Winners, SRC 2017 - 2018

PLDI 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Robert Lyerly -   Virginia Tech
    Title of SubmissionSeamless POSIX/OpenMP Thread Migration Across ISA Boundaries

Second Place:

Kyle Headley  -   University of Colorado, Boulder
    Title of Submission: Tuning Data and Control Structures for Incremental Computation

Third Place:

Xiao Liu -   The Pennsylvania State University
    Title of Submission: A Lightweight Framework for Regex Verification

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Peilun Zhang -   University of Colorado, Boulder
   Title of Submission:  Property-based Randomized Test Generation for Android Applications

ICSE 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Michael Coblenz -   Carnegie Mellon University
    Title of SubmissionObsidian: A Safer Blockchain Programming Language"

Second Place:

Rui Pereira  -   Universidade do Minho
    Title of Submission: Locating Energy Hotspots in Source Code

Third Place:

Panagiotis Stratis  -   University of Edinburgh
    Title of Submission: Improving Test Execution Time with Improved Cache Locality

 

SIGMOD 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Utku Sirin -   EPFL
    Title of SubmissionEnergy-efficient Database Machines

Second Place:

Jennifer Ortiz  -   University of Washington
    Title of Submission: PerfEnforce Overview: A Dynamic Scaling Engine for Analytics with Performance Guarantees

Third Place:

Lingjiao Chen -   University of Wisconsin-Madison
    Title of Submission: Accelerating Linear Algebra over Normalized Data

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Graham Lustiber -   Harvard University
   Title of Submission:  E-Tree: An Ever Evolving Tree for Evolving Workloads

Second Place:

Damian Jimenez -   University of Texas at Arlington
    Title of Submission: Towards Building an Automated Fact-Checking System

Third Place:

Aidan Shea -   Temple University
    Title of Submission: A Visual System for Mining Crime Mining across CollegeCampuses

 

MobileSoft 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Yixue Zhao -   University of Southern California
    Title of SubmissionToward Client-Centric Approaches for Latency Minimization in Mobile Applications

Second Place:

Gemma Catolino  -   University of Salerno
    Title of Submission: Just-In-Time Bug Prediction in Mobile Applications: The Domain Matters!

Third Place:

Stephen Rodriguez -   Iona College
    Title of Submission:  Using Parsing Agents as a Service for Data Privacy

 

CHI 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Sabirat Rubya -   University of Minnesota
    Title of SubmissionFacilitating Peer Support for Recovery from Substance Use Disorders

Second Place:

Courtney Gallagher -   University of London
    Title of Submission: Sketching for Ideation: A Structured Approach for Increasing Divergent Thinking

Third Place:

Ben Shapiro -   Vanderbilt University
    Title of Submission:  Using Space Time Visualization in Learning Environment Design

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Sarah Lim -   Norhtwestern University
   Title of Submission:  
Ply: Visual Regression Pruning for Web Design Source Inspection

Second Place:

Olivia Richards -   Penn State University
    Title of Submission
Exploring the Empowerment of Older Adult Creative Groups Using Maker Technology

Third Place:

Brian Hall -   University of Wisconsin
    Title of Submission:
 Improving Human Interfaces for Commercial Camera Drone Systems

 

SAC 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Ladislav Marsik -   Charles University, Czech Republic
    Title of SubmissionUsing Chord Distance Descriptors to Enhance Music Information Retrieval

Second Place:

Vasu Jindal -   University of Texas at Dallas
    Title of SubmissionA Deep Learning Framework for Identification of microRNA Regulatory Modules

Third Place:

Muntazir Mehdi -   National University of Ireland
    Title of Submission: Discovering and Linking with Life Sciences Linked Open Data Cloud

 

Programming 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Fabio Neiphaus -   Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany
    Title of SubmissionTowards A Squeak/Smalltalk-based Python IDE

Second Place:

Toni Mattis -   University of Potsdam, Germany
    Title of SubmissionConcept-aware Live Programming

Third Place:

Patrick Rein -   Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany
    Title of Submission: Automatic Reuse through Implied Methods

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Tobias Dürschmid -   University of Potsdam, Germany
   Title of Submission:  Continuous Code Reviews

Second Place:

Kuzma Leshakov -   Innopolis University, Russia
    Title of SubmissionF3: Fast Forest Fire graph generation

Third Place:

Aliaksei Syrel -   University of Bern, Switzerland
    Title of Submission: Towards a live, moldable code editor

 

 

Publish with ACM

ACM's prestigious conferences and journals are seeking top-quality papers in all areas of computing and IT. It is now easier than ever to find the most appropriate venue for your research and publish with ACM.

Publish your work

Get Involved with ACM

ACM is a volunteer-led and member-driven organization. Everything ACM accomplishes is through the efforts of people like you. A wide range of activities keep ACM moving, including organizing conferences, editing journals, reviewing papers and participating on boards and committees, to name just a few. Find out all the ways that you can volunteer with ACM.

volunteer

Why I Belong to ACM

Hear from Bryan Cantrill, vice president of engineering at Joyent, Ben Fried chief information officer at Google, and Theo Schlossnagle, OmniTI founder on why they are members of ACM.