Winners, SRC 2018 - 2019

SC 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Christie Louis Alappat -    University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

   Title of Submission:   Recursive Algebraic Coloring Engine

Second Place:

Roman Kaplan -   Israel Institute of Technology
    Title of Submission: Accelerating DNA Long Read Mapping with Emerging Technologies

 

Third Place:

Salvatore Di Girolamo -   ETH Zurich
    Title of Submission: SimFS: A Simulation Data Virtualizing File System Interface

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Luann Chan Jung -   Massachusetts Institute of Technology
   Title of Submission:   Measuring Swampiness: Quantifying Chaos in Large Heterogeneous Data Repositories

 

Second Place:

Joshua Davis -   Univeristy of Delaware
    Title of Submission: Studying the Impact of Power Capping on MapReduce-Based, Data-Intensive Mini-Applications on Intel KNL and KNM Architectures

 

Third Place:

Xiaohe Cheng -   Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
    Title of Submission: Accelerating 2D FFT: Exploit GPU Tensor Cores through Mixed-Precision

 

SIGSPATIAL 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Louai Alarabi -    University of Minnesota

   Title of Submission:   Summit: A Scalable System for Massive Trajectory Data Management

Second Place:

Xiran Zhou -   Arizona State University
    Title of Submission: Transferring scale-independent features to support multi-scale object recognition with deep convolutional neural network

 

Third Place:

Yuanbin Cheng -   University of Southern California
    Title of Submission: Automatic Intersection Extraction and Building Arrangement with StarCraft II Mapsp

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Fandel Lin -   National Cheng Kung University
   Title of Submission:  An Intelligent and Interactive Route Planning Maker for Deploying New Transportation Services

 

Second Place:

Sean Koh Jia Ming -   Singapore Management University
    Title of Submission: Centroid-Amenities: An Interactive Visual Analytical Tool for Exploring and Analyzing Amenities in Singapore

 

ICCAD 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Satwik Patnaik -    New York University

   Title of Submission:   Advanced CAD Frameworks for Protection of Design IP

Second Place:

Wuxi Li -   University of Texas at Austin
    Title of Submission: UTPlaceF: A High-Performance Placement Engine For Modern FPGAs

Third Place:

Gengjie Chen -   The Chinese University of Hong Kong
    Title of Submission: Seeing Nano Tree in Giga Forest on Chip

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Zhuangzhuang Zhou -   Shanghai Jiao Tong University
   Title of Submission:  DALS: Delay-driven Approximate Logic Synthesis

 

SPLASH 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Matthias Springer -    Tokyo Institute of Technology

   Title of Submission:   SoaAlloc: Accelerating Single-Method Multiple-Objects Applications on GPUs

Second Place:

Kirshanthan Sundararajah -   Purdue University
    Title of Submission: Scheduling Transformations and Dependence Tests for Recursive Programs

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Justin Lubin -   University of Chicago
   Title of Submission:  Approximating Polymorphic Effects with Capabilities

Second Place:

Paulette Koronkevich -   Indiana University
    Title of Submission: Obsidian in the Rough: A Case Study Evaluation of a New Blockchain Programming Language

Third Place:

Serena Chen -   Olin College
    Title of Submission: Finding Higher Order Mutants Using Variational Execution

 

ESEC/FSE 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Daniel DeFreez -    University of California Davis

   Title of Submission:   Mining Error-Handling Specifications for Systems Software

Second Place:

Ameya Ketkar -   Oregon State University
    Title of Submission: Type Migration in Large-Scale Code Bases

Third Place:

Son Nguyen -   The University of Texas at Dallas
    Title of Submission: Feature-Interaction Aware Configuration Prioritization

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

David Tommassi -   University of California, Davis
   Title of Submission:  Bugs in the Wild: Examining the Effectiveness of Static Analyzers at Finding Real-World Bugs

Second Place:

Vaastav Anand -    The University of British Columbia
  Title of Submission: Dara - Hybrid Model Checking of Distributed Systems

Third Place:

Neil Robson -    NC State University
  Title of Submission: Diversity and Decorum in Open Source Communities

 

MobiCom 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Ali Abedi -    University of Waterloo
   Title of Submission:   Bringing mmWave Communication to Raspberry Pi:

Second Place:

Neha Jain -   IIIT-Delhi
    Title of Submission: Sparse signal recovery and energy harvesting for potential 5G applications

Third Place:

Revathy Narayanan -   Indian Institute of Technology Madras
    Title of Submission: Maintaining UAV Stability using Low-Power WANs

 

PACT 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Chloe Alverti -    National Technical University of Athens, Greece
   Title of Submission:   Towards Speculative Offset-Based Address Translation

Second Place:

Christina Giannoula -   National Technical University of Athens, Greece
    Title of Submission: Employing Hardware Transactional Memory to Design a Balanced Graph Coloring Algorithm

Third Place:

Konstantinos Tovletoglou -   Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom
    Title of Submission: Implementation of a Heterogeneous-Reliability Memory Framework

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Dimitris Karnikis -   Institute of Computer Science Foundation for Research and Technology
   Title of Submission:  A Trusted Execution Framework for Android Based on Secure Enclaves

Second Place:

Georgios Anagnopoulos -    Foundation for Research and Technology – Hellas (FORTH), Greece
  Title of Submission: GHAMMER: A GPGPU Rowhammering Attack

 

ASSETS 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Tanya Bafna -    Technical University of Denmark
   Title of Submission:   Gaze Typing using Multi-key Selection Mechanism

Second Place:

Irene Rogan Shaffer -    Boston University
    Title of Submission: Exploring the Performance of Facial Expression Recognition Technologies on Deaf Adults and Their Children

Third Place:

Siddharth Mehrotra -   RWTH Aachen University
    Title of Submission: Potmote: A TV Remote Control for Older Adults

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Natalie Friedman -   Cornell University
   Title of Submission:  Using a Telepresence Robot to Improve Self-Efficacy of People with Developmental Disabilities

Second Place:

Conor McKillop -    University of Dundee
  Title of Submission:  Designing A Context Aware AAC Solution

 

Third Place:

Dylan Gaines -   Michigan Technical University
    Title of Submission: Exploring an Ambiguous Technique for Eyes-Free Mobile Text Entry

 

SIGMICRO 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

David Schlais -    University of Wisconsin - Madison
   Title of Submission:   Configurable Tightly-Coupled FPGA-style fabric for Fine-Grained Acceleration

Second Place:

Mehdi Alipour -    Uppsala University
    Title of Submission: Minimum Out-of-Order Core

Third Place:

Bojian Zheng -   Univsersity of Toronto
    Title of Submission: EcoRNN: Efficient Computing of LSTM RNN on GPUs

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Katie Lim -   Princeton University
   Title of Submission:  Building a Heterogeneous ISA Research Platform Using the OpenPiton Framework

Second Place:

Yu-Shun Hsiao -    National Tsing Hua University     Title of Submission:  FlexNet: Neural Networks with Inherent Inference-Time Bitwidth Flexibility

 

Third Place:

Kyosuke Tanaka -   The University of Electro-Communications
    Title of Submission: Optimizing Memory Hierarchy within an Internet Router for High-Throughput and Energy-Efficient Packet Processing

 

Grace Hopper Celebration 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Niveditha Kalavakonda -    University of Washington - Seattle
   Title of Submission:   Robotic and Neurosurgical Instrument Segmentation for Development of Intelligent Surgical Assistant

Second Place:

Zahra Shamsi -    University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
    Title of Submission: Intelligent Selection of Features Using Reinforcement Learning

Third Place:

Negin Forouzesh -   Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    Title of Submission: Finding Optimal Dielectric Boundary for Practical Continuum Solvent Calculations

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Valerie Chen -   Yale University
   Title of Submission:  Experimental Multi-Party Computation on Real Data Using SPDZ

Second Place:

Tram Nguyen -    Stetson University
    Title of Submission: Towards Detecting “Fake News” by Propagating Bias Through a Network of Linked Assertions

Third Place:

Tammy Lee -   University of West Georgia
    Title of Submission: Scratch Hackathon for Teenagers

 

ICFP 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Michael Arntznenius -    University of Birmingham
   Title of Submission:   Type Inference for Monotonicity

Second Place:

Tristan Knoth -    UC San Diego
    Title of Submission: Resource-Guided Program Synthesis

Third Place:

Koen Pauwels -   KU Leuven
    Title of Submission: Bidirectional Type Class Instances

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Jesse Sigal -   University of Oxford
   Title of Submission:  Denotational Semantics for Differentiable Programming with Manifolds

 

TAPIA 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Niveditha Kalavakonda -    University of Washington
   Title of Submission:   Isosurface Visualization Using Augmented Reality for Improving Tumor Resection Outcomes

Second Place:

Aakriti Kumari Upadhyay -   University at Albany, SUNY
    Title of Submission: Rapidly Exploring Random Search Explorer

Third Place:

Hajar Emami Gohari -   Wayne State University
    Title of Submission: Synthetic CT Generation from MRI Data Using Generative Adversarial Networks

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Elizaveta Tremsina -   UC Berkeley
   Title of Submission:  Your Story Recorded in a Magnet: Micromagnetic Simulations of Spin-Orbit Torque in  Multi-layer Structures

Second Place:

Eric Jenkins  -   Georgia Gwinnett College
   Title of Submission:  Spreading Interest in Information Technology through Video Games

 

SIGCOMM 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Suraj Jog -    University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
   Title of Submission:   Enabling Dense Spatial Reuse in mmWave Networks"

Second Place:

Marcin Nawrocki -   Freie Universität Berlin
    Title of Submission: On the Potential of BGP Flowspec for DDoS Mitigation at Two Sources: ISP and IXP

Third Place:

Pedro Marcos -   UFRGS and FURG
    Title of Submission: Dynam-IX: a Dynamic Interconnection eXchange

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Zili Meng -   Tsinghua University
   Title of Submission:  PAM: When Overloaded, Push Your Neighbor Aside!"

Second Place:

Gonzalo Marín  -   AIT Austrian Institute of Technology
   Title of Submission:  RawPower: Deep Learning based Anomaly Detection from Raw Network Traffic Measurements"

Third Place:

Angelo Tulumello -   CNIT/University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
   Title of Submission:  A Fully Portable TCP Implementation Using XFSMs"

 

SIGGRAPH 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Seungbae Bang -    KAIST
   Title of Submission:   Computation of Skinning Weight using Spline Interface

Second Place:

Markus Schuetz -   TU Wien, Austria
    Title of Submission: Progressive Real-Time Rendering of Unprocessed Point Clouds

Third Place:

Chloe LeGendre -   USC Inst for Creative Technologies
    Title of Submission: Efficient Multispectral Facial Capture With Monochrome Cameras

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Biance Cirdei -   Bournemouth University
   Title of Submission:  Withering Fruits: Vegetable Matter Decay and Fungus Growth

Second Place:

Kaizhang Kang -   Zhejiang University
   Title of Submission:  Learning Optimal Lighting Patterns for Efficient SVBRDF Acquisition

Third Place:

Yuka Takahashi -   University of Tokyo
   Title of Submission:  Stitch: An Interactive Design System for Hand-Sewn Embroidery

 

 

SIGDOC 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

David Mueller -    North Carolina State University
   Title of Submission:   Actions and Strategies: A Verbal Data Analysis of Phishing Emails

Second Place:

Jason Tham -   IT University of Minnesota
    Title of Submission: Learning from Making: A Design Challenge in Technical Writing and Communication

Third Place:

Yeqing Kong -   North Carolina State University
    Title of Submission: Constructing Artificial Intelligence in Newspaper: A Cross-Cultural Analysis in the U.S. and China

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Tyler William Black -   University of Waterloo
   Title of Submission:  Cross-Disciplinary Instructional Design and Communication

 

Why I Belong to ACM

Hear from Bryan Cantrill, vice president of engineering at Joyent, Ben Fried chief information officer at Google, and Theo Schlossnagle, OmniTI founder on why they are members of ACM.

Prediction-Serving Systems

ACM Queue’s “Research for Practice” is your number one resource for keeping up with emerging developments in the world of theory and applying them to the challenges you face on a daily basis. In this installment, Dan Crankshaw and Joey Gonzalez provide an overview of machine learning server systems. What happens when we wish to actually deploy a machine learning model to production, and how do we serve predictions with high accuracy and high computational efficiency? Dan and Joey’s curated research selection presents cutting-edge techniques spanning database-level integration, video processing, and prediction middleware. Given the explosion of interest in machine learning and its increasing impact on seemingly every application vertical, it's possible that systems such as these will become as commonplace as relational databases are today. 

ACM Case Studies

Written by leading domain experts for software engineers, ACM Case Studies provide an in-depth look at how software teams overcome specific challenges by implementing new technologies, adopting new practices, or a combination of both. Often through first-hand accounts, these pieces explore what the challenges were, the tools and techniques that were used to combat them, and the solution that was achieved.