Winners, SRC 2019 - 2020

SC 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Marcin Copik -    ETH Zurich
   Title of Submission:   perf-taint: Taint Analysis for Automatic Many-Parameter Performance Modeling

Second Place:

Alok Mishra -   Stony Brook University
    Title of Submission: Data Reuse Analysis for GPU Offloading Using OpenMP

Third Place:

Pengfei Zou -   Clemson University
    Title of Submission: Fingerprinting Anomalous Computation with RNN for GPU-Accelerated HPC Machines

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Alexander Zlokapa -   California Institute of Technology
   Title of Submission:  A Deep Learning Approach to Noise Prediction and Circuit Optimization for Near-term Quantum Devices

Second Place:

Kathryn Leung -    Princeton University
  Title of Submission: Walking the cost-accuracy tightrope: balancing trade-offs in data-intensive genomics

Third Place:

Yuya Kawakami -   Grinnell College
  Title of Submission: Early experiences on OpenPOWER architecture: Analysis of Billion-scale Atomistic Datasets

 

ASE 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Martin Kellogg -    University of Washington
   Title of Submission:   Compile-time detection of machine image sniping

Second Place:

Daye Nam -   Carnegie Mellon University
    Title of Submission: API Design Implications of Boilerplate Client Code

Third Place:

Ali Ghanbari -   The University of Texas at Dallas
    Title of Submission: Toward Practical Automatic Program Repair

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Shengcheng Yu -   Nanjing University
   Title of Submission:  Crowdsourced Report Generation via Bug Screenshot Understanding

Second Place:

Shuyao Jiang -    Fudan University
  Title of Submission: Boosting Neural Commit Message Generation with Code Semantic Analysis

Third Place:

Gargi Balasubramaniam -   Birla Institute of Technology and Science
  Title of Submission: Towards Comprehensible Representation of Controllers using Machine Learning

 

SIGSPATIAL 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Ibrahim Sabek -    University of Minnesota
   Title of Submission:   Towards Scalable Spatial Probabilistic Graphical Modeling

Second Place:

Hamada Rizk -   Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology
    Title of Submission: SoloCell: Efficient Indoor Localization Based on Limited Cell Network Information And Minimal Fingerprinting

Third Place:

Liming Zhang -   George Mason University
    Title of Submission: STGGAN: Spatial-temporal Graph Generation

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Tianyuan Huang -   South China University of Technology
   Title of Submission:  Discovering Human Activity Community in A City

 

ICCAD 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Stefan Hillmich -    Johannes Kepler University Linz
   Title of Submission:   Decision Diagrams for Quantum Computing

Second Place:

Justin Sanchez -   UNC Charlotte
    Title of Submission: Architectures Leveraging Edge and Real-time Template Systems

Third Place:

Mengchu Li -   Technical University of Munich
    Title of Submission: High-Level Synthesis for Microfluidics Large-Scale Integration

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Milind Srivastava -   Indian Institute of Technology Madras
   Title of Submission:  Sauron- An Automated Framework for Detecting Fault Attack Vulnerabilities in Hardware

Second Place:

Shuting Cheng -   Yuan Ze University
  Title of Submission: A Novel Approach for Improving Lifetime of Multi-core Systems How Asymmetric Aging Can Lead a Way

 

ASSETS 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Vinitha Gadiraju -    University of Colorado, Boulder
   Title of Submission:   BrailleBlocks: Braille Toys for Cross-Ability Collaboration

Second Place:

Min Hun Lee -   Carnegie Mellon University
    Title of Submission:  Intelligent Decision Support to Assess Stroke Rehabilitation Exercises

Third Place:

Andrew Bayor -   Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia
    Title of Submission: HowToApp: Supporting Life Skills Development of Young Adults with Intellectual Disability

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Ocean Hurd -   University of California, Santa Cruz
   Title of Submission:  VR Design Guidelines for Amblopia Accessibility

Second Place:

Yash Prashant Naik -  University of Mumbai
  Title of Submission: A Wearable Input Mechanism for Blind users of Computers based on Mental Mapping of Thumb-To-Phalanx Distances

Third Place:

Richard Nguyen -   University of Guelph
  Title of Submission: Exploring Haptic Colour Identification Aids

 

SOSP 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Samyukta Yagati -    MIT
   Title of Submission:   Efficient Privacy Policies in Multiverse Databases

Second Place:

Zhenyu Song -   Princeton University
    Title of Submission: Robustly Improving Byte Miss Ratio with Workload-Learning Caching

Third Place:

Swapnil Gandhi -   India Institute of Science
    Title of Submission: Wave: A Substrate for Distributed Graph Processing on Commodity Clusters

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Luis Gerhorst -   Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
   Title of Submission:  EnergyTimers: Integrating Physical Energy Measurement Devices into OS Kernels

Second Place:

Ziyi Zhang -   University of Science and Technology of China
  Title of Submission: Visualizing Critical Sections in Rust

 

SPLASH 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Maarten P. Sijm -    Delft University of Technology
   Title of Submission:   Incremental Scannerless Generalized LR Parsing

Second Place:

Dominik Aumayr -   Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
    Title of Submission: Debugging Support for Multi-paradigm Concurrent Programs

Third Place:

Florian Latifi -   Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria
    Title of Submission: Practical Second Futamura Projection

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Sam Estep -   Liberty University
   Title of Submission:  Gradual Program Analysis

Second Place:

Aaron Joos Lippeveldts -   Vrije Universiteit Brussel
  Title of Submission: Linear capabilities for CHERI

Third Place:

Beatriz Bezerra de Souza -   Federal University of Campina Grande
  Title of Submission: Is Mutation Score a Fair Metric?

ESWEEK 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Hasindu Gamaarachchi -    University of New South Wales
   Title of Submission:   Real-time, portable and lightweight Nanopore DNA sequence analysis using System-on-Chip

Second Place:

Sumit K. Mandal -   Arizona State University
    Title of Submission: Analytical Performance Models for NoCs with Multiple Priority Traffic Classes

Third Place:

Kasra Moazzemi -   University of California Irvine
    Title of Submission: Learning Coordination for Runtime Resource Management of Heterogeneous Systems

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Margaret Steinerp -   The George Washington University
   Title of Submission:  Improving the Reliability of Medical Smart Alarms Using Confidence Calibration

Second Place:

Abhay Sheel Anand -   Bharati Vidyapeeth’s College of Engineering
  Title of Submission: Gauntlet: A light and compact wearable for capturing precise finger and hand gestures

Third Place:

Nima Shoghi -   Georgia Institute of Technology
  Title of Submission: SLAM Performance on Embedded Robots

 

 

GRACE HOPPER 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Paria Esmatloo Li -    University of Texas, Austin
   Title of Submission:   Towards Human-like Grasping and Manipulation in Assisted Grasps Through Accurate System Modeling

Second Place:

Mayram Karami -   University of Pittsburgh
    Title of Submission: On Hierarchical Data Integrity for IoT Devices in Connected Health Applications

Third Place:

Nwamaka Okafor -   University Colled Dublin
    Title of Submission: A Cost-effective framework for IoT-based autonomous ecological sensing

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Ana Luisa Solórzano -   Universidade Federal de Santa Maria
   Title of Submission:  Parallel Implementation of an Astronomical Algorithm for a Hybrid Computing Environment with OpenACC

Second Place:

Aishwarya Mandyam -   University of Washington, Seattle
  Title of Submission: Reducing tag identification time in a molecular tagging system

Third Place:

Jhillika Kumar -   Georgia Institute of Technology
  Title of Submission: Interactive Communicative Technology demonstrating Cognition in Non-speaking Autistic Individuals

 

SIGMICRO 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Peter Li -    MIT
   Title of Submission:   A Mutual Information Accelerator for Autonomous Robot Exploration

Second Place:

Yun-Chen Lo -   National Tsing Hua University
    Title of Submission: PTLL-BNN : Physically Tightly Coupled, Logically Loosely Coupled, Near-Memory BNN Accelerator

Third Place:

Soroush Ghodrati -   University of California, San Diego
    Title of Submission: Mixed-Signal Charge-Domain Acceleration of Deep Neural Networks through Interleaved Bit-partitioned Arithmetic

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Lia Yeh -   Univesity of California, Santa Barbara
   Title of Submission:  Benchmarking ZX-Calculus Circuit Optimization Against Qiskit Transpilation

Second Place:

Ethan Shaotran -   Harvard University
  Title of Submission: GLADS: Gesture Learning for Autonomous Driving Simulator

Third Place:

Maitreyee Emma Dasgupta -   University of Chicago
  Title of Submission: Statistical Assertions for Debugging in Qiskit

 

SIGDOC 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Nupoor Ranade -    North Carolina State University
   Title of Submission:   Conditional Usability Testing for UX Optimization

Second Place:

Yeqing Kong -   North Carolina State University
    Title of Submission: Artificial Intelligence in News Photographs: A Cross-Cultural Visual Content Analysis

Third Place:

Angela Glotfelter -   Miami University, Ohio
    Title of Submission: Algorithmic Circulation: The Impact of Algorithms on Content Strategy and Management Practices

 

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Nicholas Hennigan -   University of Milwaukee, Wisconsin
   Title of Submission:  Optimizing Design Thinking: Theatrical Improv’s Affect on Creativity Within Groups

Second Place:

Andrea Ausmus -   Arizona State University
   Title of Submission:  Food (In)Security Interface

 

PACT 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Priyank Faldu -    University of Edinburgh
   Title of Submission:   Domain-Specialized Cache Management for Graph Analytics

 

TAPIA 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Hajar Homayouni -    Colorado State University
   Title of Submission:   ADQTest: An AI-based Data Quality Test Approach

Second Place:

Ramin Ayanzadeh -   University of Maryland, Baltimore County
    Title of Submission: Compiling for Quantum Annealers

Third Place:

Parisa Hassanzadeh -   New York University
    Title of Submission: Machine Learning Over the Wireless Edge

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Alexandra Ballow -   Youngstown State University
   Title of Submission:  Handling Missing Values in Joint Sequence Analysis

Second Place:

Andong Li Zhao -   University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
  Title of Submission: Attack of the Clones: Manipulation-Resistant Recommender Systems in Practice

Third Place:

Karan D. Luthria  -   University of Maryland, Baltimore County
  Title of Submission: A Machine Learning Approach for Phenotype Clustering to Reduce Healthcare Cost

 

ESEC/FSE 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

James Davis -     Virginia Tech
   Title of Submission:   Rethinking Regex Engines to Address ReDoS

Second Place:

Mahshid Helali Moghadam -   RISE Sweden
    Title of Submission: Machine Learning-Assisted Performance Testing

Third Place:

Jacob Krüger -   Magdeburg University
    Title of Submission: Tackling Knowledge Needs during Software Evolution

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Peiyi Sun -   Peking University
   Title of Submission:  Context-aware Test Case Adaptation

Second Place:

Michail Loukeris -   Athens University of Economics and Business
  Title of Submission: Efficient Computing in a Safe Environment

Third Place:

Ilyuza Gizzatullina -   Innopolis University
  Title of Submission: Empirical Study of Customer Communication Problem in Agile Requirements Engineering

 

SIGCOMM 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Sean Choi -     Stanford University
   Title of Submission:   Lambda-NIC: Interactive Serverless Compute on SmartNICs

Second Place:

Jona Beysens -   KU Leuven
    Title of Submission: Smile, you are in the spotlight!

Third Place:

Lior Shafir -   Tel Aviv University
    Title of Submission: DNS Negative Caching in the Wild

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Zhaowei Xi -   Tsinghua University
   Title of Submission:  HyperGen: High-Performance Flexible Packet Generator Using Programmable Switching ASIC

Second Place:

Jiadi Yang -   Peking University
  Title of Submission: Cooperative Trajectory Optimization for a Cellular Internet of UAVs

Third Place:

Mateus Saquetti -   Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul
  Title of Submission: Hard Virtualization of P4-based switches with VirtP4

 

ICFP 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Birthe van den Berg -    KU Leuven
   Title of Submission:   Type Inference for Disjoint Intersection Types

Second Place:

Matthias Pall Gissurarson, -   Chalmers University of Technology
    Title of Submission: Hole fit plugins in GHC

Third Place:

Cumhur (Joomy) Korkut -   Princeton University
    Title of Submission: Direct Reflection for Free!

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Samantha Frohlich -   University of Bristol
   Title of Submission:  Warm Fuzzy Things - A DSL for Hypertexture

 

SIGGRAPH 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Sai Ganesh Subramanian -    Texas A&M University
   Title of Submission:   Delaunay Lofts: A New Class of Space-Filling Shapes

Second Place:

Madison Kramer -   Texas A&M University
    Title of Submission: A Procedural Approach to Creating American Second Empire Houses

Third Place:

Pratik Kalshetti -   Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    Title of Submission: Unsupervised Incremental Learning for Hand Shape and Pose Estimation

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Jasmine Y. Shih -   University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
   Title of Submission:  Interactive Cinematic Scientific Visualization in Unity

Second Place:

Laura Mann -    Bournemouth University
  Title of Submission: 3D Printing for Mixed Reality Hands-On Museum Exhibit Interaction

Third Place:

Yi-Ching Kang -   Chang Gung University
  Title of Submission: Scented Graphics: Exploration in Ink-jet Scented-Printing

 

SIGMOD 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Akhil A. Dixit -    University of California Santa Cruz
   Title of Submission:   CAvSAT: A System for Query Answering over Inconsistent Databases

Second Place:

Fotis Sawa -   University of Glasgow
    Title of Submission: Query-Driven Learning for Next Gen Predictive Modeling & Analytics

Third Place:

Vraj Shah -   UC San Diego
    Title of Submission: SpeakQL: Towards Speech-driven Multimodal Queryingn

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Varun Jain -    Harvard
   Title of Submission:  LSM-Trees and B-Trees: The Best of Both

Second Place:

Nathaniel Weir -    Brown University
  Title of Submission: Bootstrapping an End-to-End, Cross-Domain NLI for Databases

Third Place:

Carmen Kwan -   University of Waterloo
  Title of Submission: New Fingerprints for Quick Compressed Columnar Data Search

 

PLDI 2019 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Matthias Springer -    Tokyo Institute of Technology
   Title of Submission:   CompactGpu: Massively Parallel Memory Defragmentation on GPUs

Second Place:

Victor Ying -   MIT
  Title of Submission: Scaling Sequential Code with a Compiler and Architecture for Fine-Grained Speculative Parallelization

Third Place:

Sangeeta Chowdhary -   Rutgers University
   Title of Submission: Finding Rounding Errors and Application Specific Configuration for Posits

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Jess Michel -   MIT
  Title of Submission: Automatic Noised-Based Sensitivity Analysis of Programs

ACM Case Studies

Written by leading domain experts for software engineers, ACM Case Studies provide an in-depth look at how software teams overcome specific challenges by implementing new technologies, adopting new practices, or a combination of both. Often through first-hand accounts, these pieces explore what the challenges were, the tools and techniques that were used to combat them, and the solution that was achieved.

Why I Belong to ACM

Hear from Bryan Cantrill, vice president of engineering at Joyent, Ben Fried chief information officer at Google, and Theo Schlossnagle, OmniTI founder on why they are members of ACM.