autism and Down's Syndrome

William Odom - University of Indiana
CHI 08
First Place 
    Title of Submission:  Personal Inventories: Toward Durable Human-Product Relationships

Ye Kyaw Thu - Waseda University​
CHI 08
Second Place 
    Title of Submission:  Positional Prediction: Consonant Cluster Prediction Text Entry Method for Burmese

Ramya Raghavendra - University of California, Santa Barbara​
Grace Hopper 08 
First Place 
    Title of Submission:  A Case for Adapting Channel Width in Wireless Networks

Candy Yiu - Portland State University​
Grace Hopper 08
Third Place 
    Title of Submission:  60GHZ High Speed Wireless Architecture

Yves Petinot - Columbia University​
Hypertext 08
First Place 
    Title of Submission:  Context-based URL Summarization

Charlie Hargood - University of Southampton​
Hypertext 08
Second Place 
    Title of Submission:  A Thematic Model for Narrative Generation

Stratis Ioanidis - University of Toronto​
MobiCom 08
First Place 
    Title of Submission:  On the Distribution of Content Updates over a Mobile Social Network

Samuel Nelson - University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign​
MobiCom 08
Second Place 
    Title of Submission: Encounter-Based Routing in DTNs

Dimitrios Koutsonikolas - Purdue University​
MobiCom 08
Third Place 
    Title of Submission:  XCOR: Synergistic Interflow Network Coding and Opportunistic Routing

Kevin Bierhoff - Carnegie Mellon University​
OOPSLA 2008
First Place 
    Title of Submission:  Checking API Protocol Compliance in Java

Michael Achenbach - University of Aarhus​
PLDI 08
Third Place 
    Title of Submission:  Hybrid Program Analysis for Error Detection

Max Grosse - Bauhaus-Universitaet Weimar​
SIGGRAPH 08
First Place 
    Title of Submission:  Coded Aperture Projection

Akila Gothandaraman - University of Tennessee, Knoxville​
SC 08
First Place 
    Title of Submission:  Acceleration of Quantum Monte Carlo Applications on Emerging Computing Platforms

Abhinav BhateleUniversity of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
SC 08
Third Place 
    Title of Submission:  Effects of Contention on Message Latencies in Large Supercomputers

Volunteer with SocialCoder

You can use your technical skills for social good and offer volunteer support on software development projects to organizations who could not otherwise afford it. SocialCoder connects volunteer programmers/software developers with registered charities and helps match them to suitable projects based on their skills, experience, and the causes they care about. Learn more about ACM’s new partnership with SocialCoder, and how you can get involved.

Get Involved with ACM

ACM is a volunteer-led and member-driven organization. Everything ACM accomplishes is through the efforts of people like you. A wide range of activities keep ACM moving, including organizing conferences, editing journals, reviewing papers and participating on boards and committees, to name just a few. Find out all the ways that you can volunteer with ACM.

volunteer

Why I Belong to ACM

Hear from Bryan Cantrill, vice president of engineering at Joyent, Ben Fried chief information officer at Google, and Theo Schlossnagle, OmniTI founder on why they are members of ACM.