Winners, SRC 2016 - 2017

SIGCSE 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Daniel Welch -   Clemson University
    Title of SubmissionScaling Up Automated Verification: A Case Study and Formal-IDE for the Construction of High Integrity Software

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Joshua Buck -   University of Dayton
   Title of Submission:  Mixed-initiative Personal Assistants

Second Place:

Sierra Magnotla -   Bucknell University
    Title of SubmissionCreative Computing and Society: When Undergraduates Design a Curriculum for an Introductory Computing Course

Third Place:

Lukasz Brodowski -   Central Connecticut State University
    Title of Submission: Tapped-based Authentication for Mobile Device Security

 

CGO 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Kazem Chesmi -   Rutgers University
   
Title of SubmissionDecoupling Symbolic from Numeric in Sparse Direct Solvers

Second Place:

David Vernet -    Carnegie Mellon University
    Title of Submission:  JCoz: A Causal Java Profiler

Third Place:

Tiancong Wang -   NC State University
    Title of Submission:  Cross-Version Persistent Programming

 

POPL 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

William Bowman -   Northeastern University
   
Title of SubmissionToward Type-Preserving Compilation of Coq

Second Place:

Samuel Drews -   University of Wisconsin-Madison
    Title of Submission:  FairSquare: A Static Analysis Tool for Algorithmic Fairness

Third Place:

Max S. New -   Northeastern University
    Title of Submission:  Gradual Type Precision as Retraction

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Victor Lanvin -   ENS Paris-Saclay
   Title of Submission:  Gradual Set-Theoretic Types

Second Place:

Yuu Igarashi -   Kyoto University
    Title of SubmissionA gradually typed polymorphic lambda calculus

Third Place:

Nicholas Rioux -   Northeastern University
    Title of Submission: Naturality despite Nontermination: A Logical Relation for Linear Types and Polymorphism

 

FSE 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Calvin Loncaric -   University of Washington
   
Title of SubmissionCozy: Synthesizing Collection Data Structures

Second Place:

Titus Barik -   North Carolina State University
    Title of Submission:  How should static analysis tools explain anomalies to developers?

Third Place:

Spencer Pearson -   University of Washington
    Title of Submission:  Evaluation of Fault Localization Techniques

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Martin Kellogg -   University of Washington
   Title of Submission:  Combining Bug Detection and Test Case Generation

Second Place:

Felipe Rodrigues Monteiro Sousa -   Federal University of Amazonas
    Title of SubmissionBounded Model Checking of State-Space Digital Systems

Third Place:

Christopher Mackie -   University of Washington
    Title of Submission: Preventing Signedness Errors in Numerical Computations in Java

 

ICCAD 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Xiaoqing Xu -   University of Texas at Austin
   
Title of SubmissionEnable Unidirectional Detailed Routing in Advanced Technology Nodes

Second Place:

Li Zhang -   Technical University of Munich
    Title of Submission:  Countering Process Variations with Post-Silicon Clock Tuning

Third Place:

Xunzhao Yin -   University of Notre Dame
    Title of Submission:  Exploiting Ferroeletric FET for Low-Power Non-Volatile Logic-in-Memory Circuits

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Jennifer Vaccaro -  Olin College of Engineering
Title of Submission:  Applying Computer Modeling to Post-Silicon Validation

 

SC 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Sourav Chakraborty -   Ohio State University
   
Title of Submission: Job Startup at Exascale: Challenges and Solutions

Second Place:

Julian Hammer -   University of Erlangen_Nuremberg
    Title of Submission:  Performance Modeling and Engineering with Kerncraft

Third Place:

Nathanael Cheriere -   ENS Rennes
    Title of Submission:  Design and Evaluation of Topology-Aware Scatter and AllGather Algorithms for Dragonfly Networks

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

William Agnew -  Georgia Institute of Technology
    Title of Submission: Touring Dataland? Automated Recommendations for the Big Data Traveler

Second Place:

Jonathan Wang -   University of California, Berkeley
    Title of Submission: Analysis of Variable Selection Methods on Scientific Cluster Measurement Data

Third Place:

Matthew Bae -   Harvey Mudd College
    Title of Submission: Discovering Energy Resource Usage Patterns on Scientific Clusters

 

SIGSPATIAL 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Ashwin Shashidharan  -   North Carolina State University
    Title of Submission: tFUTURES: Computational Steering for Geosimulations

Second Place:

Chenggang Lai -   University of Arkansas
    Title of Submission:  Accelerating the Calculation of Minimum Set of Viewpoints for Maximum Coverage over Digital Elevation Model Data by Hybrid Computer Architecture and System

Third Place:

Wenlu Wang -   Auburn University
    Title of Submission:  Dynamic Indoor Navigation with Bayesian Filters

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Aaron San Jose -  University of California, Merced
    Title of Submission: City-Scale Mapping of Pets Using Georeferenced Images

 

SPLASH 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Henrik Barthels -   RWTH Aachen
   
Title of Submission: A Compiler for Linear Algebra Operations

Second Place:

Joseph Caldwell -   University of Tokyo
    Title of Submission:  Reducing Procedure Call Bloat in ARM Binaries

Third Place:

Andrei Chris -   University of Bern
    Title of Submission:  Towards object-aware development tools

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Jessica Cherayil -  Wellesley College
    Title of Submission: Supporting Dynamic Area of Interest Tagging in Programming Studies with Eye Tracking

Second Place:

Zhen Zhang -   University of Science and Technology of China
    Title of Submission:xWIDL: Modular & Deep JavaScript API Misuses Checking based on eXtended WebIDL

Third Place:

David Chang -   Grinnell College
    Title of Submission:Scrambler: Dynamic Layout Adaptation

 

GRACE HOPPER 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Setareh Ariafar -   Northeastern University
    Title of Submission: Network-SVM: Support Vector Machine for Network Data

Second Place:

Anne Ross -   University of Washington, Seattle
    Title of Submission:  Enhancing the Accessibility of Mobile Applications

Third Place:

Harini Gunabalan -   Technical University Darmstadt
    Title of Submission:  DO-AS-CASPOTT: DevOps AutoScaler & Critical Artifact SPOTTer Tool for Cloud Applications

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Clarissa Bruno Tuxen -  Emory University
    Title of Submission: Scaling in Socially Driven Computer Networks

Second Place:

Ancy Philip -   Anna University
    Title of Submission:Indoor Honking, Indication system in Smart Cars

Third Place:

Samaa Gazzaz -   University of Missouri, Kansas City
    Title of Submission:Harnessing Kansas City Data to Improve the Lives of Citizens

 

ASSETS 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Mirko Gelsomini -   Politecnico di Milano
    Title of Submission: An Affordable Virtual Reality Learning Framework for Children with Neurodevelopmental Disorder

Second Place:

Catherine Feng -   University of Washington
    Title of Submission:  Designing Wearable Mobile Device Controllers for Blind People: A Co-Design Approach

Third Place:

Vijay Rajanna Liu -   Texas A&M University
    Title of Submission:  Gaze Typing Through Foot Operated Wearable Device

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Matthew Seita -  RIT
    Title of Submission: Closed ASL Interpreting for Online Videos

Second Place:

Taylor Gotfrid -   University of California, Santa Cruz
    Title of Submission:Games for People with Developmental Disabilities

 

MODELS 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Gábor Szárnyas -  Budapest University of Technology and Economics
    Title of Submission: Scalable Graph Query Evaluation and Benchmarking with Realistic Models

Second Place:

Cláudio Gomes -   University of Antwerp
    Title of Submission:  Foundations for Continuous Time Hierarchical Co-simulation

Third Place:

Gwendal Daniel -   Inria, Mines Nantes
    Title of Submission:  Efficient Persistence and Query Techniques for Very Large Models

 

MobiCom 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Omid Abari -  MIT
    Title of Submission: MiRa: A millimeter wave software defined radio platform with phased arrays

Second Place:

Ashutosh Dhekne -   UIUC
    Title of Submission:  Cell tower extension through drones

Third Place:

Xing Liu -   Indiana University
    Title of Submission:  Measuring and Optimizing smartwatch energy consumption

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Nathaniel Stone -  University of South Carolina
    Title of Submission: Assessing Header Impacts in Soccer with Smartball

Second Place:

Giacomo Quadio -   University of Padua
    Title of Submission:Network Analysis of the Steam In-Home Streaming Game System

 

SIGDOC 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Chris Lindgren - University of Minnesota-Twin Cities 
    Title of Submission: Understanding Big Data Processing as Designing Provisional Texts
 

Second Place:

Arthur Berger -  North Carolina State University 
    Title of Submission:  Commercial Proposal Collaborative Writing Practices
 

Third Place:

John Sherrill -  Purdue University 
    Title of Submission:  Teaching Documentation Through 3D Printing and Instructables
 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Erin Campbell -  Michigan State University  
    Title of Submission: Participatory Museums: The User Experience of Creative Agents
 

Second Place:

Leslie Simms -  University of Central Florida 
    Title of Submission: Balancing the Equation of Undergraduate Research: The Importance of Reading, Learning, and Presentation Stability in the Success of STEM Laboratories
 

Third Place:

Tommy Truong -  Michigan State University 
    Title of Submission: Virtual Reality in Pedagogy

 

ICFP 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Daniel Hillerström - University of Edinburgh 
    Title of Submission: First-class Message-Passing Concurrency with Handlers
 

Second Place:

Jennifer Paykin -  University of Pennsylvania 
    Title of Submission:  The Linearity Monad
 

Third Place:

Jakub Zalewski -  University of Edinburgh 
    Title of Submission:  λdB: Blame tracking at higher fidelity
 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Nicolás Lehmann -  University of Chile  
    Title of Submission: Gradual Refinement Types
 

Second Place:

Amy MacDonough -  Haverford College 
    Title of Submission: Recursive Convergence
 

PACT 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Roman Kaplan -   Technion
    Title of Submission: From Processing-in-Memory to Processing-in-Storage
 

Second Place:

Arthur Kiyanovski -  Technion 
    Title of Submission:  Network Controller Emulation on a Sidecore for Unmodified Virtual Machines
 

Third Place:

Kim-Anh Tran -  Uppsala University  
    Title of Submission:  SWOOP: Software Out-of-Order Execution for In-Order Architectures

 

Sigcomm 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Anne Edmundson -   Princeton University 
    Title of Submission: A First Look into Transnational Routing Detours
 

Second Place:

Rachee Singh -  UMass, Amherst 
    Title of Submission:  Path Cache: A Path Prediction Toolkit
 

Third Place:

Elverton Fazzion -  Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais 
    Title of Submission:  Efficient Remapping of Internet Routing Events

 

Siggraph2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

MHD Yemen Saraiji -  Keio University 
    Title of Submission: Layered Telespresence:Simultaneous Mutli Presence using Eye Gaze based Perpetual Awareness Blending
 

Second Place:

Tuur Stuyck -  KU Leuven 
    Title of Submission:  Sculpting Fluids: A New and Intuitive Approac to Art-Directable Fluids
 

Third Place:

Carlos Aliaga -  University of Zaragoza 
    Title of Submission:  A Fiber-Level Model for Predictive Cloth Rendering
 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Shoichi Furukawa -  Waseda University  
    Title of Submission: Video Reshuffling: Automatic Video Dubbing without Prior Knowledge
connected Photo- Plethysmography (PPG) Signals
 

Second Place:

Satoshi Hashizume -  University of Tsukuba 
    Title of Submission: Mobile Cross-Platform Permission Analysis
 

Third Place:

Yu-Xiang Wang -  National Taiwan University 
    Title of Submission: ThirdEye: A coaxialfeature tracking system for stereoscopic video see-through augmented reality

 

PLDI 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Lisa Nguyen Quang Do  Fraunhofer IEM 
    Title of Submission: Towards Layered Static Analyses
 

Second Place:

Benno Stein -  University of Colorado, Boulder
    Title of Submission:  Goal-Directed Backwards Static Analysis for JavaScript
 

Third Place:

Byron Hawkins -  University of California, Irvine 
    Title of Submission: Reducing Functionality of Simple Web Applications Built on Large PHP Frameworks
 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Ryan Doenges -  University of Washington
    Title of Submission:  A Mechanically Verified Implementation of Chord
 

Second Place:

Daryl Zuniga -  University of  Washington 
    Title of Submission: Proving Peephole Optimizations Correct
 

Third Place:

Ziv Scully -  MIT 
    Title of Submission: A Program Optimization for Automatic Database Result Caching 

 

MIS/CPR 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Elston Steele - Trident University International
    Title of Submission: Investigating the Role of Top Management and Institutional Pressures in Cloud Computing Adoption
 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Danielle Sherman - University of Wisconsin - Whitewater
    Title of Submission: Encouraging Minority and Low-income Girls to Pursue Computing through Inclusive Technology Camps
 

Second Place:

Chad Schaefer - University of Wisconsin - Whitewater 
    Title of Submission: Toward Building a Mobile App Experience to Support User's Mobile Travel Needs
 

MobileSoft 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Michael Willocx -  KU Leuven 
    Title of Submission: Comparing performance parameters of mobile app development strategies
 

Second Place:

Miyeon Jung -  Postech 
    Title of Submission: Toward Designing Mobile Software to Predict Hypoglycemia for Patients with Diabetes
 

Third Place:

Zhiyuan Chen -  University of Nebraska, Omaha 
    Title of Submission: Helping Mobile Software Code Reviewers: A Study of Bug Repair and Refactoring Patterns
 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Vasu Jindal -  University of Texas at Dallas 
    Title of Submission: Heart Rate Monitoring During Intensive Physical Exercise Using Mobile and Cloud
connected Photo- Plethysmography (PPG) Signals
 

Second Place:

Walter Squires -  Iona College 
    Title of Submission: Mobile Cross-Platform Permission Analysis
 

Third Place:

Madi Zhanbyrtayev -  Nazarbayev University 
    Title of Submission: A Novel Approach to Mobile Indoor Navigation Systems

ICSE 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Ting Su -  East China Normal University, China 
    Title of Submission: FSMdroid: Guided GUI Testing of Android Apps
 

Second Place:

Justin Smith -  North Carolina State University
    Title of Submission: Identifying Successful Strategies for Resolving Static Analysis Notifications
 

Third Place(Tie): 

Ameer Armaly -  University of Notre Dame 
    Title of Submission: An Empirical Study of Blindness and Program Comprehension
 

Third Place(Tie):

Shiyou Huang -  Texas A&M University 
    Title of Submission: Maximally Stateless Model Checking for Concurrent Bugs under Relaxed Memory Models

CHI 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Amna Basharat  -  University of Georgia 
    Title of Submission: Learnersourcing Thematic and Inter-Contextual Annotations from Islamic Texts
 

Second Place:

Leila Barmaki -  University of Central Florida
    Title of Submission: Improving Social Communication Skills Using Kinesics
 

Third Place:

Crystal Tobias -  San Jose State University 
    Title of Submission: Older Users and In-Vehicle Navigation Map Design Elements
 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Meghan Plank -  Drexel University
    Title of Submission: Bounce: A Mobile Behavioral Intervention Technology for Breast Cancer Survivors
 

Second Place:

Keisha Jayaratne -  University of Technology, Sydney 
    Title of Submission: The Memory Tree: Using Sound to Support Reminiscence
 

Third Place:

Jihoon Suh -  KAIST 
    Title of Submission: Veri-Pen: A Pen-based Identification Through Natural Biometrics Extraction

SAC 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Rosemary Koikara -  Kyungpook National University, South Korea 
    Title of Submission: A 3D-Cellular Automata based Pseudo-random Number Generator
 

Second Place:

Amir Atabekov -  Kennesaw State University 
    Title of Submission: Internet of Things-Based Smart Classroom Environment
 

Third Place:

Masoud Reyhani Hamedani -  Hanyang University, South Korea
    Title of Submission: An Efficient and Effective Link-based Similarity Measure in Social and Information Network

Modularity 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Arik Hadas -  Open University of Israel 
    Title of Submission: Language Oriented Modularity: From Theory to Practice
 

Second Place:

Ligia Nisto -  Carnegie Mellon University 
    Title of Submission: The Modularity of Object Propositions
 

Third Place:

Ivan Vasilev -  NovSU 
    Title of Submission: Selective Process Instrumentation in Virtual Machine

CGO 2016 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Rubens E.A. Moreira -  UFMG, Brazil 
    Title of Submission: Inference of Peak Density of Indirect Branches to Detect ROP Attacks
 

Second Place:

Duco Van Amstel -  INRIA- Kalray S.A. 
    Title of Submission: Generalized Tiling
 

Third Place:

Vimuth Dinuka Fernando -  University of Moratuwa 
    Title of Submission: Autotuning Multi-tiered Applications for Performance

Volunteer with SocialCoder

You can use your technical skills for social good and offer volunteer support on software development projects to organizations who could not otherwise afford it. SocialCoder connects volunteer programmers/software developers with registered charities and helps match them to suitable projects based on their skills, experience, and the causes they care about. Learn more about ACM’s new partnership with SocialCoder, and how you can get involved.

Get Involved with ACM

ACM is a volunteer-led and member-driven organization. Everything ACM accomplishes is through the efforts of people like you. A wide range of activities keep ACM moving, including organizing conferences, editing journals, reviewing papers and participating on boards and committees, to name just a few. Find out all the ways that you can volunteer with ACM.

volunteer

Why I Belong to ACM

Hear from Bryan Cantrill, vice president of engineering at Joyent, Ben Fried chief information officer at Google, and Theo Schlossnagle, OmniTI founder on why they are members of ACM.