Winners, SRC 2018 - 2019

Grace Hopper Celebration 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Niveditha Kalavakonda -    University of Washington - Seattle
   Title of Submission:   Robotic and Neurosurgical Instrument Segmentation for Development of Intelligent Surgical Assistant

Second Place:

Zahra Shamsi -    University of Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
    Title of Submission: Intelligent Selection of Features Using Reinforcement Learning

Third Place:

Negin Forouzesh -   Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    Title of Submission: Finding Optimal Dielectric Boundary for Practical Continuum Solvent Calculations

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Valerie Chen -   Yale University
   Title of Submission:  Experimental Multi-Party Computation on Real Data Using SPDZ

Second Place:

Tram Nguyen -    Stetson University
    Title of Submission: Towards Detecting “Fake News” by Propagating Bias Through a Network of Linked Assertions

Third Place:

Tammy Lee -   University of West Georgia
    Title of Submission: Scratch Hackathon for Teenagers

 

ICFP 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Michael Arntznenius -    University of Birmingham
   Title of Submission:   Type Inference for Monotonicity

Second Place:

Tristan Knoth -    UC San Diego
    Title of Submission: Resource-Guided Program Synthesis

Third Place:

Koen Pauwels -   KU Leuven
    Title of Submission: Bidirectional Type Class Instances

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Jesse Sigal -   University of Oxford
   Title of Submission:  Denotational Semantics for Differentiable Programming with Manifolds

 

TAPIA 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Niveditha Kalavakonda -    University of Washington
   Title of Submission:   Isosurface Visualization Using Augmented Reality for Improving Tumor Resection Outcomes

Second Place:

Aakriti Kumari Upadhyay -   University at Albany, SUNY
    Title of Submission: Rapidly Exploring Random Search Explorer

Third Place:

Hajar Emami Gohari -   Wayne State University
    Title of Submission: Synthetic CT Generation from MRI Data Using Generative Adversarial Networks

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Elizaveta Tremsina -   UC Berkeley
   Title of Submission:  Your Story Recorded in a Magnet: Micromagnetic Simulations of Spin-Orbit Torque in  Multi-layer Structures

Second Place:

Eric Jenkins  -   Georgia Gwinnett College
   Title of Submission:  Spreading Interest in Information Technology through Video Games

 

SIGCOMM 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Suraj Jog -    University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
   Title of Submission:   Enabling Dense Spatial Reuse in mmWave Networks"

Second Place:

Marcin Nawrocki -   Freie Universität Berlin
    Title of Submission: On the Potential of BGP Flowspec for DDoS Mitigation at Two Sources: ISP and IXP

Third Place:

Pedro Marcos -   UFRGS and FURG
    Title of Submission: Dynam-IX: a Dynamic Interconnection eXchange

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Zili Meng -   Tsinghua University
   Title of Submission:  PAM: When Overloaded, Push Your Neighbor Aside!"

Second Place:

Gonzalo Marín  -   AIT Austrian Institute of Technology
   Title of Submission:  RawPower: Deep Learning based Anomaly Detection from Raw Network Traffic Measurements"

Third Place:

Angelo Tulumello -   CNIT/University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
   Title of Submission:  A Fully Portable TCP Implementation Using XFSMs"

 

SIGGRAPH 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Seungbae Bang -    KAIST
   Title of Submission:   Computation of Skinning Weight using Spline Interface

Second Place:

Markus Schuetz -   TU Wien, Austria
    Title of Submission: Progressive Real-Time Rendering of Unprocessed Point Clouds

Third Place:

Chloe LeGendre -   USC Inst for Creative Technologies
    Title of Submission: Efficient Multispectral Facial Capture With Monochrome Cameras

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Biance Cirdei -   Bournemouth University
   Title of Submission:  Withering Fruits: Vegetable Matter Decay and Fungus Growth

Second Place:

Kaizhang Kang -   Zhejiang University
   Title of Submission:  Learning Optimal Lighting Patterns for Efficient SVBRDF Acquisition

Third Place:

Yuka Takahashi -   University of Tokyo
   Title of Submission:  Stitch: An Interactive Design System for Hand-Sewn Embroidery

 

 

SIGDOC 2018 Winners
GRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

David Mueller -    North Carolina State University
   Title of Submission:   Actions and Strategies: A Verbal Data Analysis of Phishing Emails

Second Place:

Jason Tham -   IT University of Minnesota
    Title of Submission: Learning from Making: A Design Challenge in Technical Writing and Communication

Third Place:

Yeqing Kong -   North Carolina State University
    Title of Submission: Constructing Artificial Intelligence in Newspaper: A Cross-Cultural Analysis in the U.S. and China

 

UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY
First Place:

Tyler William Black -   University of Waterloo
   Title of Submission:  Cross-Disciplinary Instructional Design and Communication

 

ACM Case Studies

Written by leading domain experts for software engineers, ACM Case Studies provide an in-depth look at how software teams overcome specific challenges by implementing new technologies, adopting new practices, or a combination of both. Often through first-hand accounts, these pieces explore what the challenges were, the tools and techniques that were used to combat them, and the solution that was achieved.

Prediction-Serving Systems

ACM Queue’s “Research for Practice” is your number one resource for keeping up with emerging developments in the world of theory and applying them to the challenges you face on a daily basis. In this installment, Dan Crankshaw and Joey Gonzalez provide an overview of machine learning server systems. What happens when we wish to actually deploy a machine learning model to production, and how do we serve predictions with high accuracy and high computational efficiency? Dan and Joey’s curated research selection presents cutting-edge techniques spanning database-level integration, video processing, and prediction middleware. Given the explosion of interest in machine learning and its increasing impact on seemingly every application vertical, it's possible that systems such as these will become as commonplace as relational databases are today. 

Why I Belong to ACM

Hear from Bryan Cantrill, vice president of engineering at Joyent, Ben Fried chief information officer at Google, and Theo Schlossnagle, OmniTI founder on why they are members of ACM.