Winners, SRC 2011 - 2012

SC 2011 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Vladimir Umiftsev - University of Nebraska-Omaha

    Title of Submission: A Scalable Group Testing Based Algorithm for Finding d-highest Betweenness Centrality Vertices in Large Scale Networks

Second Place:

Sam Ade Jacobs - Texas A&M University​

    Title of Submission: From Days to Seconds: Scalable Parallel Algorithm for Motion Planning

Third Place:

Ehsan Totoni - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

    Title of Submission: Optimizing All-to-All Algorithm for Blue Waters Using Simulation

GRACE HOPPER 2011 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Tiffany C. Inglis - University of Waterloo

    Title of Submission: Generating Opt Art Lines

Second Place:

Maryam Sadeghi - Simon Fraser University

    Title of Submission: Automated Detection and Analysis of Dermoscopic Structures on Dermoscopy Images

Third Place:

Niyati Chhaya - University of Maryland

    Title of Submission: Joint Inference for Extracting Text Descriptors from Triage Images of Mass Disaster Victims

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Stephanie M. Antetomaso - Wheaton College

    Title of Submission: Unsupervised Phoneme Segmentation in Continuous Speech

Second Place:

Pragya Tripathi - Columbia College​

    Title of Submission: Alice in WonderClassroom

Third Place:

Avani Nandini - Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur

    Title of Submission: What If Application Demands Phonetic Similarity?

ASSETS 2011 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Rolf Black - University of Dundee, Scotland

    Title of Submission: The PhonicStick - A Joystick to Generate Novel Words Using Phonics

Second Place:

Ha Trinh - University of Dundee, Scotland​

    Title of Submission: Using a Computer Intervention to Support Phonological Awareness Development of Nonspeaking Adults

Third Place:

Markus Guentert - University of Potsdam, Germany

    Title of Submission: Improving Public Transit Accessibility for Blind Riders: A Train Station Navigation Assistant

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Brandon Shrewsbury - University of West Georgia

    Title of Submission: Providing Haptic Feedback Using The Kinect

Second Place:

Sanjana Prasain - University of Washington​

    Title of Submission: StopFinder: Improving the Experience of Blind Public Transit Riders with Crowdsourcing

Third Place:

Victoria Hribar - Virginia Commonwealth University

    Title of Submission: The TaskTracker

SPLASH 2011 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Hari K. Pyla - Virginia Tech

    Title of Submission: Coarse-Grain Speculation for Emerging Processors

Second Place:                                                      

Jelena Vlasenko - Free University of Bolzano/Bozen, Italy​

    Title of Submission: Exploring Developer's Tool Paths

Third Place:

Hiroki Nishino - NUS Graduate School for Integrative Sciences & Engineering, Singapore

    Title of Submission: Misfits in Abstractions: Toward User Centered Design in Domain-Specific Languages for End-user Programming

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Sarah Chasins - Swarthmore College

    Title of Submission: Efficient Implementation of the Plaid Language

Second Place:

Melina Mongiovi - Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil​

    Title of Submission: Safira: A Tool for Evaluating Behavior Preservation

Third Place:

Ernesto Alfonso - Carnegie Mellon University

    Title of Submission: Automatic Protocol-Conformance Recommendations

PACT 2011 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Alexandros Tzannes - University of Maryland, College Park

    Title of Submission: Improving Run-Time Scheduling for General-Purpose Parallel Code

Second Place:                                                      

Zhijia Zhao - College of William and Mary​

    Title of Submission: Probabilistic Models towards Optimal Speculation of DFA Applications

Third Place:

Rance Rodrigues - University of Massachusetts at Amherst

    Title of Submission: An Architecture to Enable Lifetime Full Chip Testability in Chip Multiprocessors

MobiCom 2011 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Ashish Patro - University of Wisconsin

    Title of Submission: AirTrack: Locating Non-WiFi Interferers using Commodity WiFi Hardware

Second Place:                                                      

Zhongli Liu - University of Massachusetts Lowell​

    Title of Submission: HAWK: An Unmanned Mini Helicopter-based Aerial Wireless Kit for Search, Rescue and Surveillance

Third Place:

Ahmed E. Kosba - Egypt-Japan Univ. of Science and Technology

    Title of Submission: A Robust Technique for WLAN Device-free Passive Motion Detection

SIGCOMM 2011 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Matthias Wilhelm - TU Kaiserslautern

    Title of Submission: WiFire: A Firewall for Wireless Networks

Second Place:                                                      

Wenchao Zhou - University of Pennsylvania​

    Title of Submission: FSR: Formal Analysis and Implementation Toolkit for Safe Inter-domain Routing

Third Place:

Mainack Mondal - Max Planck Institute

    Title of Submission: Limiting Large-scale Crawls of Social Networking Sites

SIGGRAPH 2011 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Lech Swirski - University of Cambridge

    Title of Submission: Layered Photo Pop-Up

Second Place:                                                      

Clemens Birklbauer - Johannes Kepler University Linz​

    Title of Submission: Display Pixel Caching

Third Place:

Yusuke Matsui - The University of Tokyo

    Title of Submission: Interactive Manga Retargeting

DAC 2011 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Wing Chiu Tam - Carnegie Mellon University    

    Title of Submission: Physically-Aware Analysis of Systematic Defects in Integrated Circuits

Second Place:                                                      

Jayanand Asok Kumar - University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign        ​

    Title of Submission: Static Analysis of RTL Source Code for Estimating Aging-induced Degradation

Third Place:

Nauman Khan - Tufts University

    Title of Submission: Method to Mitigate Through-Silicon Via-Induced Substrate Noise

PLDI 2011 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Dimitris Vardoulakis - Northeastern University

    Title of Submission: High-Order Flow Analysis with Call/Return Matching

Second Place:                                                      

Cindy Rubio Gonzalez - Universidad of Wisconsin, Madison     ​

    Title of Submission: Finding Error-Handling Bugs Using Static Analysis

Third Place:

Jaeheon Yi - University of California, Santa Cruz

    Title of Submission: Building a Better Concurrency: Cooperative Reasoning for Preemptive Execution

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Samantha Wood - Bryn Mawr College  

    Title of Submission: SMOReS: Sparse Matrix Omens of Reordering Success          

Second Place:                                                      

Max Grossman - Rice University           ​

    Title of Submission: Dynamic Task parallelism with a GPU Work-Stealing Runtime System

Third Place:

Sandeep Kumar Bindal - Indian Institute of Technology, India

    Title of Submission: Systematic Ranking of Thread Schedules for Testing Multithreaded Programs

ICS 2011 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Yuan Tian - Auburn University 

    Title of Submission: Enabling Petascale Data Analysis for Scientific Applications Through Data Reorganization 

Second Place:                                                      

Matthieu Dorier - ENS Cachan ​

    Title of Submission: Damaris: Using Dedicated I/O Cores for Scalable Post-petascale HPC Simulations

Third Place:

Choonki Jang - Seoul National University

    Title of Submission: An Automatic Code Overlaying Technique for Multicores with Explicitly-Managed Memory Hierarchies

ICSE 2011 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Shauvik Roy Choudhary - Georgia Institute of Technology        

    Title of Submission: Detecting Cross-browser Issues in Web Applications

Second Place:                                                      

Sai Zhang - University of Washington    ​

    Title of Submission: Combined Static and Dynamic Automated Test Generation

Third Place:

Sandeep Kumar - National University of Singapore

    Title of Submission: Specification Mining in Concurrent and Distributed Systems

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Julius Davies - University of Victoria, Canada  

    Title of Submission: Measuring Subversions: Security and Legal Risk in Reused Software Artifacts          

Second Place:                                                      

Vanessa Pena  - Universidad de Chile  ​

    Title of Submission: Test Blueprint: An Effective Visual Support for Test Coverage

Third Place:

Xusheng Xiao  

    Title of Submission: Problem Identification for Structural Test Generation: First Step Towards Cooperative Developer Testing

CHI 2011 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Hyungsin Kim - Georgia Institute of Technology

    Title of Submission: Exploring Technological Opportunities for Cognitive Impairment Screening 

Second Place:                                                      

Wei Dong - University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign ​

    Title of Submission: Cultural Difference in Image Searching

Third Place:

Vera Liao - University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign

    Title of Submission: How User Reviews Influence Older and Younger Adults' Credibility Judgments of Online Health Information

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Svenja Leifert - University of Konstanz 

    Title of Submission: The Influence of Grids on Spatial and Content Memory         

AOSD 2011 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Camila Nunes - PUC Rio         

    Title of Submission: On the Proactive Identification of Mistakes on Concern Mapping Tasks      

Second Place:                                                      

Danilo Ansaloni - University of Lugano ​

    Title of Submission: Self-Refining Aspects for Dynamic Program Analysis

Third Place:

Ismael Figueroa - University of Chile

    Title of Submission: Avoiding Confusion with Exception Handling in Aspect-Oriented Programming

SiGCSE 2011 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Acey Boyce - University of North Carolina at Charlotte

    Title of Submission: Augmenting Educational Tools through Conversion to Games

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Zachary Zappala - The College of New Jersey   

    Title of Submission: Investigating Computational Methods for Evaluating Putative Substrate Conformations in Cytochrome P450s      

Second Place:                                                      

Charles Stolper - Furman University    

    Title of Submission: TheCave: Using GPUs and Classical Philosophy to Data-Mine Images

Third Place:

Shaun Pickford - University of North Carolina at Charlotte

    Title of Submission: Dance Tool: Creation of a New Culturally Situated Educational Game

Volunteer with SocialCoder

You can use your technical skills for social good and offer volunteer support on software development projects to organizations who could not otherwise afford it. SocialCoder connects volunteer programmers/software developers with registered charities and helps match them to suitable projects based on their skills, experience, and the causes they care about. Learn more about ACM’s new partnership with SocialCoder, and how you can get involved.

Publish with ACM

ACM's prestigious conferences and journals are seeking top-quality papers in all areas of computing and IT. It is now easier than ever to find the most appropriate venue for your research and publish with ACM.

Publish your work

Get Involved with ACM

ACM is a volunteer-led and member-driven organization. Everything ACM accomplishes is through the efforts of people like you. A wide range of activities keep ACM moving, including organizing conferences, editing journals, reviewing papers and participating on boards and committees, to name just a few. Find out all the ways that you can volunteer with ACM.

volunteer