ACM SRC Grand Finals Candidates, 2021 - 2022

GRADUATE STUDENT WINNERS

Ali Shtarbanov         MIT Media Lab 
CHI 2021
   Tile of Submission: FlowIO Development Platform – the Pneumatic “Raspberry Pi” for Soft Robotics

Shreshth Tuli    Imperial College London 
SIGMETRICS 2021
   Tile of Submission: SplitPlace: Efficient Splitting and Placement of Deep Neural Networks on Mobile Edge Environments

Ziliang Lai    The Chinese University of Hong Kong 
SIGMOD 2021
   Tile of Submission: Deterministic Concurrency Control For Private Blockchains

Haotian Zhang    University of Texas at Arlington 
PLDI 2021
   Tile of Submission: Smaller and More Secure: Static Debloating of MIPS Firmware Shared Libraries

Aaron Demolder    Bournemouth University 
SIGGRAPH 2021
   Tile of Submission: Enabling Reflective and Refractive Depth Representation in Computer-Generated Holography Contact

Minh Nguyen    University of Bristol 
ICFP 2021
   Tile of Submission: Composable, Modular Probabilistic Models

Malinda Dilhara Malwala Arachchige    University of Colorado at Boulder 
ESEC/FSE 2021
   Tile of Submission: Discovering Repetitive Code Changes in Python ML Systems

Oluwafolake A. Ayano    Purdue University 
TAPIA 2021
   Tile of Submission: Node-Centric Community Detection in Evolving Networks

Yuke Wang    University of California, Santa Barbara 
PACT 2021
   Tile of Submission: Bridging Sparse GNN Computation and Dense Tensor Cores on GPUs

Madhurima Chakraborty    University of California, Riverside 
SPLASH 2021
   Tile of Submission:  A Study of Call Graph Effectiveness for Framework-Based Web Applications

Samine Hadidi    The University of Sydney 
ASSETS 2021
   Tile of Submission: Adee: Bringing Accessibility Right Inside Design Tools

David Chu    University of California, Berkeley 
SOSP 2021
   Tile of Submission: Automatic Compartmentalization of Distributed Protocols

Xiaofan Zhang    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 
ICCAD 2021
   Tile of Submission: Bridge the Hardware-Software Gap: Exploring End-to-End Design Flows for Building Efficient AI Systems

Yu-En Chang    National Cheng Kung University 
SIGSPATIAL 2021
   Tile of Submission: An Interpretable Deep Learning Framework for Assessing Financial Potential of Urban Spaces

Daniel Marshall    University of Kent 
POPL 2022
   Tile of Submission: Linearity, Uniqueness, Ownership: An Entente Cordiale

Emily Relkin    Tufts University 
SIGCSE 2022
   Tile of Submission: Cross-grade Comparison of Computational Thinking in Young Children Using Normalized Unplugged Assessment Scores

Connor F Scully-Allison    University of Arizona; University of Nevada, Reno,  
SC 2021
   Tile of Submission: Designing an Interactive, Notebook-Embedded, Tree Visualization to Support Exploratory Performance Analysis

 

 

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT WINNERS

Kabir Nagrecha    University of California, San Diego 
SIGMOD 2021
   Tile of Submission: Hydra: Task Parallelism for Large-Model Training

Yihong Zhang    University of Washington 
PLDI 2021
   Tile of Submission: Towards a Relational E-graph

Xi Jiang    Colgate University 
SIGCOMM 2021
   Tile of Submission: Non-interoperability Detection for Routing Protocol Implementations

Chen Yang    Tianjin University 
ESEC/FSE 2021
   Tile of Submission: Accelerating Redundancy-Based Program Repair via Code Representation Learning and Adaptive Patch Filtering

Seongyeon Park     Yonsei University 
PACT 2021
   Tile of Submission: GPU Accelerated Long-read Sequence Alignment

Serafina Kamp    University of Michigan 
GRACE HOPPER 2021
   Tile of Submission: Robustness of Fairness in Machine Learning

Hannah Goodsell    Worcester Polytechnic Institute 
SIGDOC 2021
   Tile of Submission: A Jersey for Helmutt: A Videogame Designed to Communicate with Audiences

Shixin Song    University Of Michigan 
SIGMICRO 2021
   Tile of Submission: HWC: Profile-Guided BTB Replacement for Data Center Applications

Hwei-Shin Harriman    Olin College of Engineering 
SPLASH 2021
   Tile of Submission:  Edgeworth: Authoring Diagrammatic Math Problems Using Program Mutation

Zizheng Guo    Peking University 
ICCAD 2021
   Tile of Submission: Heterogeneous Timing Estimation, Optimization, and Verification for VLSI Circuit Design Automation

Yuankan Jiao    Huazhong Agricultural University 
SIGSPATIAL 2021
   Tile of Submission: Incorporating Geographic Information for Building a Location-based Recommendation System

Ayah Ahmad    University of California, Berkeley 
SC 2021
   Tile of Submission: Datastore Design for Analysis of Police Broadcast Audio at Scale

Karthik Shaji    "Georgia Institute of Technology" 
ISEC 2022
   Tile of Submission: Using Ant Colony Optimization to Route a Team of UAVs to Fires Based on Known Fire Intensities

Alia Alramahi    Benedictine University 
SIGCSE 2022
   Tile of Submission: Using LSTM Networks for Multiparameter Physiological Signal Reconstruction to Reduce Training Time

 

2022 Grand Finals Judges

Dr. Laurie Williams - North Caroloina State University
Douglas Baldwin - SUNY Geneseo
Aarathi Prasad - Skidmore College
Adwait Jog - William and Mary
Alejandro Valero - Universidad  de  Zaragoza
Balaji Ganesan- IBM
Bei Yu- The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Bonita Sharif - University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Boyana Norris - University of Oregon
Carlee Joe Wong - Carnegie Mellon University
Caterina Urban - INRIA Research
Christine Gerveshi - Intel(retired)
Chunyang Chen - Monash University
Dimitrios Koutsonikolas- Northeastern University 
Dr. Jesús Alastruey-Benedé- Universidad de Zaragoza 
Dr. Juan J. Costa - Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya 
Dr. Stephan Krusche - Technische Universität München 
Dr. Sheikh Umar Farooq - University of Kashmir, India
Dragan Ahmetovic - University of Milan
Shariar Hossain - Kennesaw State University
Hui Xu - Cadence Design Systems
Ivo Jimenez - University of California, Santa Cruz
Jay McCarthy - University of Massachusetts, Lowell
Jessica Young Schmidt - North Carolina State University
Jubi Taneja - University of Utah
Jun Sun - Singapore University
Martina Seidl - Johannes Kepler University, Linz 
Mohammad Masud Rahman - Dalhousie University 
Mona-Lisa Pinkney - Nike, Inc.
Raja Kushalnagar - Gallaudet University
Samuel Olotu - Federal University of Technology, Akure
Vladimir Kovalenko - JetBrains
Yonjoo Park - University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Yunho Oh- SKKU

Lifelong Learning

ACM offers lifelong learning resources including online books and courses from Skillsoft, TechTalks on the hottest topics in computing and IT, and more.

techpacks

ACM Case Studies

Written by leading domain experts for software engineers, ACM Case Studies provide an in-depth look at how software teams overcome specific challenges by implementing new technologies, adopting new practices, or a combination of both. Often through first-hand accounts, these pieces explore what the challenges were, the tools and techniques that were used to combat them, and the solution that was achieved.