ACM SRC Grand Finals Candidates, 2011 - 2012

GRADUATE STUDENT WINNERS

Ha Trinh - Universty of Dundee, Scotland​
ASSETS 2011 Winners
Second Place
   Title of Submission: Using a Computer Intervention to Support Phonological Awareness Development of Adults with Severe Speech and Physical Impairments

Camila NunesPUC Rio​
AOSD 2011 Winners
First Place
    Title of Submission: Heuristic Expansion of Feature Mappings in Evolving Program Families

Danilo Ansaloni - University of Lugano​
AOSD 2011 Winners
Second Place
  Title of Submission: Rapid Development of Flexible and Efficient Dynamic Program Analysis Tools

Hyungsin Kim - Georgia Institute of Technology​
CHI 2011 Winners
First Place
    Title of Submission: The ClockMe System:Computer-Assisted Screening Tool for Dementia

Wing Chiu TamCarnegie Mellon University​
DAC 2011 Winners
First Place
    Title of Submission: Physically-Aware Analysis of Systematic Defects in Integrated Circuits

Tiffany C. InglisUniversity of Waterloo​
GRACE HOPPER 2011 Winners​
First Place
    Title of Submission: Op Art rendering with lines and curves

Maryam Sadeghi - Simon Fraser University
GRACE HOPPER 2011 Winners
Second Place
    Title of Submission: Automated Detection and Analysis of Dermoscopic Structures on Dermoscopy Images

Yuan Tian - Auburn University​
ICS 2011 Winners
First Place
    Title of Submission: Smart-IO: System-Award Two-Level Data Organization for Efficient Scientific Analytics

Matthieu Dorier - ENS Cachan​
ICS 2011 Winners
Second Place
    Title of Submission:Damaris: Efficiently Leveraging I/O Cores for Scalable Post-Petascale HPC Simulations

Shauvik Roy Choudhary - Georgia Institute of Technology​
ICSE 2011 Winners
First Place
    Title of Submission: Automated Discovery of Cross-browser Incompatibilities in Web Applications

Sai Zhang - University of Washington​
ICSE 2013 Winners
Second Place
    Title of Submission: Combined Static and Dynamic Automated Test Generation

Sandeep KumarNational University of Singapore​
ICSE 2011 Winners
Third Place
    Title of Submission: Mining Behavioral Specifications for Distributed Systems

Ahmed E. Kosba - Egypt-Japan Univ. of Science and Technology​
MobiCom 2011 Winners
Third Place
    Title of Submission: Your Wireless Network Knows Where You Are! RASID: A Robust WLAN Device-free Passive MotionDetection System

Alexandros Tzannes - University of Maryland, College Park​
PACT 2011 Winners
First Place
    Title of Submission: Enhancing Productivity and Performance Portability of General-Purpose Parallel Programming

Zhijia Zhao - College of William and Mary​
PACT 2011 Winners
Second Place
    Title of Submission: Speculative Parallelization Needs Rigor ∗ —Probabilistic Analysis for Optimal Speculation of Finite-State Machine Applications

Rance Rodrigues - University of Massachusetts at Amherst​
PACT 2011 Winners
Third Place
    Title of Submission:  An Architecture to Enable Lifetime Testing in CMPs

Dimitris Vardoulakis Northeastern University
PLDI 2011 Winners
First Place
    Title of Submission: High-Order Flow Analysis with Call/Return Matching

Jaeheon YiUniversity of California, Santa Cruz
PLDI 2011 Winners
Third Place
    Title of Submission: Building a Better Concurrency: Cooperative Reasoning for Preemptive Execution

Matthias WilhelmTU Kaiserslautern​
SIGCOMM 2011 Winners
First Place
    Title of Submission: WiFire: A Guardian Angel for Wireless Networks

Wenchao Zhou - University of Pennsylvania​
SIGCOMM 2011 Winners
Second Place
    Title of Submission: FSR: Formal Analysis and Implementation Toolkit for Safe Inter-domain Routing

Tanmoy SarkarIowa State University​
SIGCSE 2012 Winners
First Place
    Title of Submission:Dynamic Test Input Generation for Database Applications to Achieve High Mutation Score

Monika Akbar - Virginia Tech​
SIGCSE 2012 Winners
Second Place
    Title of Submission: Deduced Social Networks for Educational Portal

Kevin Buffardi - Virginia Tech​
SIGCSE 2012 Winners
Third Place
    Title of Submission:  Student Adherence to Test-Driven Development and Evaluating Methods in Computer Science

Clemens Birklbauer Johannes Kepler University Linz​
SIGGRAPH 2011 Winners
Second Place
    Title of Submission: Display Pixel Caching

Vladimir Umiftsev University of Nebraska-Omaha
SC 2011 Winners
First Place
    Title of Submission: A Scalable Group Testing Based Algorithm for Finding d-highest Betweenness Centrality Vertices in Large Scale Networks

Sam Ade Jacobs - Texas A&M University​
SC 2011 Winners
Second Place
    Title of Submission: From Days to Seconds: Scalable Parallel Algorithm for Motion Planning

Ehsan TotoniUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign​
SC 2011 Winners
Third Place
    Title of Submission: Power and Performance Optimization of Multi-level Exascale Networks

Hari K. Pyla - Virginia Tech​
SPLASH 2011 Winners
First Place
    Title of Submission: Efficient Parallel Execution for “Un-parallelizable” Codes via Coarse-Grain Speculation

Jelena Vlasenko - Free University of Bolzano/Bozen, Italy​
SPLASH 2011 Winners​
Second Place
    Title of Submission: Exploring Developer's Tool Paths in Agile Environments

Hiroki NishinoNUS Graduate School for Integrative Sciences & Engineering, Singapore​
SPLASH 2011 Winners
Third Place
    Title of Submission: Misfits in Abstractions: Toward User Centered Design in Domain-Specific Languages for End-user Programming

Winner of the ICSE SRC Best Project Representing an Innovative Use of Microsoft Technology: 

Xusheng Xiao 
ICSE 2011 Winners
    Title of Submission: Problem Identification for Structural Test Generation: First Step Towards Cooperative Developer Testing

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT WINNERS

Sanjana Prasain - University of Washington​
ASSETS 2011 Winners
Second Place
    Title of Submission: StopFinder: Improving the Experience of Blind Public Transit Riders with Crowdsourcing

Victoria Hribar - Virginia Commonwealth University​
ASSETS 2011 Winners
Third Place
    Title of Submission: The TaskTracker: Assistive Technology for Task Completion

Svenja Leifert University of Konstanz​
CHI 2011 Winners​
Winner
    Title of Submission: The Influence of Grids on Spatial and Content Memory

Julius Davies University of Victoria, Canada
ICSE 2011 Winners​
First Place
    Title of Submission: Using Culvert to Manage Component Subversions

Vanessa PenaUniversidad de Chile
ICSE 2011 Winners​
Second Place
    Title of Submission: Test Blueprint: An Effective Visual Support for Test Coverage

Stephanie M. AntetomasoWheaton College
GRACE HOPPER 2011 Winners​
First Place
    Title of Submission: Unsupervised Phoneme Segmentation in Continuous Speech

Pragya TripathiColumbia College
GRACE HOPPER 2011 Winners​
Second Place
    Title of Submission:Alice in WonderClassroom

Max Grossman - Rice University
PLDI 2011 Winners​
Second Place
    Title of Submission: Dynamic Task parallelism with a GPU Work-Stealing Runtime System

Kelly SmithSlippery Rock University
SIGCSE 2012 Winners​
First Place
    Title of Submission: PICS: Platform Independent Cloud Scripting

Elizabeth Skiba SUNY Geneseo
SIGCSE 2012 Winners
Second Place
    Title of Submission: Experimentally Exploring Algorithmic Descriptions of Three-Dimensional Geometry

Stephanie Schmidt - Sonoma State University
SIGCSE 2012 Winners​
Third Place
    Title of Submission: Modeling the Power Consumption of Computer Systems with Graphics Processing Units (GPUs)

Sarah ChasinsSwarthmore College
SPLASH 2011 Winners
First Place
    Title of Submission: Efficient Implementation of the Plaid Language

Melina MongioviFederal University of Campina Grande, Brazil
SPLASH 2011 Winners
Second Place
    Title of Submission:Safira: A Tool for Evaluating Behavior Preservation

Ernesto AlfonsoCarnegie Mellon University
SPLASH 2011 Winners
Third Place
    Title of Submission: Automatic Protocol-Conformance Recommendations

2012 Grand Finals Judges

Akila Gothandaraman - University of Pittsburgh
Anna Cavender - University of Washington
Annemieke Craig - Deakin University
Barbara Boucher Owens - Southwestern University
Barrett Bryant - University of North Texas
Bernd Mohr - Forschungszentrum Jülich
Chris Gniady - University of Arizona
Cindy Grimm - Washington University
Cindy Hood -  Illinois Institute of Tech
Clayton H Lewis - University of Colorado Boulder
Dónal Fitzpatrick - Dublin City University
Douglas Fuller - Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Ellen L. Walker - Hiram College
Fatma Mili - Oakland University
Faustina Hwang - University of Reading
Jack Davidson - University of Virginia
Jeffrey P. Bigham - University of Rochester
Jia Wang - AT&T Labs
Joseph A. Konstan - University of Minnesota
Joshua Leon - Dalhousie University
Julie Fisher - Monash University
Kumiyo Nakakoji - Software Research Associates
Li Li - Alcatel-Lucent
Lisa Kaczmarczyk - University of California
Lizdabel Morales - Universidad de Puerto Rico
Maria Gini - University of Minnesota
Marie desJardins - University of Maryland, BC
Marilyn McGee - Lennon  University of Glasgow
Matthew Caesar - University of Illinois
Michele Weiland - University of Edinburgh
Naehyuck Chang - ELPL
Navendu Jain - Microsoft Research
Neil Spring - University of Maryland
Pam Cutter - Kalamazoo College
Raja Kushalnagar - Rochester Institute of Technology
Renee Bryce - Utah University
Richard Ladner - University of Washington
Shari Trewin - IBM Research
Simon Harper - University of Manchester
Stephanie Ludi - Rochester Institute of Technology
Susan Wang - Mills College
Todd Gamblin - Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
William Brinkman - Miami University
Vicki Hanson - University of Dundee
Xiaoming Li - University of Delaware
Xipeng Shen - Willam and Mary College
Xue Yang - Intel

Why I Belong to ACM

Hear from Bryan Cantrill, vice president of engineering at Joyent, Ben Fried chief information officer at Google, and Theo Schlossnagle, OmniTI founder on why they are members of ACM.

Publish with ACM

ACM's prestigious conferences and journals are seeking top-quality papers in all areas of computing and IT. It is now easier than ever to find the most appropriate venue for your research and publish with ACM.

Publish your work

Get Involved with ACM

ACM is a volunteer-led and member-driven organization. Everything ACM accomplishes is through the efforts of people like you. A wide range of activities keep ACM moving, including organizing conferences, editing journals, reviewing papers and participating on boards and committees, to name just a few. Find out all the ways that you can volunteer with ACM.

volunteer