Winners, SRC 2022-2023

  SC 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Marcin Copik  -   ETH Zürich
   Title of Submission:   Software Resource Disaggregation for HPC with Serverless Computing

Second Place:

Milan Shah  -    North Carolina State University
    Title of Submission: Compressing Quantum Circuit Simulation Tensor Data

Third Place:

LeAnn Lindsey -   University of Utah
    Title of Submission: Optimizing Traceback in the Smith-Waterman Algorithm for GPUs

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

David Krasowska  -   Clemson University
   Title of Submission:   Statistical Prediction of Lossy Compression Ratios for 3D Scientific Data

Second Place:

Julian Bellavita  -    University of California, Berkeley
    Title of Submission: Predicting Scientific Data Popularity Using dCache Logs

Third Place:

Aaron M. Jarmusch -   University of Delaware
    Title of Submission: Analysis of Validating and Verifying OpenACC Compilers 3.0 and Above

 

ESEC/FSE 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Juan Carlos Alonso Valenzuela  -   University of Seville
   Title of Submission:   Automated Generation of Test Oracles for RESTful APIs

Second Place:

Liu Yiu  -   Nanyang Technological University
    Title of Submission: RESTInfer: Automated Inferring Parameter Constraints from Natural Language RESTful API Descriptions

Third Place:

Yunjeong Lee -   National University of Singapore
    Title of Submission: Improving IDE Code Inspections with Tree Automata

 

ICCAD 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Hanrui Wang  -   Massachusetts Institute of Technology
   Title of Submission:   ML for Quantum and Quantum for ML: Towards Robust Quantum Computing on NISQ Devices

Second Place:

Jianyi Chengu  -    Imperial College London
    Title of Submission: A Marriage of Dynamic and Static Scheduling in High-Level Synthesis

Third Place:

Xiaoxuan Yang -   Duke University
    Title of Submission: Improving the Efficiency and Robustness of In-Memory Computing in Emerging Technologies

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Che-Kai Liu  -   Zhejiang University
   Title of Submission:   COSIME: FeFET based Associative Memory for In-Memory Cosine Similarity Search

Second Place:

Jordan Maynard  -    California State University Long Beach
    Title of Submission: DK Lock: Structural Sequential Logic Locking Using Dual Keys

 

ASSETS 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Craig Anderton  -   Birmingham City University
   Title of Submission:   Investigating Sign Language Interpreter Rendering and Guiding Methods in Virtual Reality 360-Degree Content

Second Place:

Xiaozhu Hu  -    Hong Kong University of Science and Technology/Tsinghua University
    Title of Submission: FootUI: Designing and Detecting Foot Gestures to Assist People with Upper Body Motor Impairments to Use Smartphones on the Bed

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Allyson Grace Yu  -   Temple University
   Title of Submission:   Challenges and Opportunities in Creating An Accessible Web Application for Learning Organic Chemistry

 

MODELS 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Paula Muñoz  -   University of Malaga
   Title of Submission:   How Alike are my Physical and Digital Twins?

Second Place:

Rijul Saini  -    McGill University
    Title of Submission: Automated, Traceable, and Interactive Domain Modelling

Third Place:

Corinne Pulgar -   Stevens École de technologie supérieure
    Title of Submission: Eat Your Own DevOps: A Model Driven Approach to Justify Continous Integration Pipelines

 

ASE 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Islem Bouzenia  -   University of Stuttgart
   Title of Submission:   Detecting Inconsistencies in If-Condition-Raise Statements

Second Place:

Yi Liu  -    Nanyang Technological University
    Title of Submission: RESTCluster: Automated Crash Clustering for RESTful API

Third Place:

Chenhao Wei -   Stevens Institute of Technology
    Title of Submission: Automatically Tagging the “AAA" Pattern in Unit Test Cases Using Machine Learning Models

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Hailie Mitchell  -   Dickinson College, Carnegie Mellon University
   Title of Submission:   Automatically Fixing Breaking Changes of Data Science Libraries

Second Place:

Frank Whitworth  -    Wake Forest University
    Title of Submission: Execution Path Detection through Dynamic Analysis in Black-Box Testing Environments

 

PACT 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Avery Laird  -   University of Toronto
   Title of Submission:   Automatically Translating Non-affine Codes

Second Place:

Dian-Lun Lin  -    University of Utah
    Title of Submission: A GPU Acceleration Flow for Parallel RTL Simulation and Hardware Testing

Third Place:

Rhys Gretsch -   UC Santa Barbara
    Title of Submission: SuperB-NoC: A Superconducting Buffering NoC

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Arpan Gupta  -   Rutgers University
   Title of Submission:   Understanding Correlated Error Events in Quantum Computers

Second Place:

Boyang Wang  -    University of Rochester
    Title of Submission: Independent Tenancy Model

 

 ESWEEK 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Zishen Wan  -   Georgia Institute of Technology
   Title of Submission:   Intelligence in Robotic Computing: Exploring Agile Design Flows for Building Efficient and Resilient Autonomous Systems

Second Place:

Shail Dave  -    Arizona State University
    Title of Submission: Agile and Explainable Exploration of Efficient Hardware/Software Codesigns of Deep Learning Accelerators

Third Place:

Nurani Saoda -   University of Virginia
    Title of Submission: ALTAIR: An Energy Supervisor Architecture for Energy-harvesting Applications

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Yuankai Xu  -   Shanghai Jiao Tong University
   Title of Submission:   SHAPE: Scheduling of Fixed-priority Tasks on Heterogeneous Architectures with Multi CPUs and Many Pes

Second Place:

Yujie Chen  -    Nanchang University
    Title of Submission: Energy Efficient and Fair Version Control for Distributed UAVs

Third Place:

Chamika Sudusinghe -   University of Moratuwa
    Title of Submission: Learning-based Attack Detection in Network-on-Chip Architectures

 

SIGDOC 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Chenxing Xie  -   North Carolina State University
   Title of Submission:   COVID-19 Poster Design in the U.S. and China: A Cross-Cultural Visual Content Analysis

Second Place:

Jiaxin Zhang  -    Texas Tech University
    Title of Submission: Web Usability and Content Strategy: A Study of University's COVID-19 Website

Third Place:

Meghalee Das -   Texas Tech University
    Title of Submission: Designing for Cultural Inclusivity: A Study of International Patrons' User Experience with University Library Services

 

SIGMICRO 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Marcelo Orenes Vera  -   Princeton University
   Title of Submission:   A Scalable Distributed-data Architecture for Memory-bound Applications

Second Place:

Jiya Su  -    Illinois Institute of Technology
    Title of Submission: PIMMiner: A High-performance PIM Architecture-aware Graph Mining Framework

Third Place:

Ismet Dagli -   Colorado School of Mines
    Title of Submission: HaX-CoNN : Heterogeneity-aware Execution of Concurrent Deep Neural Networks

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Kan Zhu  -   University of Michigan
   Title of Submission:    Architectural Implications of Google's Data Center Applications

Second Place:

Suhas Karthik Vittal  -    Georgia Institute for Technology
    Title of Submission: MIDAS: Multi-Candidate Evaluation with Delayed Selection for Reducing SWAPs in NISQ Programs

Third Place:

Hilbert Chen -   University of Michigan
    Title of Submission: Introducing Payload Awareness to Improve Data Center Efficiency

 

ICFP 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Arthur Correnson  -   ENS Rennes
   Title of Submission:   Formal Verification of a Lazy Software Model Checker

Second Place:

Nathan Corbyn  -    University of Oxford
    Title of Submission: Generalised free extensions

Third Place:

Denis Carnier -   Vrije Universiteit Brussel
    Title of Submission: Program Logics for Mechanizing Typechecking

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Bernard Boey  -   Yale-NUS College
   Title of Submission:   HenBlocks: Structured Editing for Coq

Second Place:

Eric Zhao  -    University of Michigan
    Title of Submission: Compiling Functional Programs with Holes

Third Place:

Francis Rinaldi -   Illinois Institute of Technology
    Title of Submission: Typing Recursive Data Structures of Futures for Graph Types

 

TAPIA 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Goonmeet Bajaj  -   The Ohio State University
   Title of Submission:   Detection, Identification, and Resolution of Knowledge Gaps in Autonomous Agents

Second Place:

Masoumeh Abolfathi  -    University of Colorado, Denver
    Title of Submission: A Game-Theoretically Optimal Defense Paradigm against Traffic Analysis Attacks using Multi-path Routing and Deception

Third Place:

Sweta Kesur -   Purdue University
    Title of Submission: CATTbot: A Conversational Agent for Detecting Online Grooming Patterns

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Christopher Bain  -   University of Maryland, Baltimore County
   Title of Submission:   Using Supervised Machine Learning Methods to Create a Gene-Based ALS Predictor from Postmortem Transcriptomics Data

Second Place:

Letsy Cahue-Flores  -    University of California, Irvine
    Title of Submission: Co-Designing Health Informatics Technology with Childhood Cancer Survivors and Community

Third Place:

Genevieve Sampson -   University of Maryland, College Park
    Title of Submission: Exploring How Young Women Define ‚ÄúSuccess‚Äù in STEM Compared to Young Men

 

SIGCOMM 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Milan Groshev  -   University Carlos III of Madrid
   Title of Submission:   Demo: FoReCo -- a forecast-based recovery mechanism for real-time remote control of robotic manipulators

Second Place:

Fabricio Rodriguez  -    University of Campinas
    Title of Submission: P4 Programmable Patch Panel (P7): An Instant 100G Emulated Network on Your Tofino-based Pizza Box

Third Place:

Stefanos Sagkriotis -   University of Glasgow
    Title of Submission: Accelerating Kubernetes with In-network Caching

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Run Huang  -   Fudan University
   Title of Submission:   Locating CDN Edge Servers with HTTP Responses

Second Place:

Erica Chiang  -    Carnegie Mellon University
    Title of Submission: Robust Heuristics: Packet job size estimation with provable guarantees against DoS attacks

 

SIGGRAPH 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Yu-Yen Chen  -   National Taipei University of Technology
   Title of Submission:   GravityPack: Exploring a Wearable Gravity Display for Immersive Interaction Using Liquid-based System

Second Place:

Pratik Kalhshetti  -    Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    Title of Submission: Local Scale Adaptation for Augmenting Hand Shape Models

Third Place:

Dario Lanza -   Universidad de Zaragoza
    Title of Submission: On the Influence of Dynamic Illumination in the Perception of Translucency

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Takahito Murakami  -   University of Tsukuba
   Title of Submission:   Workload-Adaptive Filtering in Storage Engines

 

PLDI 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Milijana Surbatovich  -   Carnegie Mellon University
   Title of Submission:   A Type System for Safe Intermittent Computing

Second Place:

Zachary D. Sisco  -   University of California, Santa Barbara
    Title of Submission: Program Synthesis for Processor Development Using Formal Specifications

Third Place:

Joseph W. Cutler -   University of Pennsylvania
    Title of Submission: Finding Good Generators with Multi-Armed Bandits

 

SIGMOD 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Alexander Yao  -   Columbia University
   Title of Submission:   Interactive Query Explanations Using Fine Grained Provenance

Second Place:

Manuel Schönberger  -    Technical University of Applied Sciences Regensburg
    Title of Submission: Applicability of Quantum Computing on Database Query Optimization

Third Place:

Sughosh V Kaushik -   Columbia University
    Title of Submission: SQL Execution of Smoked Duck

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Joshua Pan  -   Harvard University
   Title of Submission:   Workload-Adaptive Filtering in Storage Engines

Second Place:

Jiadong Xie  -    East China Normal University
    Title of Submission: Hindering Influence Diffusion of Community

Third Place:

Anna Gorb -   Innoolis University
    Title of Submission: A Recommender Algorithm to Automatically Generate Metrics for GQM Models in Software Development

 

ICSE 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Zhe Liu  -   Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences
   Title of Submission:   Woodpecker: Identifying and Fixing Android UI Display Issues

Second Place:

Luca Di Grazia  -    University of Stuttgart, Germany
    Title of Submission: Efficiently and Precisely Searching for Code Changes with DiffSearch

Third Place:

Manuel De Stefano -   University of Salerno
    Title of Submission: An Empirical Study on the Current Adoption of Quantum Programming

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Kimberly Truong  -   Oregon State University
   Title of Submission:   Let's Talk Open-Source - An Analysis of Conference Talks and Community Dynamics

Second Place:

Isabella Laybourn  -    Carnegie Mellon University
    Title of Submission: µ2: using Mutation Analysis to Guide Mutation-Based Fuzzing

Third Place:

Saki Imai -   Colby College
    Title of Submission: Is GitHub Copilot a Substitute for Human Pair-Programming? An Empirical Study

 

CHI 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Irene Zanardi  -   Politecnico di Milano
   Title of Submission:   Hoomie Sweet Home: A Qualitative Study on the Small Multisensory Space ”Hoomie” for Inclusion of Autistic Kids in a Primary School

Second Place:

Amanda Curtis  -    University of Oxford
    Title of Submission: Interactive Research Artifacts: Interactive Technologies as Tools for Knowledge Creation

Third Place:

Jacquelyn Quinn Schmidt -   University of Michigan
    Title of Submission: Climate Resilience Through Data: Managing Stormwater Sewers in Detroit

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Roxanna G. Wilcox -    Northwestern University
   Title of Submission:   Knowledge Maps for Building Conceptual and Transferable CSS Knowledge

Second Place:

Cindy Hu  -    Northwestern University
    Title of Submission: Self-Disclosure for Early Relationship Development through Situated Prompts in Opportunistic Collective Experiences

Third Place:

Anthony Moncivais -   Abilene Christian University
    Title of Submission: The Emotional Impact of Multi-Factor Authentication for University Students

 

SAC 2022 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Silvia Beddar-Wiesing  -   University of Kassel, Germany
   Title of Submission:   Using Local Activity Encoding for Dynamic Graph Pooling in Stuctural-Dynamic Graphs

Second Place:

Jacob Curtis  -    Baylor University
    Title of Submission: On Language-Agnostic Abstract-Syntax Trees

Third Place:

Alice Moallemy-Oureh -   University of Kassel, Germany
    Title of Submission: Continuous Time Generative GNN for Attributed Dynamic Graphs

 

Mobicom 2021 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Jon Larrea  -   University of Edinburgh
   Title of Submission:   Demo: Nervion - A Cloud Native RAN Emulator for Core Network Evaluations

Second Place:Tie

Zimo Liao  -    Shanghai Jiaotong University
    Title of Submission: Demo: SMART: Screen-based Gesture Recognition on Commodity Mobile Devices

Second Place:Tie

Cheng-Ying Hsieh -   National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University
    Title of Submission: Design and Implementation of a Generic 5G User Plane Function Development Framework

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Thomas Horton King -    Carnegie Mellon University
   Title of Submission:   Demo: Long-Range Accurate Ranging of Millimeter-wave Retro-Reflective Tags in High Mobility

 

Publish with ACM

ACM's prestigious conferences and journals seek top-quality papers in all areas of computing and IT. It is now easier than ever to find the most appropriate venue for your research and publish with ACM.

Publish your work

ACM Case Studies

Written by leading domain experts for software engineers, ACM Case Studies provide an in-depth look at how software teams overcome specific challenges by implementing new technologies, adopting new practices, or a combination of both. Often through first-hand accounts, these pieces explore what the challenges were, the tools and techniques that were used to combat them, and the solution that was achieved.