Winners, SRC 2019 - 2020

 

SIGGRAPH 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Sai Ganesh Subramanian -    Texas A&M University
   Title of Submission:   Delaunay Lofts: A New Class of Space-Filling Shapes

Second Place:

Madison Kramer -   Texas A&M University
    Title of Submission: A Procedural Approach to Creating American Second Empire Houses

Third Place:

Pratik Kalshetti -   Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    Title of Submission: Unsupervised Incremental Learning for Hand Shape and Pose Estimation

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Jasmine Y. Shih -   University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
   Title of Submission:  Interactive Cinematic Scientific Visualization in Unity

Second Place:

Laura Mann -    Bournemouth University
  Title of Submission: 3D Printing for Mixed Reality Hands-On Museum Exhibit Interaction

Third Place:

Yi-Ching Kang -   Chang Gung University
  Title of Submission: Scented Graphics: Exploration in Ink-jet Scented-Printing

 

SIGMOD 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Akhil A. Dixit -    University of California Santa Cruz
   Title of Submission:   CAvSAT: A System for Query Answering over Inconsistent Databases

Second Place:

Fotis Sawa -   University of Glasgow
    Title of Submission: Query-Driven Learning for Next Gen Predictive Modeling & Analytics

Third Place:

Vraj Shah -   UC San Diego
    Title of Submission: SpeakQL: Towards Speech-driven Multimodal Queryingn

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Varun Jain -    Harvard
   Title of Submission:  LSM-Trees and B-Trees: The Best of Both

Second Place:

Nathaniel Weir -    Brown University
  Title of Submission: Bootstrapping an End-to-End, Cross-Domain NLI for Databases

Third Place:

Carmen Kwan -   University of Waterloo
  Title of Submission: New Fingerprints for Quick Compressed Columnar Data Search

 

PLDI 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Matthias Springer -    Tokyo Institute of Technology
   Title of Submission:   CompactGpu: Massively Parallel Memory Defragmentation on GPUs

Second Place:

Victor Ying -   MIT
  Title of Submission: Scaling Sequential Code with a Compiler and Architecture for Fine-Grained Speculative Parallelization

Third Place:

Sangeeta Chowdhary -   Rutgers University
   Title of Submission:   > Finding Rounding Errors and Application Specific Configuration for Posits

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Jess Michel -   MIT
  Title of Submission: Automatic Noised-Based Sensitivity Analysis of Programs

ACM Case Studies

Written by leading domain experts for software engineers, ACM Case Studies provide an in-depth look at how software teams overcome specific challenges by implementing new technologies, adopting new practices, or a combination of both. Often through first-hand accounts, these pieces explore what the challenges were, the tools and techniques that were used to combat them, and the solution that was achieved.

The DevOps Phenomenon

ACM Queue’s “Research for Practice” consistently serves up expert-curated guides to the best of computing research, and relates these breakthroughs to the challenges that software engineers face every day. This installment of RfP is by Anna Wiedemann, Nicole Forsgren, Manuel Wiesche, Heiko Gewald, and Helmut Krcmar. Titled “The DevOps Phenomenon,” this RfP gives an overview of stories from across the industry about software organizations overcoming the early hurdles of adopting DevOps practices, and coming out on the other side with tighter integration between their software and operations teams, faster delivery times for new software features, and achieving a higher level of stability.

Why I Belong to ACM

Hear from Bryan Cantrill, vice president of engineering at Joyent, Ben Fried chief information officer at Google, and Theo Schlossnagle, OmniTI founder on why they are members of ACM.