ACM SRC Grand Finals Candidates, 2017 - 2018

GRADUATE STUDENT WINNERS

Ladislav Maršík   Charles University
SAC 2017
   Title of Submission: Using Chord Distance Descriptors to Enhance Music Information Retrieval

Sabirat Rubya   University of Minnesota
CHI 2017
   Title of Submission: Facilitating Peer Support for Recovery from Substance Use Disorders

Michael Coblenz   Carnegie Mellon University
ICSE 2017
   Title of Submission: Obsidian: A Safer Blockchain Programming Language

Yixue Zhao   University of Southern California
MobileSoft 17
   Title of Submission: Reducing Latency in Mobile Apps via Program Analysis

Robert Lyerly   Virginia Tech
PLDI 2017
   Title of Submission: Seamlessly Crossing ISA Boundaries for Performance and Security

Chloe LeGendre   University
GRAPH 2017
   Title of Submission: Improved Chromakey of Hair Strands via Orientation Filter Convolution

Allegra Smith   Purdue University
SIGDOC 2017
   Title of Submission: “Can You Hear Me Now?”: Revaluing Listening’s Role in User Research Practice

Henri Maxime Demoulin   University of Pennsylvania
SIGCOMM 2017
   Title of Submission: DeDoS: An Automated Serverless Platform for DoS Detection and Mitigation

Chris Mills   Florida State University
FSE 2017
   Title of Submission: Automating Traceability Link Maintenance via Machine Learning Classification

Raghavendra Pradyumna Pothukuchi   University of Illinois
PACT 2017
   Title of Submission: Multilayer Compute Resource Management with Robust Control Theory

Laleh Ghalami   Wayne State University
TAPIA 2017
   Title of Submission: A Parallel Approximation Algorithm for Scheduling Parallel Identical Machines

Parishad Karimi   Rutgers University
Grace Hopper 2017
   Title of Submission: SMART: A Distributed Architecture for Dynamic Spectrum Management

Andreas Soleiman   Uppsala University
MobiCom 2017
   Title of Submission: Battery-free Visible Light Sensing

David Leopoldseder   Johannes Kepler University
SPLASH 2017
   Title of Submission: Simulation-based Code Duplication for Enhancing Compiler Optimizations

Jon Gjengset   Massachusetts Institute of Technology
SOSP 2017
   Title of Submission: Xylem: dynamic, partially-stateful data-flow for high-performance Web applications

Ahmed Mahmood   Purdue University
SIGSPATIAL 2017
   Title of Submission: Scalable Query Processing In Spatio-Textual Data Management Systems

Daniel George   University of Illinois
SC 2017
   Title of Submission: Deep Learning for Time-series Signal Processing for Real-time Gravitational Wave Detection and Parameter Estimation: Results with Real LIGO Data

Meng Li   University of Texas, Austin
ICCAD 2017
   Title of Submission: A Synergistic Framework for Hardware IP Privacy and Integirty Protection

Youyou Cong   Ochanomizu University
POPL 2018
   Title of Submission: Combining Control Operators and Dependent Types

Ayaan M. Kazerouni   Virginia Tech
SIGCSE 2018
   Title of Submission: Quantifying the Programming Process to Help Teach Incremental Development

Josef Eisl   Institute for System Software, Johannes Kepler University Linz
CGO 2018
   Title of Submission: Divide and Allocate: The Trace Register Allocation Framework

 

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT WINNERS

Sarah Lim   Northwestern University
CHI 2017
   Title of Submission: Visual Web Inspection for Complex Professional Examples

Peilun Zhang   University of Colorado, Boulder
PDLI 2017
   Title of Submission: Property-based Randomized Test Generation for Android Applications

Tiancheng Sun   UC San Diego
GRAPH 2017
   Title of Submission: Attribute-preserving gamut mapping of measured BRDFs

Jenny Yao   Massachusetts Institute of Technology
SIGDOC 2017
   Title of Submission: Creating Better-Informed Consumers and Reducing Dark Pattern Tendencies Through Improved Terms of Service Solutions

Ayush Kohli   S. Illinois University
FSE 2017
   Title of Submission: DecisionDroid: A Supervised Learning-Based System to Identify Cloned Android Applications

Arjun Balasingam   Stanford University
Mobicom 2017
   Title of Submission: Broadcast LTE Data Reveals Application Type

Haowen Lin   University of Southern California
SIGSPATIAL 2017
   Title of Submission: Automatic Extraction of Phrase-Level Map Labels from Historical Maps

Peter Z. Harrington   University of California, Santa Cruz
SC 2017
   Title of Submission: Diagnosing Parallel I/O Bottlenecks in HPC Applications

Xinfeng Xie  Peking University
ICCAD 2017
   Title of Submission: Optimizing GPU Shared Memory Allocation in Automated C-to-CUDA Compilation

Blaine Billings   College of Charleston
SIGCSE 2018
   Title of Submission: Modelling Correct Operation of Webcams for Security Purposes

Patrick Thier   Institut fur Computersprachen Technische Universitat Wien
CGO 2018
   Title of Submission: Fast and Flexible Instruction Selection with Constraints

2018 Grand Finals Judges

​Dr. Laurie Williams - N.C. State University
Douglas Baldwin - SUNY Geneseo
Dr. Evelyne Viegas - Microsoft
A.Mani - Calcutta University
Aarathi Prasad - Skidmore College
Aderonke Thompson - Federal University of Technology
Adrienne Decker - Rochester Inst of Technology
Arnon Sturm - Ben-Gurion University
Bernd Mohr - Juelich Supercomputing Center
Bo Brinkman - Google
Boyana Norris - University of Oregon
Brent Hailpern - IBM Research
Chris Gniady - University of Arizona
Christoph Bockisch - Philipps-Universitat Marburg 
Cindy Hood - Illinois Institute of Technology
Craig Barnes - HERE
David Lo - Singapore Management University
Davide DiRuscio - Università degli Studi dell'Aquila
Dimitrios Koutsonikolas - University at Buffalo
Dr.(Mrs) O.E. Oyinloye - Ekiti State University
Erik Altman - IBM 
Fumso Alowolodu - Federal University of Technology
Gokcen Kestor - Oak Ridge National Laboratory 
Guojie Luo - Peking University 
Gustavo Soares - Federdal University of Campina Grande
Hai Ah Nam - Los Alamos National Lab. 
Hamid Pirahesh - IBM
Hossein Shariar - Kennesaw State University
Hui Xu - Cadence Design Systems
Jeff Lait - Side Effects Software Inc.
Jennifer Sartor - Ghent University
Jinadu Olayinka - Rufus Giwa Polytechnic
Joan Krone - Denison University
Kelly Shaw - University of Richmond
Kim Herzig - Microsoft
Larissa Dos Santos Romualdo - University College London
Lawrence D'Antonio - Ramapo College
Lei Ye - University of Arizona
Liang Gou - VISA Research
Lizbeth Escobedo - Universidad Autonoma de Baja California
Marc Olano - University of Maryland, Baltimore
Mark Elendt - Side Effects Software Inc. 
Martina Maggio - Johannes Kepler University Linz
Martina Seidl - Lund University
Melina Mongiovi - Federdal University of Campina Grande
Miroslav Velev - Aries Design Automation
Moustafa Youssef - Egypt-Japan University  of Science and Technology
Natasa Miskov-Zivanov - University of Pittsburgh
Paolo Bellavista - University of Bologna, Italy
Ramon Canal - Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
Sally Wahba - NetApp
Sara Sprenkle - Washington and Lee University
Srinivas Katkoori - University of South Florida
Stephanie Ludi - University of North Texas
Stephanie Vie - University of Central Florida
Thorna Humphries - Norfolk State University
Tobias Pape - University of Potsdam
Vijayalakshmi Saravanan - University at Buffalo
Yong Cho - NetApp
Xia Zhu - Intel
Zhaojun Yang - Facebook

Lifelong Learning

ACM offers lifelong learning resources including online books from Safari, online courses from Skillsoft, webinars on the hottest topics in computing and IT, and more.

techpacks

Volunteer with SocialCoder

You can use your technical skills for social good and offer volunteer support on software development projects to organizations who could not otherwise afford it. SocialCoder connects volunteer programmers/software developers with registered charities and helps match them to suitable projects based on their skills, experience, and the causes they care about. Learn more about ACM’s new partnership with SocialCoder, and how you can get involved.