Winners, SRC 2017 - 2018

ESEC/FSE 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Chris Mills -   Florida State University
    Title of SubmissionAutomating Traceability Link Recovery through Classification

Second Place:

Ivan Pashchenko -   University of Trento
    Title of Submission: FOSS Version Differentiation as a Benchmark for Static Analysis Security Testing Tools

Third Place:

Suhaib Mujahid -   Concordia University
    Title of Submission: Detecting Wearable App Permission Mismatches: A Case Study on Android Wear

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Ayush Kohli -   South Illinois University
   Title of Submission:  DecisionDroid: A Supervised Learning-Based System to Identify Cloned Android Applications

Second Place:

Liam Schramm -   Bard College
    Title of Submission: Improving Performance of Automatic Program Repair using Learned Heuristics

Third Place:

Alan Jaffe -   University of Edinburgh
    Title of Submission: Suggesting Meaningful Variable Names for Decompiled Code: A Machine Translation Approach

 

 

ICFP 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Anders Miltner -   Princeton University
    Title of SubmissionSynthesizing Bijective Lenses

Second Place:

Simon Fowler -   University of Edinburgh

    Title of Submission: First-class Distributed Session Types

Third Place:

Wen Kokke -   University of Edinburgh
    Title of Submission: Races in Classical Linear Logic

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Cristina Matache -   University of Cambridge
   Title of Submission:  Formalisation of the lambda-mu-T calculus in Isabelle/HOL

Second Place:

 

Joanna Sharrad -   University of Kent
   Title of Submission:  Type Errors: Delta Debugging with a Blackbox Compiler

Third Place:

 

Axel Faes -   KU Leuven
   Title of Submission:  Towards a core language with row-based effects for optimised compilation

 

SIGCOMM 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Henri Maxime Demoulin -   Purdue University
    Title of SubmissionA Demonstration of the DeDoS Platform for Defusing Asymmetric DDoS Attacks in Data Centers

Second Place:

Richard Cziva -   University of Glasgow
    Title of Submission: Ruru: High-speed, Flow-level Latency Measurement and Visualization of Live Internet Traffic

Third Place:

John Fallon -   University of Massachusets,Amherst
    Title of Submission: Sandboxing Data Plane Programs for Fun and Profit

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Márk Szalay -   Budapest University
   Title of Submission:  HARMLESS: Cost-Effective Transitioning to SDN

 

SIGDOC 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Allegra Smith -   Purdue University
    Title of SubmissionCan you Hear Me Now? Revaluing Listening's Role in User Research Practice

Second Place:

Jennifer Pierre -   UCLA
    Title of Submission: Examining Wrong Planet: An analysis of design characteristics for computer-mediated-communication among individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder

Third Place:

John Fallon -   University of Massachusets,Amherst
    Title of Submission: Linking Heterogeneous Datasets for Visualization and Situational Awareness

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Jenny Yao -   MIT
   Title of Submission:  Creating Better-Informed Consumers and Reducing Dark Pattern Tendencies Through Improved Terms of Service Solutions

Second Place:

Megan Smith  -   Purdue University
    Title of Submission: A Pinch of Salt. A Hint of Disaster

Third Place:

Alexis Scottt -   Georgia Tech University
    Title of Submission: The "Continuous Course Lab" in the Tech Comm Classroom

 

SIGGRAPH 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Chloe LeGendre  -   University of Southern California
    Title of SubmissionImproved Chromakey of Hair Strands via Orientation Filter Convolution

Second Place:

Clemens Birklbauer  -   Johannes Kepler University Linz
    Title of Submission: Optimized Sampling for View Interpolation in Light Fields Using Local Dictionaries

Third Place:

Akira Ishii -   University of Tsukuba
    Title of Submission: ReverseCAVE: Providing Reverse Perspectives for Sharing VR Experience

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Anna Serrano -   Universidad de Zaragoza
   Title of Submission:  Attribute-preserving gamut mapping of measured BRDFs

Second Place:

Quentin Corker-Marin  -   Bournemouth University
    Title of Submission: Cubification and Animation of Artistic Shapes

Third Place:

Xuan Huang -   Bryn Mawr College
    Title of Submission: Aspect-Ratio Based Triangular Mesh Smoothing

 

PLDI 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Robert Lyerly -   Virginia Tech
    Title of SubmissionSeamless POSIX/OpenMP Thread Migration Across ISA Boundaries

Second Place:

Kyle Headley  -   University of Colorado, Boulder
    Title of Submission: Tuning Data and Control Structures for Incremental Computation

Third Place:

Xiao Liu -   The Pennsylvania State University
    Title of Submission: A Lightweight Framework for Regex Verification

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Peilun Zhang -   University of Colorado, Boulder
   Title of Submission:  Property-based Randomized Test Generation for Android Applications

 

ICSE 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Michael Coblenz -   Carnegie Mellon University
    Title of SubmissionObsidian: A Safer Blockchain Programming Language"

Second Place:

Rui Pereira  -   Universidade do Minho
    Title of Submission: Locating Energy Hotspots in Source Code

Third Place:

Panagiotis Stratis  -   University of Edinburgh
    Title of Submission: Improving Test Execution Time with Improved Cache Locality

 

SIGMOD 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Utku Sirin -   EPFL
    Title of SubmissionEnergy-efficient Database Machines

Second Place:

Jennifer Ortiz  -   University of Washington
    Title of Submission: PerfEnforce Overview: A Dynamic Scaling Engine for Analytics with Performance Guarantees

Third Place:

Lingjiao Chen -   University of Wisconsin-Madison
    Title of Submission: Accelerating Linear Algebra over Normalized Data

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Graham Lustiber -   Harvard University
   Title of Submission:  E-Tree: An Ever Evolving Tree for Evolving Workloads

Second Place:

Damian Jimenez -   University of Texas at Arlington
    Title of Submission: Towards Building an Automated Fact-Checking System

Third Place:

Aidan Shea -   Temple University
    Title of Submission: A Visual System for Mining Crime Mining across CollegeCampuses

 

MobileSoft 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Yixue Zhao -   University of Southern California
    Title of SubmissionToward Client-Centric Approaches for Latency Minimization in Mobile Applications

Second Place:

Gemma Catolino  -   University of Salerno
    Title of Submission: Just-In-Time Bug Prediction in Mobile Applications: The Domain Matters!

Third Place:

Stephen Rodriguez -   Iona College
    Title of Submission:  Using Parsing Agents as a Service for Data Privacy

 

CHI 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Sabirat Rubya -   University of Minnesota
    Title of SubmissionFacilitating Peer Support for Recovery from Substance Use Disorders

Second Place:

Courtney Gallagher -   University of London
    Title of Submission: Sketching for Ideation: A Structured Approach for Increasing Divergent Thinking

Third Place:

Ben Shapiro -   Vanderbilt University
    Title of Submission:  Using Space Time Visualization in Learning Environment Design

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Sarah Lim -   Norhtwestern University
   Title of Submission:  
Ply: Visual Regression Pruning for Web Design Source Inspection

Second Place:

Olivia Richards -   Penn State University
    Title of Submission
Exploring the Empowerment of Older Adult Creative Groups Using Maker Technology

Third Place:

Brian Hall -   University of Wisconsin
    Title of Submission:
 Improving Human Interfaces for Commercial Camera Drone Systems

 

SAC 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Ladislav Marsik -   Charles University, Czech Republic
    Title of SubmissionUsing Chord Distance Descriptors to Enhance Music Information Retrieval

Second Place:

Vasu Jindal -   University of Texas at Dallas
    Title of SubmissionA Deep Learning Framework for Identification of microRNA Regulatory Modules

Third Place:

Muntazir Mehdi -   National University of Ireland
    Title of Submission: Discovering and Linking with Life Sciences Linked Open Data Cloud

 

Programming 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Fabio Neiphaus -   Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany
    Title of SubmissionTowards A Squeak/Smalltalk-based Python IDE

Second Place:

Toni Mattis -   University of Potsdam, Germany
    Title of SubmissionConcept-aware Live Programming

Third Place:

Patrick Rein -   Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany
    Title of Submission: Automatic Reuse through Implied Methods

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Tobias Dürschmid -   University of Potsdam, Germany
   Title of Submission:  Continuous Code Reviews

Second Place:

Kuzma Leshakov -   Innopolis University, Russia
    Title of SubmissionF3: Fast Forest Fire graph generation

Third Place:

Aliaksei Syrel -   University of Bern, Switzerland
    Title of Submission: Towards a live, moldable code editor

 

 

Volunteer with SocialCoder

You can use your technical skills for social good and offer volunteer support on software development projects to organizations who could not otherwise afford it. SocialCoder connects volunteer programmers/software developers with registered charities and helps match them to suitable projects based on their skills, experience, and the causes they care about. Learn more about ACM’s new partnership with SocialCoder, and how you can get involved.

Lifelong Learning

ACM offers lifelong learning resources including online books from Safari, online courses from Skillsoft, webinars on the hottest topics in computing and IT, and more.

techpacks

Why I Belong to ACM

Hear from Bryan Cantrill, vice president of engineering at Joyent, Ben Fried chief information officer at Google, and Theo Schlossnagle, OmniTI founder on why they are members of ACM.