Winners, SRC 2008 - 2009

SC 2008 Winners

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Sara Alspaugh - University of Virginia  

    Title of Submission: Policy-driven Data Management for Distributed Scientific Collaborations using a Rule Engine

First Place:

Gabriel E. Martinez - Virginia Tech     

    Title of Submission: Characterizing and Optimizing Virtualization Overhead for Portable High-performance Networking

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Akila Gothandaraman - University of Tennessee, Knoxville       

    Title of Submission: A GPU-Accelerated Method for Estimating the Desolvation Energy of Protein Complexes

Second Place:

David Dynerman - University of Wisconsin

    Title of Submission: Exploring the Cognitive Consequences of Social Search

Third Place:

Abhinav Bhatele - University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign

    Title of Submission: Effects of Contention on Message Latencies in Large Supercomputers

OOPSLA 2008 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Kevin Bierhoff - Carnegie Mellon University     

    Title of Submission: Checking API Protocol Compliance in Java

Second Place:

Michael Gegick - North Carolina State University

    Title of Submission: Failure-prone Components are also Attack-prone Components

Third Place:

Marwan Abi-Antoun - Carnegie Mellon University

    Title of Submission: Static Extraction and Conformance Checking of the Runtime Architecture of Object-Oriented Systems

ASSETS 2008 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Keith Trnka - University of Delaware   

    Title of Submission: Adapting word prediction to subject matter without topic-labeled data

Second Place:

Xu Liu - University of Maryland

    Title of Submission: A Camera Phone Based Currency Reader for the Visually Impaired

Third Place:

Mohammed E. Hoque - MIT

    Title of Submission: Analysis of Speech Properties of Neurotypicals and Individuals Diagnosed with Autism and Down's Syndrome

MobiCom 2008 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Stratis Ioanidis - University of Toronto

    Title of Submission: On the Distribution of Content Updates over a Mobile Social Network

Second Place:

Samuel Nelson - University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

    Title of Submission: Encounter-Based Routing in DTNs

Third Place:

Dimitrios Koutsonikolas - Purdue University

    Title of Submission: XCOR: Synergistic Interflow Network Coding and Opportunistic Routing

Grace Hopper 2008 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Ramya Raghavendra - University of California, Santa Barbara

    Title of Submission: A Case for Adapting Channel Width in Wireless Networks

Second Place:

Sadaf Zahedi - University of California, Los Angeles

    Title of Submission: Quality of Information-Aware Design and Management of Sensor Network

Third Place:

Candy Yiu - Portland State University

    Title of Submission: 60GHZ High Speed Wireless Architecture

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Neha Singh - IIT Bombay   

Title of Submission: Scaling Network Games Using Collaborative P2P Overlay

Second Place:

Alice (Xuexin) Zhu - Harvey Mudd College

    Title of Submission: HoverCross: Modeless Editing for Pen-Based Computing

Third Place:

Sarah M. Loos - Indiana University

    Title of Submission: Variations of Strassen's Matrix Multiplication Algorithms

SIGGRAPH 2008 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Max Grosse - Bauhaus-Universitaet Weimar

    Title of Submission: Coded Aperture Projection

Second Place:

Ly Phan - Washington University/St.Louis

    Title of Submission: Surface Reconstruction from Point Set Using Projection Operator

Third Place:

Hitoshi Uno - Kwansei Gakuin University

    Title of Submission: Lace Curtain: Measurement of BTDF and rendering of woven cloth

HyperText 2008 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Yves Petinot - Columbia University

    Title of Submission: Context-based URL Summarization

Second Place:

Charlie Hargood - University of Southampton

    Title of Submission: A Thematic Model for Narrative Generation

Third Place:

Danielle Hyunsook Lee 

    Title of Submission: PITTCULT: Recommender System using Trusted Human Network

PLDI 2008 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Haifeng He - University of Arizona

    Title of Submission: Compressing Dynamic Data Structures

Second Place:

Anne Mulhern- University of Wisconsin - Madison

    Title of Submission: Effective Slicing

Third Place:

Michael Achenbach - University of Aarhus

    Title of Submission: Hybrid Program Analysis for Error Detection

CHI 2008 Winners

GRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

William Odom - University of Indiana

    Title of Submission: Personal Inventories: Toward Durable Human-Product Relationships

Second Place:

Lisa Nathan - University of Washington

    Title of Submission: Ecovillages, Values, and Information Technology: Balancing Sustainability with Daily Life in 21st Century America

Second Place:

Ye Kyaw Thu - Waseda University

    Title of Submission: Positional Prediction: Consonant Cluster Prediction Text Entry Method for Burmese

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Suzanne Prior - University of Dundee

    Title of Submission: Interface Metaphor Design and Instant Messaging for Older Adults

Second Place:

Gero Herkenrath - Aachen University

    Title of Submission: TWEND: Twisting and Bending as New Interaction Gesture in Mobile Devices

Third Place:

Zhiquan Yeo - Carnegie Mellon University

    Title of Submission: Emotional Instant Messaging with KIM

SIGCSE 2008 Winners

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

First Place:

Tal Rusak - Cornell University

    Title of Submission: Accurate, Scalable Simulation of Tiny OS Sensor Networks using Physically-Based Signal Power Models

Get Involved with ACM

ACM is a volunteer-led and member-driven organization. Everything ACM accomplishes is through the efforts of people like you. A wide range of activities keep ACM moving, including organizing conferences, editing journals, reviewing papers and participating on boards and committees, to name just a few. Find out all the ways that you can volunteer with ACM.

volunteer

Why I Belong to ACM

Hear from Bryan Cantrill, vice president of engineering at Joyent, Ben Fried chief information officer at Google, and Theo Schlossnagle, OmniTI founder on why they are members of ACM.

Publish with ACM

ACM's prestigious conferences and journals are seeking top-quality papers in all areas of computing and IT. It is now easier than ever to find the most appropriate venue for your research and publish with ACM.

Publish your work