Winners, SRC 2021-2022

SIGCOMM 2021 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Rashna Kumar -    Northwestern University
   Title of Submission:   Decentralization, Privacy and Performance for DNS

Second Place:

David Cordova Morales  -   Sorbonne University
    Title of Submission: Blockgraph proof of concept

Third Place:

David Pujol-Perich -   Barcelona Neural Networking Center
    Title of Submission: IGNNITION: Fast Prototyping of Graph Neural Networks for Communication Networks

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Xi Jiang -    Colgate University
   Title of Submission:   Non-interoperability Detection for Routing Protocol Implementations

Second Place:

Paula Bol  -   Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
    Title of Submission: Modular Switch Deployment in Programmable Forwarding Planes with Switch(De)Composer

Third Place:

Nico Mexis -   University of Passau
    Title of Submission: A Design for a Secure Network of Networks Using a Hardware and Software Co-Engineering Architecture

 

ICFP 2021 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Minh Nguyen -    University of Bristol
   Title of Submission:   Composable, Modular Probabilistic Models

Second Place:

Harrison Goldstein  -   University of Pennsylvania
    Title of Submission: Ungenerators

Third Place:

Roger Bosman -   KU Leuven
    Title of Submission: Mechanizing an elaboration algorithm for the Hindley-Damas-Milner system

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Wojciech Rozowski -    University of Southampton
   Title of Submission:   Formally verified derivation of an executable and terminating CEK machine from call-by-value 𝜆𝑝ˆ-calculus

Second Place:

Artem Yurchenko  -   ITMO University
    Title of Submission: Automatic concurrency with free applicatives/monads, side effects supported

Third Place:

Yanjun Chen -   University of Michigan
    Title of Submission: An Interactive Stepper for Expression with Holes

 

ESEC/FSE 2021 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Malinda Dilhara Malwala Arachchige -    University of Colorado at Boulder
   Title of Submission:   Discovering Repetitive Code Changes in ML Systems

Second Place:

Linghui Luo  -   Paderborn University
    Title of Submission: A General Approach to Modeling Java Framework Behaviors

Third Place:

Shazibul Islam Shamim -   Tennessee Technological University
    Title of Submission: Mitigating Security Attacks in Kubernetes Manifests for Security Best Practices Violation

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Yang Chen -    Tianjin University
   Title of Submission:   Accelerating Redundancy-Based Program Repair via Code Representation Learning and Adaptive Patch Filtering

Second Place:

Jiwon Parki  -   Ecole Polytechnique
    Title of Submission: SMT solver testing with type and grammar based mutation

Third Place:

Chaofan Shou -   University of California, Santa Barbara
    Title of Submission: PorkFuzz: Testing Stateful Software-Defined Network Applications with Property Graphs

 

SIGGRAPH 2021 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Aaron Demolder -    Bournemouth University
   Title of Submission:   Enabling Reflective and Refractive Depth Representation in Computer-generated Holography Contact

Second Place:

Wei Sen Loi  -   University of British Columbia
    Title of Submission: Multi-scale Computational Visualization of Angle-dependent and Roughness-sensitive Plasmonic Structural Coloration

Third Place:

Jessica Baron -   Clemson University
    Title of Submission: Procedural Shading for Rendering the Appearance of Feathers

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Félix Cantet -    ESGI
   Title of Submission:   Exact Response Time Analysis of Preemptive Priority Scheduling with Switching Overhead

 

SIGMETRICS 2021 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Shreshth Tuli -    Imperial College London
   Title of Submission:   SplitPlace: Intelligent Placement of Split Neural Nets in Mobile Edge Environments

Second Place:

Yige Hong -   Carnegie Mellon University
    Title of Submission: Sharp Zero-Queueing Bounds for Multi-Server Jobs

Third Place:

Mahshid Ghasemi -   Columbia University
    Title of Submission: Video-Based Social Distancing Evaluation in the COSMOS Testbed Pilot Sites

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Edwin Peng -    Carnegie Mellon University
   Title of Submission:   Exact Response Time Analysis of Preemptive Priority Scheduling with Switching Overhead

 

ICSE 2021 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

David Berend -    Nanyang Technical University
   Title of Submission:   Distribution Awareness for AI System Testing

Second Place:

Jingling Sun -   East China Normal University
    Title of Submission: SetDroid: Detecting User-configurable Setting Issues of Android Apps via Metamorphic Fuzzing

Third Place:

Nina Körber -   University of Passau, Germany
    Title of Submission: Anomaly Detection in Scratch Assignments

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Reem Aleithan -    York University, Canada
   Title of Submission:   Explainable Bug Prediction for Code Changes: Are We There Yet?

Second Place:

Jinyang Shao -   Wuhan University, China
    Title of Submission: Testing Object Detection for Autonomous Driving Systemsvia 3D Reconstruction

Third Place:

Ananga Thapaliya -   Innopolis University
    Title of Submission: Effect on brain activity while programming with (without)music

 

CPS-IOT Week 2021 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Hussein Sibai -    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
   Title of Submission:   Symmetry abstraction-refinement algorithm for faster scenario verification

Second Place:

Jiameng Fan -   Boston University
    Title of Submission: Towards Reliable Automatic Learning Systems: (Im)proving the Safety of Learning-enabled Systems

Third Place:

Jack West -   Loyola University, Chicago
    Title of Submission: Moonshine: An Online Randomness Distiller for Zero-Involvement Authentication

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Armand Ahadi-Sarkani -   University of California, Irvine
   Title of Submission:  ADAS-RL: Adaptive Vector Scaling Reinforcement Learning For Human-in-the-Loop Lane Departure Warning

Second Place:

Emily Baschab -   University of Alabama
   Title of Submission:  Safer Adaptive Cruise Control for Traffic Wave Dampening

 

CHI 2021 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Ali Shtarbanov -    MIT Media Lab
   Title of Submission:   FlowIO Development Platform – the Pneumatic “Raspberry Pi” for Soft Robotics

Second Place:

Natalia Obukhova -   University of Zurich, Switzerland
    Title of Submission: A Meta-Analysis of Effect Sizes of CHI Typing Experiments

Third Place:

Justin Lubin -   University California, Berkeley
    Title of Submission: How Statically-Typed Functional Programmers Author Code

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Dhruva Bansal -   Georgia Institute of Technology
   Title of Submission:  CopyCat: Using Sign Language Recognition to Help Deaf Children Acquire Language Skills

Second Place:

Bhavya Chopra -   Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology
  Title of Submission: Reality Tales: Facilitating User-Character Interaction with Immersive Storytelling

Third Place:

Melissa M.F. Li -   McGill University
  Title of Submission: Seek: A Telehealth System for Preventing Age-Related Vision Loss Inspired by the Quantified

 

ACM Case Studies

Written by leading domain experts for software engineers, ACM Case Studies provide an in-depth look at how software teams overcome specific challenges by implementing new technologies, adopting new practices, or a combination of both. Often through first-hand accounts, these pieces explore what the challenges were, the tools and techniques that were used to combat them, and the solution that was achieved.

Lifelong Learning

ACM offers lifelong learning resources including online books from O'Reilly, online courses from Skillsoft, TechTalks on the hottest topics in computing and IT, and more.

techpacks