Winners, SRC 2020 - 2021

SIGCSE 2021 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Jan Philip Bernius -    TUM Informatik
   Title of Submission:   Toward Computer-Aided Assessment of Textual Exercises in Very Large Courses

First Place(TIE):

Philip C. Fox -   SUNY Buffalo
    Title of Submission: TrustedAP: Using the Ethereum Blockchain to Mitigate the Evil Twin Attack

Second Place:

Vishwanshi Joshi -   Marshall University
    Title of Submission: U-Net based Active Learning Framework for Enhancing Cancer Immunotherapy

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Tejal Reddy -   MIT
   Title of Submission:  Text Classification for AI Education

Second Place:

Mei Chen -   University of Illinois at Chicago
  Title of Submission: A Quantitative Analysis of Student Solutions to Graph Database Queries

Third Place:

Myles Lewis -   Morgan State University
  Title of Submission: Exploring the Impact of Exposing Coding Interview Practices to Early CS majors

 

CGO 2021 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Malith Jayaweera -     Northeastern University
   Title of Submission:   Data vs. Instructions: Runtime Code Generation for Convolutions

Second Place:

Martin Luecke -   University of Edinburgh
    Title of Submission: Fine Grained Control of Program Transformations via Strategic Rewriting in MLIR

Third Place:

Angelica Moreira -   Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG)
    Title of Submission: When Binary Optimization Meets Static Profiling

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

William Zhang -   Carnegie Mellon University
    Title of Submission: Fast Structural Register Allocation

 

POPL 2021 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Konstantinos Kallas -     University of Pennsylvania
   Title of Submission:   Data-Parallel Shell Scripting

Second Place:

Yuxiang Peng -   University of Maryland
    Title of Submission: Algebraic Reasoning of Quantum Programs via Non-Idempotent Kleene Algebra

Third Place:

Paul Leitar -   Imperial College London
    Title of Submission: Topological Assertions for Flexible Isolation

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Darya Verzhbinsk  -   University of California San Diego
   Title of Submission:  Petsy: Polymorphic Enumerative Type-Guided Synthesis

Second Place:

David Cao -   University of California San Diego
  Title of Submission: Automated Dependent Resource Analysis

Third Place:

Cole Biafore -   Georgia Institute of Technology
  Title of Submission: Over-Approximating Reachability for Boolean Programs in Polynomial Time

 

SC 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Mert Hidayetoglu -    Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
   Title of Submission:   Memory-Centric 3D Image Reconstruction with Hierarchical Communications on Multi-GPU Node Architectures

Second Place:

Richard Barnes -   University of California, Berkeley
    Title of Submission: Communication-Avoiding Large Graph Algorithms for Flow Modeling

Third Place:

Nigel P. Tan -   University of Tennessee, Knoxville
    Title of Submission: Optimizing Vector Particle-In-Cell (VPIC) for Memory Constrained Systems Using Half-Precision

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Ian D. Lumsen  -   University of Tennessee, Knoxville
   Title of Submission:  Enabling Graph-Based Profiling Analysis Using Hatchet

Second Place:

Sarah A. Placke -   Clemson University
  Title of Submission: Recovering Silent Data Corruption through Spatial Prediction

Third Place:

Sebastian Mobo -   University of Tennessee, Knoxville
  Title of Submission: A Framework for Linking Urban Traffic and Vehicle Emissions in Smart Cities

 

SPLASH 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Raphael Mosaner -    Johannes Kepler University, Linz
   Title of Submission:   Machine Learning to Ease Understanding of Data Driven Compiler Optimizations

Second Place:

Vitaly Romanov -   Innopolis University
    Title of Submission: Evaluating Importance of Edge Types when Using Graph Neural Network for Predicting Return Types of Python Functions

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Mona Zhang -   Columbia University
   Title of Submission:  Design and Implementation of a Gradual Verifier

Second Place:

Aidan Z.H. Yang -   Queen's University
  Title of Submission: SOAR: Synthesis for Open-Source API Refactoring

Third Place:

Sophia Kolak -   Columbia University
  Title of Submission: Detecting Performance Patterns with Deep Learning

 

ESEC/FSE2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Zamira Kholmatova -    Innopolis Univerisity
   Title of Submission:   Impact of Programming Languages on Energy Consumption for Mobile Devices

Second Place:

Yuchi Tian -   Columbia University
    Title of Submission: Repairing Confusion and Bias Errors for DNN based Image Classifiers

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Rozaliya Amirova -   Innopolis University
   Title of Submission:  Attention Tracking for Developers - Research Abstract

Second Place:

Joshua Gisi -   North Dakota State University
  Title of Submission: DSynthesizing Correct Code for Machine Learning Programs

Third Place:

Dragos Strugar -   Innopolis University
  Title of Submission: Recommender systems: metric suggestion mechanisms applied to adaptable software dashboards

 

SIGSPATIAL 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Nikita Saxena -    Birla Institute of Technology and Science
   Title of Submission:   Efficient Downscaling of Satellite Oceanographic Data With Convolutional Neural Networks

Second Place:

Jiawei Jiang -   National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
    Title of Submission: Detecting Vehicle Illegal-Parking Events Using Spatial-Temporal Features

Third Place:

Aya Othman -   Alexandria University
    Title of Submission: Deep Learning-based Floor Prediction Using Cell Network Information

 

ICCAD 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Jiaqi Gu -    University of Texas at Austin
   Title of Submission:   Light in Artificial Intelligence: Efficient Neuromorphic Computing with Optical Neural Networks

Second Place:

Mahabubul Alam -   Pennsylvania State University
    Title of Submission: Analysis and Optimization Methodologies for Quantum Approximate Optimization Algorithm

Third Place:

Debayan Das -   Purdue University
    Title of Submission: Generic Low-overhead Electromagnetic and Power Side-Channel Attack Protection through Ground-Up Root-cause Analysis

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Chuangtao Chen  -   Zhejiang University
   Title of Submission:  Optimally Approximated Floating-Point Multiplier

Second Place:

Namiko Matsumoto -   University of California, San Diego
  Title of Submission: Hyperdimensional Computing and Spectral Learning

Third Place:

Marc Benito -   Barcelona Supercomputing Center
  Title of Submission: Evaluation of Graphics-based General Purpose Computation Solutions for Safety Critical Systems: An Avionics Case Study

 

ASSETS 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Grazia Ragone -    University of Sussex
   Title of Submission:    Designing Embodied Musical Interaction for Children with Autism

Second Place:

Avyay Ravi Kashyap, -   IIT Bombay
    Title of Submission: Behaviors, Problems and Strategies of Visually Impaired Persons During Meal Preparation in the Indian Context : Challenges and Opportunities for Design

Third Place:

Yulia Zhiglova -    Tallinn University
    Title of Submission: Deconstructing a “puzzle” of visual experiences of blind and low-vision visual artists

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Thomas B. McHugh -   Northwestern University
   Title of Submission:  Assistive Technology Design as a Computer Science Learning Experience

Second Place:

Samantha Conde  -   University of California
  Title of Submission: Establishing a Serious Game on Relationship Boundaries for People with Developmental Disabilities

Third Place:

Soobin Park -   Ewha Womans University   Title of Submission: Supporting Selfie Editing Experiences for People with Visual Impairments

 

SIGMICRO 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Peng Gu -    University of California, Santa Barbara
   Title of Submission:   DLUX: a LUT-based Near-Bank Accelerator for Data Center Deep Learning Training Workloads

Second Place:

Xinfeng Xie -   University of California, Santa Barbara
    Title of Submission: SpaceA: Accelerating Sparse Matrix Vector Multiplication with Processing-in-Memory Architecture

Third Place:

Abhijith Somashekhar -   University of Wisconsin-Madison
    Title of Submission: NvMR: Non-Volatile Memory Renaming for Intermittent Computing

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Guyue Huang -   Tsinghua University
   Title of Submission:  Towards Fast Graph Neural Network Training with Efficient and Framework-Compatible Sparse-Dense Matrix Multiplication

Second Place:

Alexander Shearer -   Arizona State University
  Title of Submission: Reconfigurable Spatiotemporal Resolution for Computer Vision at Low Power

Third Place:

Samantha Koretsky -   University of Chicago
  Title of Submission: A Hybrid Classical and Quantum Approach to Solving the Unit Commitment Problem

 

PACT 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Ari Rasch -    University of Muenster
   Title of Submission:   md_stencil: High-Performance Stencil Computations on CPU and GPU via Multi-Dimensional Homomorphismsm

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Patrick Wang -   UC Berkeley
   Title of Submission:  Energy-Aware Differential Neural Architecture Search for Edge Devices

 

SIGDOC 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Danielle Stambler  -    University of Minnesota
   Title of Submission:   “Eating Right” and User Experience with an Employee Wellness Program

Second Place:

Sarah Fadem -   Rutgers University
    Title of Submission: Designing a Decision Aid for Patients Considering Bone Marrow Transplant

Third Place:

Nicole Lowman -   University at Buffalo
    Title of Submission: Advising the Buffalo Police Advisory Board: Toward a More Usable Technology

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Sanjana Ponnada -   Arizona State University
   Title of Submission:  Improving user experience and accessibility of CDC’s COVID-19 symptoms self-checker with better design practices

Second Place:

Rita Flanagan -   University of Pittsburgh
  Title of Submission: Principles of Technical and Public Communication as a Provisional Framework for Undergraduate Researchers Writing with and About Indigenous Peoples

Third Place:

Kenyan Burnham -   Texas Tech
  Title of Submission: Instructor Roles in Higher Education During the COVID-19 Pandemic

 

GRACE HOPPER 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Mandana Saebi -    University of Notre Dame
   Title of Submission:   Deep Reinforcement Learning for Heterogeneous Relational Reasoning in Knowledge Graphs

Second Place:

Niveditha Kalavakonda -   University of Washington
    Title of Submission: Concurrent segmentation and tracking of surgical instruments

Third Place:

Farzaneh Khoshnevisan -   North Carolina State University
    Title of Submission: Variational Recurrent Neural Network for Septic Shock Early Prediction

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Madeline Burbage -   Williams College
   Title of Submission:  A Hardware Engine for Generating Number-Theoretic Sequences

Second Place:

Marina Shehzad -   Habib University
  Title of Submission: Neural Style Transfer for Personalized Audio Stories

Third Place:

Serena Xiong -   University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
  Title of Submission: Optimizing for Fairness in Recidivism Prediction Instruments

 

ASE 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Zhe Liu -    Chinese Academy of Sciences
   Title of Submission:   Discovering UI Display Issues with Visual Understanding

Second Place:

Kamil Masalimov -   UFA State Aviation Technical University
    Title of Submission: A Machine Learning based Approach to Autogenerate Diagnostic Models for CNC machines

Third Place:

Zhengzi Xu -   Nanyang Technological University
    Title of Submission: Source Code and Binary Level Vulnerability Detection and Hot Patching

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Yi Wu -   Southern University of Science and Technology
   Title of Submission:  Anti-patterns for Java Automated Program Repair Tools

Second Place:

Xiangzhe Xu -   Nanjing University
  Title of Submission: The Classification and Propagation of Program Comments

Third Place:

Beatriz Souza -   Federal University of Campina Grande
  Title of Submission: Identifying Mutation Subsumption Relations

 

MOBICOM 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Chia-Cheng Wang -    National Chiao Tung University
   Title of Submission:   Using Magnetic Fingerprints to Position Cars on Multi-layer Roads

Second Place:

Yaman Singh Sangar -   University of Wisconsin - Madison
    Title of Submission: WiChronos: Energy-Efficient Modulation for Long-Range,Large-Scale Wireless Networks

Third Place:

Ali J. Ben Ali -   University at Buffalo
    Title of Submission: Edge-SLAM: Edge-Assisted Visual Simultaneous Localization and Mapping g

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Anran Du -   Boston College
   Title of Submission:  sCarML: Distributed Machine Learning in Vehicular Clouds

Second Place:

Asaad AlGhamdi -   King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals
  Title of Submission: BeeCast: A Collaborative Video Streaming System

 

TAPIA 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Deeksha Dixit -    University of Maryland
   Title of Submission:   Evaluation of Cross-View Matching to Improve Ground Vehicle Localization with Aerial Perception

Second Place:

Yaxuan Wang -   Rice University
    Title of Submission: Speedup of Bayesian Inference of Species Phylogenies

Third Place:

Saba Dadsetan  -   University of Pittsburgh
    Title of Submission: Breast Cancer Risk Assessment via Temporal Changes in Longitudinal Screening Mammograms

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Allison N. Turner -   Wellesley College
   Title of Submission:  Crowdsourced Measurements of Internet Traffic Manipulation

Second Place:

Marina Zafiris -   University of Houston-Downtown
  Title of Submission:  Employing Machine Learning in the Study of Differential Equations Related to Nuclear Engineering

Third Place:

Vianca Hurtado -   Cornell University
  Title of Submission: Changing How We Perceive Local Music

 

ICFP 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Cezar-Constantin Andrici -    Universitatea Alexandru Ioan Cuza din Iași
   Title of Submission:   Gradual Enforcement of IO Trace Properties

Second Place:

Suneel Sarswat -   Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai
    Title of Submission: Certified double sided auction mechanisms

Third Place:

Kai-Oliver Prott  -   CAU Kiel
    Title of Submission: A GHC-Plugin to Compile Effectful Languages

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

James Lowenthal -   University of Cambridge
   Title of Submission:  Certified Optimisation of Stream Operations Using Heterogeneous Staging

Second Place:

Christopher Lam -   Cornell University
  Title of Submission: Semantics for a Simple Differentiable Language Using Distribution Theory

Third Place:

Zhiyi Pan -   University of Michigan
  Title of Submission: Type Hole Inference

 

SIGGRAPH 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Dorian Chan -    Carnegie Mellon University
   Title of Submission:   Bound-Constrained Optimized Dynamic Range Compression

Second Place:

Meena Subramanian -   Texas A&M Universityi
    Title of Submission: A Painterly Rendering Approach to Create Still-Life Paintings with Dynamic Lighting

Third Place:

Vincent WeiSen Loi  -   University of British Columbia
    Title of Submission: Visualization of angle-dependent plasmonic structural coloration by FDTD-simulated BSDF and ray-tracing rendering

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Kohei Doi -   Kyushu University
   Title of Submission:  Non-photorealistic Path Tracing

 

SIGCOMM 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Sebastiano Miano -    Polictecnico di Torino
   Title of Submission:   Automatic Optimization of Software Data Planes

Second Place:

Robin Marx -   Hasselt Universityi
    Title of Submission: Visualizing QUIC and HTTP/3 with qlog and qvis

Third Place:

Suraj Jog  -   UIUC
    Title of Submission: Millimeter-Wave Wireless Network on Chip Using Deep Reinforcement Learning

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Nishant Somy -   IIT KGP
   Title of Submission:  System Call Interception for Serverless Isolation

Second Place:

Federico Parola -   Politecnico di Torino
  Title of Submission: A Proof-of-Concept 5G Mobile Gateway with eBPF

Third Place:

Lucas Castanheira  -   Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
  Title of Submission: Optimized Tracing of iCF-enabled Programmable Data Planes

 

MobileSoft 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Irshad Khan -    Kyungpook National University
   Title of Submission:   Collaborative Earthquake Detection and Response using Smart Devices

Second Place:

Julian Harty -   Open University
    Title of Submission: Improving App Quality Despite Flawed Mobile Analytics

 

ICSE 2020 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Alberto Martin- Lopez -    Universidad de Sevilla
   Title of Submission:   Automated Analysis of Inter-Parameter Dependencies in Web APIs

Second Place:

Rangeet Pan -   Iowa State University
    Title of Submission: Does Fixing Bug Increase Robustness in Deep Learning?

Third Place:

Tegan Brennan  -   University of Calfornia, Irvine
    Title of Submission: Detection and Mitigation of JIT-Induced Side Channels

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Vikram Subramanian -   University of Waterloo
   Title of Submission:  An empirical study of first time open source contributors on GitHub

Second Place:

Shashij Gupta -   IIT Bombay
  Title of Submission: Machine Translation Testing via Pathological Invariance

Third Place:

Ananga Thapaliya -   Innopolis University
  Title of Submission: Evaluation of brain activity while Pair Programming

 

Lifelong Learning

ACM offers lifelong learning resources including online books from O'Reilly, online courses from Skillsoft, TechTalks on the hottest topics in computing and IT, and more.

techpacks

ACM Case Studies

Written by leading domain experts for software engineers, ACM Case Studies provide an in-depth look at how software teams overcome specific challenges by implementing new technologies, adopting new practices, or a combination of both. Often through first-hand accounts, these pieces explore what the challenges were, the tools and techniques that were used to combat them, and the solution that was achieved.