Winners, SRC 2007 - 2008

Supercomputing 2007 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Junqing Sun - University of Tennessee, Knoxville

    Title of Submission: Obtaining High Performance via Lower-Precision FPGA Floating Point Units

Second Place:

Timothy Hartley - Ohio State University

    Title of Submission: Storing and Searching Massive Scale-free Graphs Author Information

Third Place:

Alexandru Iosup - Delft University of Technology

    Title of Submission: GrenchMark: A Framework for Testing Large-Scale Distributed Computing Systems

OOPSLA 2007 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Otavio Lemos

    Title of Submission: CodeGenie: A Tool for Test-Driven Source Code Search

Second Place:

Marwan Abi-Antoun

    Title of Submission: Assuring the Execution Architecture of Object-Oriented Programs using Ownership Domain Annotations

Third Place:

Emerson Murphy-Hill

    Title of Submission: Activating Refactorings Faster

Grace Hopper 2007 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Himabindu Pucha - Purdue University

    Title of Submission: Exploiting Similarity for Multi-Source Downloads Using File Handprints~

Second Place:

Wanmin Wu - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

    Title of Submission: Towards Multi-Party Collaboration in 3D Tele-Immersive Environments

Third Place:

Amrita Pati

    Title of Submission: Genomic Signatures from DNA Word Graphs

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Neha Singh

Tapia 2007 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Joy Kamunyori - University of Virginia

    Title of Submission: Handling Self-Modifying Code Using Software Dynamic Translation

Second Place:

Tao Cui - California Institute of Technology

    Title of Submission: Opportunistic Source Coding for Data Gathering in Wireless Sensor Networks

Third Place:

Talithia Willliams - Rice University

    Title of Submission: A Spatio-Temporal Model for Bias Estimation in Radar Rainfal Data

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Michael Eagle - University of North Carolina - Charlotte

    Title of Submission: Wu's Castle: Teaching For Loops and Arrays Using Games

Second Place:

Jerry Backer - City University of New York

    Title of Submission: The Effect of Memory Bandwidth on Processor Performance

Third Place:

Lonnie T. Parker - Georgia Institute of Technology

    Title of Submission: Learning Locomotion Behaviors for Adaptation of Omni-Directional Walking Patterns

ASSETS 2007 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Jun Gong

Second Place:

Darren Lunn

    Title of Submission: SADIe: Exposing Implicit Information to Improve Accessibility

MOBICOM 2007 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Shravan Rayanchu

    Title of Submission: Deconstructing Wireless Errors: Collision or 'Bad' Channel

Second Place:

Mehedi Bakht and Yuan Yuan

    Title of Submission: Mehedi Bakht: On the Feasibility of High-power Radios in Sensor Networks

Third Place:

Udayan Kumar

    Title of Submission: Gender-based feature analysis in Campus-wide WLANS

SIGGRAPH 2007 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Eric Brochu

    Title of Submission: Preference Galleries for BRDF Design

Second Place:

Lu Liu

    Title of Submission: Surface Network Construction from Non-parallel Cross-sections

Third Place:

Sumit Jain

    Title of Submission: Optimization-Based Interactive Motion Synthesis for Virtual Characters

PLDI 2007 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Lakshminarayanan Renganarayana - Colorado State University

    Title of Submission: Posynomials: the Language of Optimal Tiling

Second Place:

David Lo - National University of Singapore

    Title of Submission: A Sound and Complete Specification Miner

Third Place:

Ramakrishna Gummadi - University of Southern California

    Title of Submission: Global Atomicity Guarantees for Sensor Networks

STOC 2007 Winners

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Matei Zaharia

    Title of Submission: Fast and Optimal Scheduling over Multiple Network Interfaces

Second Place:

Kevin Dick

    Title of Submission: A Mathematical Model of Hardware Prefetching

CHI 2007 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Wendy Moncur - Universities of Aberdeen & Dundee

    Title of Submission: Providing Affective Information to Family and Friends Based on Social Networks

Second Place:

Nathan G. Freier - University of Washington

    Title of Submission: Children Distinguish Conventional from Moral Violations in Interactions with a Personified Agent

Third Place:

Eric Lee - RWTH Aachen University

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Satyendra Nainwal - University of Michigan

Second Place:

Anthony Collins - University of Sydney

    Title of Submission: Exploring Tabletop File System Interaction

SIGCSE 2007 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Jiang Zheng - North Carolina State University

    Title of Submission: On Regression Testing COTS-based Applications

Second Place:

Seiji Isotani - Osaka University

    Title of Submission: Using Ontologies to Develop Theory-aware Collaborative Learning Applications

Third Place:

Ewa Misiolek- University of Notre Dame

    Title of Submission: Two Flow Network Simplification Algorithms

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Anthony Gitter - Arizona State University

    Title of Submission: Biomedical Information Extraction Through Deep Parsing and Syntactic Role Matching

Second Place:

Maria A. Kazandjieva - Mt. Holyoke College

    Title of Submission: Economic Models for Resource Sharing in Wireless Networks

Third Place:

Christopher Earl- Ohio Wesleyan University

    Title of Submission: Shared Shortest Paths

Lifelong Learning

ACM offers lifelong learning resources including online books from Safari, online courses from Skillsoft, webinars on the hottest topics in computing and IT, and more.

techpacks

Volunteer with SocialCoder

You can use your technical skills for social good and offer volunteer support on software development projects to organizations who could not otherwise afford it. SocialCoder connects volunteer programmers/software developers with registered charities and helps match them to suitable projects based on their skills, experience, and the causes they care about. Learn more about ACM’s new partnership with SocialCoder, and how you can get involved.

Publish with ACM

ACM's prestigious conferences and journals are seeking top-quality papers in all areas of computing and IT. It is now easier than ever to find the most appropriate venue for your research and publish with ACM.

Publish your work