Winners, SRC 2006 - 2007

SC 2006 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Benjamin C Lee - Harvard University

    Title of Submission: Statistical Inference for Efficient Microarchitectural and Application Analysis

Second Place:

Jik-Soo Kim - University of Maryland at College Park

    Title of Submission: Employing Peer-to-Peer Services for Robust Grid Computing

Third Place:

Taiga Nakamura- University of Maryland

    Title of Submission: HPCBugBase: An Experience Base for HPC Defects

 

ASSETS 2006 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Joshua Hailpern - Carnegie Mellon University

    Title of Submission: WISE: A Wizard Interface Supporting Enhanced Usability

Second Place:

Yevgen Borodin - Stony Brook University

    Title of Submission: A Flexible VXML Interpreter for Non-Visual Web Access

Third Place:

Murni Mahmud - University Of Manchester, UK

    Title of Submission: A Mixed Method For Evaluating Input Devices With Older Persons

 

OOPSLA 2006 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

George Fairbanks - Carnegie Mellon University

    Title of Submission: Design Fragments Make Framework Use Easier

Second Place:

Emerson Murphy-Hill - Portland State University

    Title of Submission: Improving Usability Of Refactoring Tools

Third Place:

Dario Correal - Universidad de Los Andes, Colombia

    Title of Submission: Definition And Execution Of Multiple Viewpoints In Workflow Processes

 

Grace Hopper Celebration of Women in Computing 2006 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Laura Chiticariu

    Title of Submission: A non-intrusive Data-driven Approach to Debugging Schema Mapping for Data Exchange

Second Place:

Bowen Hui

    Title of Submission: Decision-Theoretic Intelligent Assistance

Third Place:

Jhilmil Jain

    Title of Submission: Extensible and Dynamic Data Stucture Viewers in Java

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Erica Yuan-Ting Huang

    Title of Submission: Mobile phone keypad design for Fast Chinese Text Entry by Phonetic Spelling

 

MOBICOM 2006 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Vivek Shrivastava       

    Title of Submission: On the (In)Feasibility of Fine Grained Transmit Power Control

Second Place:

Robin Snader

    Title of Submission: Energy-Efficient Frame Dropping Policies for Multimedia

Third Place:

Vishnu Navda

    Title of Submission: Deflect: Interference-aware Fast Path Adaptation in Wireless Mesh Networks

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Michael Ford

    Title of Submission: Opportunistic Bandwidth Allocation with SDR

 

SIGGRAPH 2006 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Wenjin Zhou - Brown University          

    Title of Submission: Perceptual Coloring and 2D Sketching for Segmentation of Neural Pathways

Second Place:

Zeki Melek - Texas A&M University

    Title of Submission: Bending Burning Matches and Crumpling Burning Paper

Third Place:

Makoto Okabe - University of Tokyo

    Title of Submission: Illumination Brush: Interactive Design of Image-based Lighting

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Anselm Grundhoefer - Bauhaus University, Germany

    Title of Submission: Real-Time Adaptive Radiometric Compensation

 

SIGCSE 2006 Winners

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Shiri Azenkot - Pomona College          

    Title of Submission: An Evaluation of the Edit-Distance-With-Moves Similarity Metric for Comparing Genetic Sequences

Second Place:

Scott Hale- Eckerd College

    Title of Submission: Unsupervised Thresholding and Morphological Processing for Automatic Fin-outline Extraction

Third Place:

Jeffrey Adair - Hiram College

    Title of Submission: Locating, Tracking, and Interpreting EAN-13 Bar Code Waveforms in a Two-dimensional Video Stream

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Purvi Shah - University of Houston

    Title of Submission: Fast Fourier Transforms on High Performance Computing Systems

Lifelong Learning

ACM offers lifelong learning resources including online books from Safari, online courses from Skillsoft, webinars on the hottest topics in computing and IT, and more.

techpacks

Publish with ACM

ACM's prestigious conferences and journals are seeking top-quality papers in all areas of computing and IT. It is now easier than ever to find the most appropriate venue for your research and publish with ACM.

Publish your work

Volunteer with SocialCoder

You can use your technical skills for social good and offer volunteer support on software development projects to organizations who could not otherwise afford it. SocialCoder connects volunteer programmers/software developers with registered charities and helps match them to suitable projects based on their skills, experience, and the causes they care about. Learn more about ACM’s new partnership with SocialCoder, and how you can get involved.