Winners, SRC 2017 - 2018

 SIGSPATIAL 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Ahmed Mahmood -   Purdue University
   Title of Submission:  Tornado: A Distributed Spatio-Textual Stream Processing System

Second Place:

Jing Lian -   Tsinghua-Berkeley Shenzhen Institute
    Title of Submission: Extracting Commute Patterns for Customized Bus Service Area Design

Third Place:

Jia Yu -   Arizona State University
    Title of Submission: Geospatial Visual Analytics and Query Processing Belong Together: The BABYLON Approach

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Haowen Lin -   University of Southern California
   Title of Submission:  Automatic Extraction of Phrase-Level Map Labels from Historical Maps

 

 ASSETS 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Cole Gleason -   Carnegie Mellon University
    Title of SubmissionCrowdsourcing the Installation and Maintenance of Indoor Navigation Infrastructure

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Sung-In Kim -   Seoul National University
   Title of Submission:  COSMA: Cooperative Self-Management Tool for Adolescents with Autism

Second Place:

Lucas Rosenblatt -   Brown University
    Title of Submission: VocalIDE: An IDE for Programming via Speech Recognition

Third Place:

Cameron Cassidy -   Texas A&M University
   Title of Submission:  Identifying Visual Cues to Improve Independent Indoor Navigation for Blind Individuals

 

 SOSP 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Jon Gjengset -   MIT
    Title of SubmissionXylem: flexible and high-performance structured storage via dynamic data-flow

Second Place:

Tej Chajed -   MIT
    Title of Submission: Extending a verified file system with concurrency

Third Place:

Anish Athalye -   MIT
    Title of Submission: CoqIOA: A Formalization of IO Automata in the Coq Proof Assistant

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Brandon Zhang -   University of British Columbia
   Title of Submission:  PGo: Corresponding a high-level formal specification with its implementation

Second Place:

Gefei Zuo -   University of Science and Technology of China
    Title of Submission: Near-Optimal Total Order Message Scattering in Data Center Networks

Third Place:

Levente Kurusa -   Imperial College London
   Title of Submission:  Re-Pintos: Revitalizing an instructional operating system

 

 SPLASH 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

David Leopoldseder -   Johannes Kepler University
    Title of SubmissionSimulation-based Code Duplication for Enhancing Compiler Optimizations

Second Place:

Daniel Lehmann -   TU Darmstadt
    Title of Submission: Automatic Testing of Interactive JavaScript Debuggers

Third Place:

Germán Ceballos -   Uppsala University
    Title of Submission: How To Make Tasks Faster: Revealing The Complex Interactions Of Tasks In The Memory System

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Lukas Lazarek -   University of Massachusetts Lowell
   Title of Submission:  How to Efficiently Process 2^100 Different Lists

Second Place:

Piotr Padlewski -   University of Warsaw
    Title of Submission: Devirtualization in LLVM

Third Place:

Valerie Zhao -   Wellesley College
   Title of Submission:  Abstracting Resource Effects

 

 MobiCom 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Andreas Soleimani -   Uppsala University, Sweden
    Title of SubmissionSMART: A Distributed Architecture for Dynamic Spectrum Management

Second Place:

Elahe Soltanaghaei -   University of Virginia
    Title of Submission: MIMO Smoothing: Improving Multipath Resolution Using Joint Spatial and Frequential Diversity

Third Place:

Swetank Kumar Saha -   University of Buffalo
    Title of Submission: Can MPTCP improve Performance for Dual-Band 60 GHz/5 GHz Clients?

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Arjun Balasingam -   Western Washington University
   Title of Submission:  Broadcast LTE Data Reveals Application Type

Second Place:

Yu Wu -   Peking University
    Title of Submission: Smart RF Table enables IoT on a Desk

Third Place:

Yang Shen -   Peking University
   Title of Submission:  LightPark: A VLC Solution for Smart Parking

 

 Grace Hopper 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Parishad Karimi -   Rutgers University
    Title of SubmissionSMART: A Distributed Architecture for Dynamic Spectrum Management

Second Place:

Aastha Nigam -   University of Notre Dame
    Title of Submission: Harvesting Social Signals to Inform Peace Processes Implementation and Monitoring

Third Place:

Mariam Nouh -   University of Oxford
    Title of Submission: CCINT: Cyber-Crime INTelligence Framework for Detecting Online Radical Content

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Stephanie Mason -   Western Washington University
   Title of Submission:  Characterizing Rigidity Properties of Protein Cavities through Data Visualization

Second Place:

Theodore Weber -   Western Washington University
    Title of Submission: MyQuitPal – A Participant-Centric Smoking Cessation System

Third Place:

Zalika Dixon -   Capitol Technology University
   Title of Submission:  Climate Control: Measurement of Ultraviolet Radiation

 

TAPIA 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Laleh Ghalami -   Wayne State University
    Title of SubmissionA Parallel Approximation Algorithm for Scheduling Parallel Identical Machines

Second Place:

Blake Williford -   Texas A & M University
    Title of Submission: An Intelligent Tutoring System for Teaching Sketching Fundamentals

Third Place:

Jasmine Jones -   University of Michigan- Ann Arbor
    Title of Submission: Myth, Mystery, and Patchwork: Designing for a Family Collective Memory Keeping

 

MODELS 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Csaba Debreceni -   Budapest University
    Title of SubmissionAdvanced Techniques and Tools for Secure Collaborative Modeling

Second Place:

Mohammed Al-Refai -   Colorado State
    Title of Submission: MaRTS: A Model-Based Regression Test Selection Approach

 

PACT 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Raghavendra Pradyumna Pothukuchi -   UIUC
    Title of SubmissionMultilayer Computer Resource Management with Robust Control Theory

Second Place:

Karl Taht -   University of Utah
    Title of Submission: Introspective Computing

Third Place:

Thiago S. F. X. Teixeira -   UIUC
    Title of Submission: A DSL for performance orchestration

 

ESEC/FSE 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Chris Mills -   Florida State University
 
  Title of Submission: Automating Traceability Link Recovery through Classification

Second Place:

Ivan Pashchenko -   University of Trento
    Title of Submission: 
FOSS Version Differentiation as a Benchmark for Static Analysis Security Testing Tools

Third Place:

Suhaib Mujahid -   Concordia University
    Title of Submission: 
Detecting Wearable App Permission Mismatches: A Case Study on Android Wear

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Ayush Kohli -   South Illinois University
   Title of Submission:  
DecisionDroid: A Supervised Learning-Based System to Identify Cloned Android Applications

Second Place:

Liam Schramm -   Bard College
    Title of Submission: 
Improving Performance of Automatic Program Repair using Learned Heuristics

Third Place:

Alan Jaffe -   University of Edinburgh
    Title of Submission: 
Suggesting Meaningful Variable Names for Decompiled Code: A Machine Translation Approach

 

 ICFP 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Anders Miltner -   Princeton University
    Title of Submission
Synthesizing Bijective Lenses

Second Place:

Simon Fowler -   University of Edinburgh
    Title of Submission: 
First-class Distributed Session Types

Third Place:

Wen Kokke -   University of Edinburgh
    Title of Submission: 
Races in Classical Linear Logic

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Cristina Matache -   University of Cambridge
   Title of Submission:  Formalisation of the lambda-mu-T calculus in Isabelle/HOL

Second Place:

 Joanna Sharrad -   University of Kent
   Title of Submission:  Type Errors: Delta Debugging with a Blackbox Compiler

Third Place:

 Axel Faes -   KU Leuven
   Title of Submission:  Towards a core language with row-based effects for optimised compilation

 

 SIGCOMM 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Henri Maxime Demoulin -   Purdue University
    Title of Submission
A Demonstration of the DeDoS Platform for Defusing Asymmetric DDoS Attacks in Data Centers

 Second Place:

Richard Cziva -   University of Glasgow
    Title of Submission: Ruru:
High-speed, Flow-level Latency Measurement and Visualization of Live Internet Traffic

 Third Place:

John Fallon -   University of Massachusets,Amherst
    Title of Submission: 
Sandboxing Data Plane Programs for Fun and Profit

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Márk Szalay -   Budapest University
   Title of Submission:  
HARMLESS: Cost-Effective Transitioning to SDN

 

 SIGDOC 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Allegra Smith -   Purdue University
    Title of Submission
Can you Hear Me Now? Revaluing Listening's Role in User Research Practice

 Second Place:

Jennifer Pierre -   UCLA
    Title of Submission: 
Examining Wrong Planet: An analysis of design characteristics for computer-mediated-communication among individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder

 Third Place:

John Fallon -   University of Massachusets,Amherst
    Title of Submission: 
Linking Heterogeneous Datasets for Visualization and Situational Awareness

  

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Jenny Yao -   MIT
   Title of Submission:  
Creating Better-Informed Consumers and Reducing Dark Pattern Tendencies Through Improved Terms of Service Solutions

Second Place:

Megan Smith  -   Purdue University
    Title of Submission:
 A Pinch of Salt. A Hint of Disaster

 Third Place:

Alexis Scottt -   Georgia Tech University
    Title of Submission: 
The "Continuous Course Lab" in the Tech Comm Classroom 

 

 

SIGGRAPH 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Chloe LeGendre  -   University of Southern California
    Title of Submission:
 Improved Chromakey of Hair Strands via Orientation Filter Convolution

 Second Place:

Clemens Birklbauer  -   Johannes Kepler University Linz
    Title of Submission: 
Optimized Sampling for View Interpolation in Light Fields Using Local Dictionaries

 Third Place:

Akira Ishii -   University of Tsukuba
    Title of Submission: 
ReverseCAVE: Providing Reverse Perspectives for Sharing VR Experience

 

 UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Anna Serrano -   Universidad de Zaragoza
   Title of Submission:  
Attribute-preserving gamut mapping of measured BRDFs

 Second Place:

Quentin Corker-Marin  -   Bournemouth University
    Title of Submission: 
Cubification and Animation of Artistic Shapes

Third Place:

Xuan Huang -   Bryn Mawr College
    Title of Submission: 
Aspect-Ratio Based Triangular Mesh Smoothing

 

 PLDI 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Robert Lyerly -   Virginia Tech
    Title of Submission
Seamless POSIX/OpenMP Thread Migration Across ISA Boundaries

Second Place:

Kyle Headley  -   University of Colorado, Boulder
    Title of Submission: 
Tuning Data and Control Structures for Incremental Computation

Third Place:

Xiao Liu -   The Pennsylvania State University
    Title of Submission: 
A Lightweight Framework for Regex Verification

 

 UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Peilun Zhang -   University of Colorado, Boulder
   Title of Submission:  
Property-based Randomized Test Generation for Android Applications

 

ICSE 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Michael Coblenz -   Carnegie Mellon University
    Title of Submission
Obsidian: A Safer Blockchain Programming Language"

 Second Place:

Rui Pereira  -   Universidade do Minho
    Title of Submission: 
Locating Energy Hotspots in Source Code

 Third Place:

Panagiotis Stratis  -   University of Edinburgh
    Title of Submission: 
Improving Test Execution Time with Improved Cache Locality

 

 

SIGMOD 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Utku Sirin -   EPFL
    Title of Submission
Energy-efficient Database Machines

 Second Place:

Jennifer Ortiz  -   University of Washington
    Title of Submission: 
PerfEnforce Overview: A Dynamic Scaling Engine for Analytics with Performance Guarantees

 Third Place:

Lingjiao Chen -   University of Wisconsin-Madison
    Title of Submission: 
Accelerating Linear Algebra over Normalized Data

  

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Graham Lustiber -   Harvard University
   Title of Submission:  
E-Tree: An Ever Evolving Tree for Evolving Workloads

 Second Place:

Damian Jimenez -   University of Texas at Arlington
    Title of Submission: 
Towards Building an Automated Fact-Checking System

 Third Place:

Aidan Shea -   Temple University
    Title of Submission: 
A Visual System for Mining Crime Mining across CollegeCampuses

 

 

MobileSoft 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Yixue Zhao -   University of Southern California
    Title of Submission
Toward Client-Centric Approaches for Latency Minimization in Mobile Applications

 Second Place:

Gemma Catolino  -   University of Salerno
    Title of Submission:
 Just-In-Time Bug Prediction in Mobile Applications: The Domain Matters!

 Third Place:

Stephen Rodriguez -   Iona College
    Title of Submission: 
Using Parsing Agents as a Service for Data Privacy

 

 

CHI 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Sabirat Rubya -   University of Minnesota
    Title of Submission
Facilitating Peer Support for Recovery from Substance Use Disorders

 Second Place:

Courtney Gallagher -   University of London
    Title of Submission: 
Sketching for Ideation: A Structured Approach for Increasing Divergent Thinking

 Third Place:

Ben Shapiro -   Vanderbilt University
    Title of Submission: 
Using Space Time Visualization in Learning Environment Design

  

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Sarah Lim -   Norhtwestern University
   Title of Submission:  
Ply: Visual Regression Pruning for Web Design Source Inspection

 Second Place:

Olivia Richards -   Penn State University
    Title of Submission
Exploring the Empowerment of Older Adult Creative Groups Using Maker Technology

 Third Place:

Brian Hall -   University of Wisconsin
    Title of Submission:
 Improving Human Interfaces for Commercial Camera Drone Systems

 

 

SAC 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Ladislav Marsik -   Charles University, Czech Republic
    Title of Submission
Using Chord Distance Descriptors to Enhance Music Information Retrieval

 Second Place:

Vasu Jindal -   University of Texas at Dallas
    Title of Submission
A Deep Learning Framework for Identification of microRNA Regulatory Modules

 Third Place:

Muntazir Mehdi -   National University of Ireland
    Title of Submission: 
Discovering and Linking with Life Sciences Linked Open Data Cloud

 

 

Programming 2017 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Fabio Neiphaus -   Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany
    Title of Submission
Towards A Squeak/Smalltalk-based Python IDE

 Second Place:

Toni Mattis -   University of Potsdam, Germany
    Title of Submission
Concept-aware Live Programming

 Third Place:

Patrick Rein -   Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany
    Title of Submission: 
Automatic Reuse through Implied Methods

 

 UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY 
First Place:

Tobias Dürschmid -   University of Potsdam, Germany
   Title of Submission:  
Continuous Code Reviews

 Second Place:

Kuzma Leshakov -   Innopolis University, Russia
    Title of Submission
F3: Fast Forest Fire graph generation

 Third Place:

Aliaksei Syrel -   University of Bern, Switzerland
    Title of Submission: 
Towards a live, moldable code editor

 

 

 

 

 

Why I Belong to ACM

Hear from Bryan Cantrill, vice president of engineering at Joyent, Ben Fried chief information officer at Google, and Theo Schlossnagle, OmniTI founder on why they are members of ACM.

Get Involved with ACM

ACM is a volunteer-led and member-driven organization. Everything ACM accomplishes is through the efforts of people like you. A wide range of activities keep ACM moving, including organizing conferences, editing journals, reviewing papers and participating on boards and committees, to name just a few. Find out all the ways that you can volunteer with ACM.

volunteer

Volunteer with SocialCoder

You can use your technical skills for social good and offer volunteer support on software development projects to organizations who could not otherwise afford it. SocialCoder connects volunteer programmers/software developers with registered charities and helps match them to suitable projects based on their skills, experience, and the causes they care about. Learn more about ACM’s new partnership with SocialCoder, and how you can get involved.