Winners, SRC 2010 - 2011

SC 2010 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Swapnil Patil - Carnegie Mellon University       

    Title of Submission: Scale and Concurrency of GIGA+:  File System Directories with Millions of Files      

Second Place:                                                      

Yi Gu - University of Memphis   ​

    Title of Submission: Optimizing End-to-End Performance of Scientific Workflows in Distributed Environments

Third Place:

Kanimathai Duraisamy - University of Nebraska ? Omaha

    Title of Submission: An Efficient Algorithm for Obtaining Low Memory Approximation Models of Large-Scale Networks

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

David C. Goode - Harvard University   

    Title of Submission: Parallelized Hartree-Fock Code for Scalable Structural and Electronic Simulation of Large Nanoscale Molecules  

Second Place:                                                      

Alan P.Humphrey - University of Utah  ​

    Title of Submission: An Integration of Dynamic MPI Formal Verification within Eclipse PTP

Third Place:

Daren J. Hasenkamp - Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

    Title of Submission: Finding Tropical Cyclones on Clouds

ASSETS 2010 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Shiri Azenkot - University of Washington         

    Title of Submission: GoBraille: Enhancing Independence and Safety for Blind and Deaf-Blind Public Transit Riders

Second Place:                                                      

Kristen Shinohara - University of Washington   ​

    Title of Submission: Investigating Meaning in Uses of Assistive Devices: Implications of Social and Professional Contexts

Third Place:

Kyle Montague - University of Dundee

    Title of Submission: Accessible Indoor Navigation

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Samuel White - University of Rochester

    Title of Submission: AudioWiz: Nearly Real-time Audio Transcriptions     

Second Place:                                                      

Timothy Walsh - University of Delaware           ​

    Title of Submission: Utterance-Based Systems: Organization and Design of AAC Interfaces

Third Place:

Jason Behmer - University of Washington

    Title of Submission: LocalEyes: Accessible GPS and Points of Interest

SPLASH 2010 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Ciera Jaspan - Carnegie Mellon University       

    Title of Submission: Verifying Configuration Files

Second Place:                                                      

Boaz Rosenan - Open University of Israel           ​

    Title of Submission: Designing Language-Oriented Programming Languages

Third Place:

Ferosh Jacob - University of Alabama

    Title of Submission: Extending Abstract APIs to Shared Memory

Grace Hopper 2010 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Abrita Chakravarty - Duke University   

    Title of Submission: A Modular Pipeline for Computational Prediction of Imprinted Human Genes

Second Place:                                                      

Tanzima Z. Islam - Purdue University   ​

    Title of Submission: Harnessing Multiple Cores for Efficient Checkpointing in Grid Systems

Third Place:

Nurcan Durak - University of Louisville

    Title of Submission: Principal Contour Extraction and Contour Classification to Detect Coronal Loops from the Solar Images

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Sophia Yang - Pomona College

    Title of Submission: What are You Looking At? Classifying Neural Activity of the Fusiform Face Area

Second Place:                                                      

Sarah H. Harmon - Colby College         ​

    Title of Submission: Human Perception of Gendered Artificial Entities

MobiCom 2010 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Souvik Sen - Duke University    

    Title of Submission: Listen Before You Talk, But on the Frequency Domain

Second Place:                                                      

Shahriyar Amini - Carnegie Mellon University   ​

    Title of Submission: Cach?: Caching Location-Enhanced Content to Improve User Privacy

Third Place:

Dan Levin - Deutsche Telekom Labs

    Title of Submission: TCPSpeaker: Clean and Dirty Sides of the Same Slate

PACT 2010 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Niket K. Choudhary - North Carolina State University  

    Title of Submission: FabScalar: Composing Synthesizable RTL Designs of Arbitrary Cores within a Canonical Superscalar Template

Second Place:                                                      

Mehdi Modarressi - Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran        ​

    Title of Submission: A Scalable High-performance Reconfigurable On-chip Network Architecture

Third Place:

Nalini Vasudevan - Columbia University

    Title of Submission: D2C: Deterministic, Deadlock-free Concurrency

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Peter Calvert - University of Cambridge, UK    

    Title of Submission: Offloading Java to Graphics Processors

SIGCOMM 2010 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Szymon Jakubczak - Massachusetts Institute of Technology       

    Title of Submission: One-Size-Fits-All Wireless Video

Second Place:                                                      

Samuel David Perli - Massachusetts Institute of Technology      ​

    Title of Submission: PixNet: LCD-Camera Pairs as Communication Links

Third Place:

Jie Xiong - University College London

    Title of Submission: SecureAngle: Improving Wireless Security Using Angle-of-Arrival Information

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Tianyi Wang - Tsinghua University       

    Title of Submission: Unbiased Sampling in Directed Social Graph

Siggraph 2010 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Pedro Cruz - Universidade de Coimbra

    Title of Submission: Visualizing Empires Decline

Second Place:                                                      

James Gregson - The University of British Columbia     ​

    Title of Submission: Rapid Surface and Volume Mesh Generation From Depth-Augmented Visual Hulls

Third Place:

Michael Berger - University of Edinburgh

    Title of Submission: SecureAngle: Carnival: A Modular Framework for Automated Facial Animation                                            

DAC 2010 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Tan Yan - University of Illinois 

    Title of Submission: A Novel Placement Approach to Length-Matching Routing

Second Place:                                                      

Peter Milder - Carnegie Mellon University        ​

    Title of Submission: A Formula-Driven Approach for Compiling and Optimizing Hardware Implementations of DSP Transforms

Third Place:

Xiangyu Dong - Penn State University

    Title of Submission: Modeling and Leveraging Emerging Non-Volatile Memories for Future Computer Designs

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Tsung Wei Huang - National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan    

    Title of Submission: Droplet Routing Algorithms for Digital Microfluidic Biochips

PLDI 2010 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Eva Burrows - University of Bergen, Norway     

    Title of Submission: Harnessing the Driving Force of Dependencies

Second Place:                                                      

Anh Vo - University of Utah       ​

    Title of Submission: Scalable Verification of MPI Programs

Third Place:

Mirza Beg - University of Waterloo

    Title of Submission: Instruction Scheduling on Multicores

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Daniel Ehrenberg - Carleton College   

    Title of Submission: Closure Elimination as Constant Propagation

ICSE 2010 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Andrew Bragdon - Brown University    

    Title of Submission: Code Bubbles: Rethinking the User Interface Paradigm of Integrated Development Environments

Second Place:                                                      

Zvonimir Rakamaric - University of British Columbia    ​

    Title of Submission: STORM: Static Unit Testing of Concurrent Programs

Third Place:

Thomas Fritz - University of British Columbia

    Title of Submission: Staying Aware of Relevant Feeds in Context

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Florian S. Gysin - University of Bern     

    Title of Submission: Improved Social Trustability of Code Search Results

CHI 2010 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Yuichi Fujiki - University of Houston    

    Title of Submission: IPHONE As a Physical Activity Measurement Platform

Second Place:                                                      

Dana Rotman - University of Maryland ​

    Title of Submission: STORM: Constant Connectivity, Selective Participation: Mobile-Social Interaction of Students and Faculty

Third Place:

D.Yvette Wohn - Michigan State University

    Title of Submission: Building Commmon Ground and Reciprocity through Social Network Games

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Eleanor Poley - Knox College  

    Title of Submission: RUMU Editor: A Non-WYSIWYG Web Editor for Non-Technical Users

Second Place:                                                      

Yvonne Jansen - RWTH Aachen University, Germany     ​

    Title of Submission: MUDPAD: Fluid Haptics for Multitouch Surfaces

Third Place:

Elizabeth Stobert - Carleton University, Canada

    Title of Submission: Usability and Strength in Click-Based Graphical Passwords

SIGCSE 2010 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Andrew Meneely - North Carolina State University      

    Title of Submission: Secure Open Source Collaboration:  An Empirical Study of Linus' Law

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Tommy Carpenter - Central CT State Univ.      

    Title of Submission: Iris Recognition for Mobile Devices

Second Place:                                                      

Eric Drewniak - Wheaton College         ​

    Title of Submission: Unsupervised Discovery of Motifs with Amplitude

Third Place:

Stefan Maurer - Hiram College

    Title of Submission: Analysis of User Behavior

Get Involved with ACM

ACM is a volunteer-led and member-driven organization. Everything ACM accomplishes is through the efforts of people like you. A wide range of activities keep ACM moving, including organizing conferences, editing journals, reviewing papers and participating on boards and committees, to name just a few. Find out all the ways that you can volunteer with ACM.

volunteer

Why I Belong to ACM

Hear from Bryan Cantrill, vice president of engineering at Joyent, Ben Fried chief information officer at Google, and Theo Schlossnagle, OmniTI founder on why they are members of ACM.

Lifelong Learning

ACM offers lifelong learning resources including online books from Safari, online courses from Skillsoft, webinars on the hottest topics in computing and IT, and more.

techpacks